next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1117 title(s) on 45 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Von Abraham bis Zwerenz. Eine Anthologie des Bundesministeriums für Bildung, etc. als Beitrag zur geistig-kulturellen Einheit in Deutschland.
Berlin: Cornelsen 1995. . 2230p 3 vols with dustjacket, boxed, excellent set, as new, constituting national unity by editorial fiat.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ87387
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Arnhem Lift: Diary of a Glider Pilot. Second Impression.
London: Pilot 1945. . 96p yellow cloth, slightly dulled with minor shelfwear to spine, very good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ109873
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[ARNIM, MARIE ANNETTE]  The Benefactress. By the Author of Elizabeth and her German Garden.
London: Macmillan 1901. . 418p light blue cloth gilt, illus publisher's catalogue in back, still VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ16453
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[ARNIM, MARIE ANNETTE]  The Jasmine Farm. By the Author of Elizabeth and her German Garden.
London: Heinemann 1934. . 375p light green cloth gilt, clean copy.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ104063
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Legends of Westmorland and The Lake District.
London: Hamilton 1868. . 179p green cloth with gilt lettering on front board, pages detached from frontal hinge, one page loose, signature of prev owners on ffep, pages unmarked, binding weak, good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ120955
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  A Modern Miscellany: Being a Collection of Essays by: W.H. Hudson, A.G. Gardiner, H.S. Massingham, John Brophy, etc.
London: Dent 1928?. (Wayfarer's Library). 225 cloth with white dj, dj with some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ123336
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

B C G  Mrs Gordon's Household. Or, One Way of Doing Good.
London: Warne undated. . 122p brown hardback, blindstamped covers, gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, tight binding with firm hinges and spine, clean pages, VG+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ124007
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Peace of Mind. Essays and Reflections, August 1914 - September 1917. Second (Revised) Edition.
London: Melrose 1918. . 238p hardback half cloth with paper covered boards, with dustjacket, having suffered some inappropriate storage: The presence of the dj has preserved the spine bight and fresh, but bering shelved against a humid wall, the flaps of the dj and the front portions of both boards show quite severe discolouration induced by humidity (old). This damage does barely extens to the text block, affects endpapers and jacket only. Binding firm, text clean, not smelly.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: PAQ131593
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABERCROMBIE, P B  The Rescuers: A Novel.
London: Verschoyle 1952. . 191p cloth with green jacket, slightly chipped jacket near spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ108767
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ACLAND, A S  Hum Esquire. First Edition.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1920. . 168p red cloth, some shelfwear, light water stains to boards, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, rear hinge cracked , b&w illustrations, some creasing to front pastedown, interior very good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ130987
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, RUTH  I'm Not Complaining.
London: Virago 1983. (Virago Modern Classics). 346p paperback, some shelfwear otherwise VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ116443
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAMS, E D  A Queen Among Girls.
London: Blackie 1900. . 240p red cloth, bumped corners, may have the remaining pages missing after page 240, good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ123261
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AICHINGER, ILSE  Inter Nationes: Autorenlesungen. Aichinger: Lesung aus: Alltag.
Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?. . Kultureller Tonbanddienst. C60 Casette, 26 minutes of Aichinger Originalton (Side B empty), box with printed casette cover, VG, Bestellnummer 33279-4, sm label on spine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ87524
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AIKEN, JOAN  Bridle the Wind.
London: Puffin 1986. . paperback, back cover sl creased, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ92890
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON ; CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE [ILLUSTR]  The Tower of London - A Historical Romance.
London: Bentley 1840. . 440p half calf binding with black title label, nice copy, many plates by Cruikshank, VG.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: PAQ121578
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  The Tower of London.
East Greenwich: Reed Thomas 1880?. . 381p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, spine sunned, pages slightly browned, unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ109955
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  Windsor Castle.
London: King 1880?. . 312p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly worn and sunned, very good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ109958
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  The Beckoning Lady.
London: Hogarth 1987. (Hogarth Crime). 243p paperback with silver cover, VG+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ92946
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLISON, MURRAY  It Never Rains and Other Stories.
London: Hurst & Blackett. . 288p black card cover, fair condition, cover damaged all along spine but text unmarked with very light foxing to some pages, front endpaper heavily inscribed in pencil with drawings and notes, back endpaper stained..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ104528
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMBLER, ERIC  The Intercom Conspiracy.
London: Fontana 1972. . 188p pb, spy thriller, cover sl creased, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ45632
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  One Fat Englishman. A Novel.
London: Gollancz 1963. . 192p hb, library sytamp, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ14460
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDERSCH, ALFRED  Die Rote. Neue Fassung.
Zürich: Diogenes 1974. . 201p black paperback with card cover, used copy, pages clean, German language, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ84232
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS ; PEARCE, PHILIPPA [ED]  Stories from Hans Christian Andersen.
London: Collins 1972. (Classics for Today). 181p cloth with grey jacket, very good condition, light shelfwear to cover, colour illustrations.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ120215
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDERSON, GERRY  Joe 90 in Revenge.
London: Armada 1969. . 112p orange paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ123551
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANOUILH, JEAN  L'Alouette.
Paris: Gallimard 1991. . 188p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, French language, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ83702
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1117 titles found on 45 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005