next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 663 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  The Air Almanac 1955: January - April.
London: HMSO 1954. . 242p 56p of tables, large half cloth A4 format, navigation star charts, morning star diagrams, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ47331
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Alpine Journal: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Vol 56, No 274, May 1947.
London: Alpine Club 1947. . complete issue, library stamp, plates, VG+.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: PAQ60114
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Alpine Journal: A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. Vol 61, No 292, May 1956.
London: Alpine Club 1956. . complete issue, library stamp, plates, some folding, VG+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ60113
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Annual Summary of Admiralty Notices to Mariners in Force on 1st Jan 1991. Containing Annual Notices Nos 1 - 22, Temporary and Preliminary Notices, Corrections to Sailing Directions.
London: Hydrographic Department 1991. . 247p large pb, folding maps, illustrations, appendices, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ46856
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1972.
London: HMSO 1970. . vi 566p bound in plain green cloth, tables, calendars, index, explanations, VG+.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ87974
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[PHILIP'S]  Atlas of World History.
London: Philip 1992. . 176p large hardback with blue laminated illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ85471
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Commercial Geography of the World. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
London: Pitman 1924. . 340p viii, publisher's adverts, black cloth, nice clean firm copy, maps to endpapers, plates, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ92157
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Feeding the 5000 Million.
Amsterdam: International Association of Plant Breeders 1979. . 24p large format with illustrated paper covers, many colour photographs, subtitle: Since 1960 the world population has risen from 3,000 million to 5,000 million. By 2000 AD it will probably be 6,500 million. The Most cost-effective way of preventing famine is to breed more productive crop varieties. Can this be done?.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ119837
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[OGILVIE, ALAN]  Geographical Essays in Memory of Alan Ogilvie. Ed. R Miller, J W Watson.
London: Nelson 1959. . 245p cloth, plates, as new. Festschrift with 10 essays, mostly on Scottish geography, also JK Wright on British Grandfathers of American Geography..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ11747
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Geophysics: A Journal of General and Applied Geophysics. Complete run from Vol 14, No 1, January 1949 to Vol 69, No 1 Jan/Feb 2004.
Tulsa: Society of Exploration Geophysics 1949 - 2004. . Complete run, all stamped: Woodrow P Wilson, Bakersfield, CA, otherwise unmarked, Very good condition.
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 US$ 1999.2 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: PAQ113451
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[JAPAN IMMIGRATION ASSOCIATION]  A Guide to Entry, Residence and Registration Procedures in Japan for Foreign Nationals.
Tokyo 1990. . 223p blue paperback with laminated card cover, hardly used, pages clean with charts, Japanese and English language, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ84846
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Harvard College Observatory. The First Century.
Harvard University Press 1946. . 94p plates throughout, card cover, stapled, VG+.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ17706
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Historical Atlas of the World.
New York: Barnes & Noble 1977. . paperback, many colour maps, excellent copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ102684
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Instruction sur le Défilement des Ouvrages de Campgne a l'usage de l'école d'application du Corps Impérial d'Etat-Major. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Tanera 1854. . 64p half morocco, marbled boards, three folding plates in back, VG. Effects of humidity (?) visible on some pages, but generally VG, plates not torn.
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 96.63 | JP¥ 8596] Book number: PAQ34840
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Journal of the British Astronomical Association. Vol 36, No 4.
London: British Astronomical Association 1925-26. . as issued, illus, VG.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: PAQ18601
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Lifelines the Worlds Great Rivers.
Gland: World Wide Fund for Nature 1996. . 255p large cloth with grey illustrative jacket, near fine condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ122576
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  London and Its Environs.
London: Muirhead 1927. (Blue Guides). lxviii 549p soft blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, folding maps, plans, appendix, index, cover creased, binding loose, on the poor side.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ39803
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Manchester Guardian Pictorial Geography of Yorkshire.
Manchester: Manchester Guardian 1937. . 88p red cloth, some shelfwear, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ121528
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Marine Resources of the Polar Regions: Scientific and Technological Priorities. Marine Resources Project (PREST)
Manchester 1986. . 141p large bound Manchester U thesis with silver cover and plastic overlay, A4 format, pages clean, printed from typescript with diagrams throughout, appendix, bibliography and foldout map, VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ73552
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  New Geodetic Tables for Clarke's Figure of 1880 with Transformation to Madrid 1924 and other Figures.
London: Royal Geographical Society 1927. (Technical Series). xvi, 46p, ex lib with wear to cover and numbered in ink.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ87995
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales Adapted to the New Poor Law, Franchise, Municipal arrangements, with special Reference to Railroads and Canals as existing in 1840.
London: Fullarton 1840 - 184. . lxi 648p 616p 656p 640p, 4 vols bound in 12 parts, orig patterned cloth firm, partly uncut, one or two pages badly opened, preliminaries for single parts missing, but complete, without the maps.
GBP 216.00 [Appr.: EURO 242 US$ 359.86 | JP¥ 32011] Book number: PAQ17228
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Pontefract Excavations: Maps, etc. (= Publications of the Thoresby Society, Supplement, Vol 49, No 110, 1962 - 64).
Leeds: Thoresby Society 1964. . card folder with 41 single plates of maps, illustrations and plans, VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ59075
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Radio Interferometry Techniques for Geodesy. Conference held at MIT 1979.
Washington: NASA 1980. (Nasa Conference Publications). 493p large A4 size paperback report, Conference has sections on: Surveys of the Seventies, Movements Terrestrial and Celestial, Degrees Kelvin and Degrees of Phase, Mark 3 VLBI System, Waves of the Future, etc.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ87894
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Reports on Astronomy. Volume 16A (Reports 1976). Part 3.
Dordrecht: Reidel 1976. (Transactions of the International Astronomical Union). 230p black cloth, ex lib with stamp, reference number taped to spine, gilt lettering to cover, neatly signed by owner, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition.
GBP 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 92 US$ 136.61 | JP¥ 12152] Book number: PAQ106860
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Russell's Graphic Guide to the New Forest.
Southampton: Russell 1968. . 112p 19cm stapled, large folding map in front cover (beginning to detach), numerous maps, plates and illus, descriptions of forest and its history and towns and attractions of surrounding areas, suggested walks through forest, many period adverts, a charming and still useful little guide, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ23641
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

663 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005