next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Die am häufigsten vorkommenden Essbaren Pilze in Taschenformat. 95 Abbildungen nach der Natur gemalt, in vielen Farben naturgetreu reproduziert, mit Angabe der deutschen & lateinischen Namen.
Wien: Szelinski. (Mück's Praktische Taschenbücher). sm fold-out chart of mushrooms, full colour, fragile item, cover sl torn, some pages detaching, otherwise illustrations in very good condition, late 19th century?, rare.
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.31 | JP¥ 4298] Book number: PAQ128211
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  A Catalogue Descriptive of Hardy Stock: Grown by Geo. Jackman and Son (Working Nurseries) LTD. Season 1950-51.
Published 1950. . 148p blue stapled booklet, very good condition, pages slightly browned.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ122553
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Restauration of Baroque Gardens. Unesco Conference 1995. = Tuinkunst.
Dutch Yearbook of the History of Garden Architecture 1996. . 175p cloth, dj, many plates, as new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ13429
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DE ALMEIDA, A ANTUNES  Os Insectos do Tabaco Armazenado.
Lisbon 1956. . 120p hb, dj, VG+: based on the work of Brigada de Estudos da Defesa Fitossanitaria dos Produtos Ultramarinos.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ18279
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AREOLA, O ; FANIRAN, A  Essentials of Soil Study.
London: Heinemann 1978. . 278p pb, diagrams, tables, photos, ex lib, uncommon title, very good condition, pages clean.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ92379
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BARTHLOTT, WILHELM ; RAUH, WERNER [PREFACE]  Cacti: Botanical Aspects, Descriptions & Cultivation.
London: Stanley Thornes 1979. . 374p cloth, dust jacket in decent quality, pages are clean and unmarked, included close to 100 pages of coloured photographs, ideal for collection, as new condition.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ106805
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BELLAMY, DAVID  The Queen's Hidden Garden. Buckingham Palace's Treasury of Wild Plants. Illustrated by Marjorie Lyon.
London: David & Charles 1984. . 224p large green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, white illustrated jacket, tiny tear to top rear spine corner but otherwise undamaged, green illustrated end papers, pages clean and unmarked with colour illustartions throughout, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ70055
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROOKS, F T  Flowerless Plants. Part 2: An Introduction to Structural Botany. Tenth Edition.
London: A & C Black 1932. . 317p green cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition, illustrations throughout, indexed.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ109438
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BUSH, RAYMOND  Frost and the Fruitgrower.
London: Cassell 1945. . 120p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages unmarked with illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ108965
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CHILDS, ANN ; COLEMAN, STANLEY  Say it With Flowers and Plants. Illustrated by Richard Fowler.
Ventura 1979. . 32p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, landscape profile, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ86108
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CONNELLY, F C ; CARTER, NICK [ILLUSTR]  The Lazy Gardener: Some Advice to Those Who Have too Little Time for the Job.
London: Faber & Faber 1945?. . 78p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages unmarked with b&w plates, war economy paper, binding firm, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ126451
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COOK, E T [ED]  The Century Book of Gardening: A Comprehensive Work for Every Lover of the Garden.
New York: Scribner's 1910. (The Country Life Library). 26 volumes large format booklets, 15-20 pages each, contains b/w illustrations, with a detachable cloth illustrated boards, slightly worn cover, booklets in neat condition, unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 54.98 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: PAQ111631
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COX, E H M  The Evolution of a Garden.
London: Williams & Norgate 1927. (Home University Library). 256p yellow cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly soiled, index, very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ111687
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DRURY, ELIZABETH ; BRIDGEMAN, HARRIET  Guide to the Gardens of Britain & Europe.
London: Granada 1979. . 330p yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to front endpaper, binding firm, with map, index, as new.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ111655
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EDWARDS, A  Rock Gardens: How to Plan and Plant Them. With Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh, and Water Gardens.
London: Ward, Lock & Co 1929. . 320p green cloth, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, foxing to edges of pages, pages unmarked, with 8 coloured plates and many b&w plates, binding firm, VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ126317
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FERGUSON, NICOLA  Garden Plant Directory (Later Republished as: Right Plant, Right Place: Over 1400 Plants for Every Situation in the Garden)
London: Pan 1984. . 304p green paperback, fully illustrated in colour, very good condition.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.3 | JP¥ 6521] Book number: PAQ108959
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FITTER, ALASTAIR  Atlas of the Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe.
London: Collins 1978. . 272p hb, dj (edges creased), indices, thousands of maps, not ex lib but stamped withdrawn from stock.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ7648
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FOSTER-MELLAR, A  The Book of the Rose. Third Edition with Illustrations.
London: Macmillan 1905. . xvi 356p red cloth with gilt rose on front cover, spine faded, contemporary previous owner's ink inscription from 1908 on ffep, frontisp with tissue guard, b&w plates, faint pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, binding firm,, covers sl bent, still VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ129489
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GAULT, S MILLAR  The Dictionary of Shrubs in Colour.
London: Bloomsbury 1992. (Royal Horticultural Society). 208p folio hb, dj, many colour plates, VG+ as new.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ38790
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GIFFARD WOOLLEY, R V  Herbaceous Borders for Amateurs.
London: Country Life 1926. . vii 118p turquoise cloth, frontisp, halftone plates, cover sl grubby, a used ex lib copy, VG-.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ38656
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GOAMAN, MURIEL  Judy's Book of Flower Arrangement.
London: Faber 1957. . 40p hardback with dustjacket,m with protective transparent cover, prize label, VG Illustrations by Frank Whiting.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ92188
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GOODLAND, NORMAN  Down on the Farm, His Second Book of Country Craftiness.
Southampton: Paul Cave Publications 1982. . 96p stapled booklet, illustrated, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ59834
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GRAVESON, WILLIAM  British Wild Flowers Their Haunts and Associations.
London: Swarthmore Press 1919. . 320p olive green cloth with illustrated cover, blue lettering, worn copy, spine separating, pages clean with plates throughout, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ86113
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

HAENSCH, GÜNTHER ; HABERKAMP, GISELA  Dictionary of Agriculture.
Amsterdam: Elsevier 1975. . 999p ex lib copy in green publisher's cloth, VG, hardly used: German, English, French, Spanish, Russian: Fourth Edition.
GBP 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 213.25 | JP¥ 18969] Book number: PAQ105024
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

HALSHAM, JOHN  Every Man's Book of Garden Flowers with Short Directions for Their Culture.
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1940. . 374p brown spine white paper covered boards, b/w plates, slightly soiled and worn spine, very good condition, unmarked, spine repaired (?).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ112725
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005