| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Folklore Studies in Honor of Arthur Palmer Hudson. Chapel Hill: Folklore Society 1965. (North Carolina Folklore). 157p card cover, frontiosp, illus, VG+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127160 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Master Your Future. The Easy Way With Tarot Cards. London: International Rights 2001. . 31p stapled paperback with yellow illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ66014 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALDWINCKLE, RUSSELL Death in the Secular City: A Study of the Notion of Life After Death in Contemporary Theology and Philosophy. London: Allen & Unwin 1972. . 192p blue hardback, ex lib, a nice and clean and very little used copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ90982 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNIM, ACHIM VON Von Volksliederen: Aus dem Wunderhorn. Heidelberg: Winter 1974. . pp 435 - 484 blue card covers, nice and clean, hardly used copy, VG+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ128203 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BARHAM, RICHARD HENRY The Ingoldsby Legends. London: Cassell 1890?. . 382p green cloth, undated, may have one front end paper missing, ex library, corners bumped, light foxing, binding weak, hinges cracked, spine rubbed and browned, good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ116179 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BEARD, CHARLES Lucks and Talismans: A Chapter of Popular Superstitions. London: Sampson Low 1928. . hardback, ex library, first edition, both outer spine hinges opening. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ101756 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 22 No. 3, 1963. Special Scotland Number. Denver: Beliajus 1963. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127908 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 22, No. 2, 1963. Denver: Beliajus 1963. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127932 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 2, 1963. The Amerindians. Denver: Beliajus 1963. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127933 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 4, 1964. Denver: Beliajus 1964. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127934 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 3, 1964. Denver: Beliajus 1964. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127935 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 1, 1964. Denver: Beliajus 1964. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127936 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 22, No. 5, 1964. The Bavarians. Denver: Beliajus 1964. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127937 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 22, No. 4, 1963. Lithuanian Christmas Ornaments Contest. Denver: Beliajus 1963. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127938 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELIAJUS, V F [ED] Hope Viltis. A Folklore Magazine. Vol. 23, No. 6, 1964. Haiti and Voodoo History. Denver: Beliajus 1964. . Single issue of large format journal, 30p, stapled, with many illus, minor wear to cover, VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ127939 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BJORNSTAD, JAMES Jeane Dixon, Edgar Cayce: Twentieth Century Prophecy. Minneapolis: Dimension Books 1970. . paperback, sl aged, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ89606 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOUCHÉ-LECLERCQ, AUGUSTE Histoire de la Divination dans l'Antiquité. Vol 1 ONLY. Paris: Leroux 1879. . x 380p bookblock detached from half calf binding with spine mostly present. Endpaper with modern bar-code sticker and withdrawn stamp and signature of previous owner: James G. Frazer./ Trinity Coll. Cambridge. / 30th. April 1887. Additional ink annotation on p 339. Book presented in paper wrapper which hides the deficient binding. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: PAQ131555 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRINER, E ; ELZINGRE, ED Swiss Dress. Genève 1931. . large format paperback with library markings, includes period advertisement, English Language element of adverts with minor errors. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ127907 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BURNE, CHARLOTTE The Handbook of Folklore. New edition, Revised and Enlarged. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1914. (Folklore Society). x 364p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, appears hardly used, clean and bright pages, tight binding, VG+. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: PAQ126866 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BUTLER, E M The Myth of the Magus. Cambridge University Press 1993. (Canto). 281p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, cover and spine a little sunned, pages clean with plates, selected bibliography and index, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ80911 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CAPRON, F HUGH The Conflict of Truth. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1904?. . 513p cloth, index, strong copy: Inter-Relations; The Physical; The Spiritual. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ9065 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CARRICK, J D [ED] The Laird of Logan. Anecdotes and Tales illustrative of the Wit and Humour of Scotland. Glasgow: Robertson 1889. . 608p marble boards with red leather spine, worn copy, spine cracked and detached, hinges cracked, gilt edges, ink marking to front end paper, acceptable condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ117525 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DAMASCHKE, ADOLF Volkstümliche Redekunst: Erfahrungen und Ratschläge. Jena: Fischer 1911. . 88p grey pb, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ133348 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, TERRY The Dragon Tarot. Stamford: US Games 1996. . paperback, new, with dragon to cover, excellent copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ95896 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| EFTALIOTIS, ARGYRIS Modern Tales of the Greek Islands. Transl W H D Rouse. London: Nelson 1942. . 238p blue cloth fresh, dustjacket present, VG+. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.41 | JP¥ 6750] Book number: PAQ131754 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005