| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 333 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cuban Family Code. New York: Center for Cuban Studies 1975. . 22p large format, stapled pamphlet, with illus, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ127646 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Harmsworth Monthly Pictorial Magazine, Vol 1, 1898 -1899. London: Harmsworth 1899. . viii 672p heavy green cloth, embossed gilt front cover, frontisp, illustrations, many photogr plates, very well preserved, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ69951 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) History Workshop - A Journal of Socialist and Feminist Historians : Issue 30 - Autumn 1990. Oxford University Press 1990. . 262p large paperback, cover depicting the Women's League of Health and Beauty and includes an introduction by Raphael Samuel, VG.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ62493 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ROYAL COMMISSION ON MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE] House of Commons, First Report from the Select Committee on Abortion. Together with the Proceedings of the Committee and Appendices. Session 1975 - 1976. Volume 1: Report, Volume 2: Minutes of Evidence and Appendices. London: HMSO 1976. . 2 Volumes blue paperbacks with card covers, owner's stamp, pages clean with double columned text, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ87013 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [CENTRAL BOARD OF FINANCE OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND] Human Fertilisation and Embryology, The Response of the Board for Social Responsibility of the General Synod of the Church of England to the DHSS. Report of the Committee of Inquiry. Oxford: Board for Social Responsibility 1984. . 19p white booklet with stapled paper cover, some use, pages clean, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ87009 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [LAW COMMISSION] The Law Commission Published Working Paper No 47: Injuries to Unborn Children. London: Law Commission 1973. . 20p green stapled booklet with card cover, owner's stamp, some use and pencil notes to margins otherwise clean, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ87025 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ROYAL COMMISSION ON MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE] The Law Commission. Report on Injuries to Unborn Children. Advice to the Lord Chancellor Under Section 3 (1) (E) of the Law Commissions Act 1965. Presented to Parliament by the Lord High Chancellor, by Command of Her Majesty August 1974. London: HMSO 1974. . 61p cream stapled booklet with card cover, some pencil markings but pages clean with appendix, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ87012 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Lotta Feminista e Lotta di Classe. Piattaforma e Documenti Proposti al Congresso Nazionale del Movimento per la Liberazione ella Donna, Milano 1975. Milano 1975. . 54p small format booklet, white cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ93247 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Recreation and Physical Fitness for Girls and Women. First Edition. London: HMSO 1937. . 285p cloth with blue dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, many b&w illustrations, spine browned, jacket chipped, very good condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ114658 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SECURITY] Report on Confidential Enquiries into Maternal Daths in England and Wales 1967 - 1969. London: HMSO 1972. . 127p red paperback with card cover, used copy with owner's stamp, pages clean with charts and appendix, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ87045 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SECURITY] Report on Confidential Enquiries Into Maternal Deaths in England and Wales 1970 - 1972 and 1973 - 1975. London: HMSO 1975 / 1979. . 2 volumes blue paperback with card covers, some use, pages clean with charts throughout, complete record 1970 - 1975, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ87028 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SECURITY] Report on Confidential Enquiries into Maternal Deaths in England and Wales 1964 - 1966. London: HMSO 1966. (Report on Public Health and Medical Subjects). 118p grey paperback with card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts and appendix, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ87014 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SCOTTISH HOME AND HEALTH DEPARTMENT] A Report on an Enquiry into Maternal Deaths in Scotland 1965 - 1971. Edinburgh: HMSO 1974. . 71p brown booklet with stapled card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts throughout, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ87008 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ROYAL COMMISSION ON MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE] The Select Committee on Abortion. Minutes of Evience Monday 8th March 1976. Session 1975 - 1976. Life and the Society for the Protection of Unborn Children. London: HMSO 1976. . 69p blue paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with charts, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ87011 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [(NO AUTHOR)] Sexuality in History. (= Radical History Review, Special Issue 20 (Spring/Summer 1979) Radical History Review 1979. . 255p hb, figures in text, essays incl Thompson: 'Happy Families'; Cook: 'The Historical Denial of Lesbianism'; Snitow: 'Mass Market Romance: Pornography for Women', VG ex lib copy. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ42105 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION] Spontaneous and Induced Abortion. Report of a WHO Scientific Group. Genčve: World Health Organization 1970. (Technical Report). 51p grey booklet with stapled card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ87006 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [STOPES, MARY] The Trial of Mary Stopes. Ed. Muriel Box. Femina 1967. . 392p hb, frontisp, VG+, a complete transcript of the trial, with a long introduction.. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ12169 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Woman. Fifty Poems by a Housewife. No Publisher 1950?. . 50 p green cloth with gilt lettering, frontisp showing garden in Kedah (?), first poem annotated in ink in memoriam R S C Herring, free endpaper (?=title page) torn out, title transcribed from outer cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ41706 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Women. London: Secker 1918. . 128p hb, sl fragile. Chapter titles: Women are Splendid, Characters of Women, Why Men Love Women, Women in Love, The Best of both Worlds, a serious essay on the effects of war on gender, sex, and society. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP„ 3260] Book number: PAQ12160 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CAROLE ELIZABETH Women Clerks in Wilhelmine Germany: Issues of Class and Gender. Cambridge University Press 1988. . xiv 180p hb, dj, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ unused. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP„ 3260] Book number: PAQ42109 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADDELSON, KATHRYN Impure Thoughts: Essays on Philosophy, Feminism, and Ethics. Philadelphia: Temple University Press 1991. . 257p cloth with green dustjacket, excellent fresh copy, as new. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ116526 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLAM, DIANA ; COWARD, ROSALIND [EDS] Politics and Power. Volume 1: New Perspectives on Socilaist Poltics, Volumes 2: Problems in Labour Politics, Volume 3: Sexual Politics, Feminism and Socialism, Volume 4: Law, Politics and Justice. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980. . 4 volumes of journal with coloured card covers, used copies with creasing to spine and corners, pages clean with articles on nuclear power, labour governments, children and parents and polic powers, VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ80166 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLER, MICHAEL Diseases in the Homosexual Male. Berlin: Springer 1988. (The Bloomsbury Series in Clinical Science). 204p blue cloth, firm binding, ex library, near fine condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ120361 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALBERMAN, EVA ; DENNIS, K J Late Abortions in England and Wales. Report of a National Confidential Study. London: Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists 1984. . 119p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with charts, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ87046 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ELIZABETH [ED] West Sussex As Seen Through the Eyes of the W I in 1975. Chichester: West Sussex Federation of Women's Institutes 1975. . 143p pb, index, advertisements, maps & figures in text, cover sl marked, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ38302 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005