next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 543 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Camden Miscellany, Vol 29.
London: Royal Historical Society 1987. (Camden Fourth Series). 432p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+: Computus Rolls (1272 - 1289), Financial Memoranda Edward 5, Ed. Horrox; Speeches by Lord Cecil, etc.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ38448
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Camden Miscellany, Vol 27.
London: Royal Historical Society 1979. (Camden Fourth Series). 248p hb, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, VG+: Disputed Regency of Jerusalem, Rainford's Ritratto d'Inghilterra, Letters of Thomas Bentham.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ38434
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Camden Miscellany Vol. 31: Cont: Letters of the Cliffords, Lords Clifford and Earls of Cumberland; Patrick Darcy, an Argument. The Diary and Speeches of Sir Arthur Kaye. Letters of Bolingbroke to the Earl of Orrery. A Leicester House Political Diary.
London: Royal Historical Society 1992. (Camden Fourth Series). 411p as new excellent copy VG+ = Camden Fourth Series, 44.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ86154
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Current Work in the History of Medicine: An International Bibliography. January - March, 1960.
London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964?. . 115p grey stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ118947
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Great Historic Events: Selected from Chambers's Miscellany.
Edinburgh: Chambers 1900?. . 336p blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration, very minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.3 | JP¥ 6521] Book number: PAQ108765
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Histoire et historiens depuis cinquante ans. Methodes, Organisation, et Resultats du Travail Historique, 1876 - 1926.
Paris: Alcan 1927. (Bibliotheque des la Revue Historique). 758p bound in cloth a thick stout volume from a college library, VG.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ106101
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Marxism and History: The British Contribution. (Radical History Review, Vol 19, Winter 1978 - 79)
Baltimore: Mahro 1979. . 190p large pb, various contributors, illustrations, essays, interview with E Hobsbawn, notes, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ42880
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Radical History Review 22, Winter 1979 - 80.
Radical Historians' Organization 1980. . 192p large pb, essays, interview with William Appleman Williams, reviews, cover sl creased, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ42244
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Ruskin History Workshop: People's History and Socialist Theory. Position Papers.
Oxford: Ruskin College 1979. . 100p white folder binding, with papers by Stuart Hall, Peter Burke, etc., pages unmarked, pencil and ink notes on back page, in very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ122242
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Soviet Union after 35 Years. (= The Twentieth Century, Vol 152 No 909, Nov 1952)
The Nineteenth Century and After 1952. . single issue of journal, pp 375 - 460 pb, contributors include Karl Marx, Stuart Rice, Asher Lee, Harol Rosenberg, etc, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ56475
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Their Majesties' Silver Wedding Pictorial Souvenir.
London: Pitkin 1948. . 16p pb, photographs, souvenir of the Royal Silver Wedding Anniversary of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, transcripts of their radio broadcasts at the back, spine worn, front cover partially detached.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ61634
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, JACOB  History of Pyrrhus. With Engravings.
London: Cooke 1853. . iv187p orig green blindstamped cloth fresh, spine dull, printed with illus initials and full page illustrations, first edition, VG: On front board: Jacob Abbott's Histories.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: PAQ131630
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADY, CECILIA  Morals and Manners of the Quattrocento. Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 28.
Oxford University Press 1942. . 20p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG, minor tear to cover.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ76425
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADYE, JOHN  Soldiers and Others I Have Known: A Volume of Recollections by Major-General Sir John Adye.
London: Jenkins 1926. . 314p green cloth, slightly worn boards, minor damp stain to front cover, corners dented, pages clean but slightly browned, very good condition.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 113.29 | JP¥ 10077] Book number: PAQ108590
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALBU, AUSTEN  Socialism and Study of Man. Second in the Series of Fabian Autumn Lectures, 1950. Whither Socialism? - Values in a Changing Civilisation.
London: Fabian Society 1951. (Fabian Tract). 20p pamphlet, faint underlining otherwise good copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ64556
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLINSON, GARY  The Columbia Guide to Modern Japanese History. [Uncorrected Proof].
New York: Columbia University Press 1999. (Guides to Asian History). 250p cream paperback with card cover, uncorrected proof copy, pages clean with chronology and maps, VG+.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ78793
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANCSEL, EVA  The Silence of History.
Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1988. . 96p white pb with card cover, pages clean, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ43184
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

APTER, DAVID  Political Change: Collected Essays.
London: Cass 1973. . x 245p cloth dj, author inscription on title page, index, notes, hardly used, VG+, an excellent copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ53282
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARLOTT, JOHN ; DALEY, ARTHUR  Pageantry of Sport. From the Age of Chivalry to the Age of Victoria.
London: Elek 1968. . 128p very large hardback with original illustrated laminated jacket, landscape profile, double columned text, pages clean with many plates throughout, writings by William Hazlitt, Henry Fielding and Charles Dickens, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ83192
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASAKINA, E A  Ierarxiya Patrebleniya.
Moscow 1993. . 144p paperback with photogr cover, good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ105110
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION  Annual Bulletin of Historical Literature, Nos 1 - 5: 1911 - 1915.
London: Historical Association 1911 - 191. . 5 vols bound in 1, approx 40p each, large cloth, library bookplate, contributors include M Caspari, A Gardner, A Cooke, and others, bibliography, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ44776
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ATKINSON, R F  Knowledge and Explanation in History: An Introduction to the Philosophy of History.
London: Macmillan 1978. . x 229p paperback, bibliography, clean pages, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ53340
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

NO AUTHOR  Classical Antiquity: The Early Church, Middle Ages, Renaissance. Catalogue 94.
Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1978. . 112p blue stapled booklet, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ130989
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

NO AUTHOR  Corticosteroid Therapy: The First Hundred Years.
Sandwich: Pfizer 1956. . 92p blue cloth, gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding good, index, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ129896
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  Carr's Dictionary of English Kings, Consorts, Pretenders, Ursurpers, unnatural Claimants and Royal Athelings.
Kettering: Carr 1978. . 16p small stapled booklet, name in ink, VG+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ85987
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

543 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005