next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  The British Sawmilling Classification of Timbers 1951.
London: Sawmilling Association 1951. . 115p green cloth, ex lib, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ133643
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Handbook of Mechanical Spring Design.
Bristol: Associated Spring Corporation 1951. . 64p large format brown paper cover, stapled, many plates and illus ad tables, VG+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ116788
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  How Electricity is Made.
London: Central Electricity Authority 1950?. . 19p oblong stapled booklet, pages unmarked with many colour plates, very good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: PAQ125562
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Induction and Dielectric Heating.
London: British Electrical Development Association 1962. (Electricity and Productivity). 190p grey cloth, spine detaching, ex library, else a clean and useful copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ133841
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  C I B - T R A D A. International Symposium of Joints in Timber Structures. Discussions held during the Sessions at Imperial Colege, 1965.
London 1965. . 623p letter format, from typescript, many illus, blue cloth, ex lib, very substantial, without imprint.
GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.25 US$ 138.94 | JP¥ 11952] Book number: PAQ133624
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Steam Tables and Other Data for Steam Enthusiasts. In British Thermal and SI Units.
Southampton: Calvert 1991. . 12p blue stapled booklet, near fine condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: PAQ114328
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALCOA  Alcoa Structural Handbook 1948.
Pittsburgh: Alcoa 1948. . 231p black imit leather binding with silver lettering, name stamp, many tables, VG+.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: PAQ116790
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLAN, R K  Rolling Bearings: A Comprehensive Treatise Covering History, Theory, Design, and the Practical Application and Use of Ball and Roller Bearings.
London: Pitman 1946. . 401p blue cloth with faint gilt lettering, ex lib with spine sl sunned and labelled, bookplate and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked and very clean with many b&w plates, fold-out table, binding firm, VG.
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 76.08 | JP¥ 6545] Book number: PAQ132410
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDRADE, E N DA  Engines. A Book Founded on a Course of Six Lectures (Adapted, in the Old Phrase, to a Juvenile Auditory). Delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain.
London: Bell 1928. . 267p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: PAQ126804
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANONYMOUS  Steam Boilers. Reprint.
Bradley: Lindsay 1982. . 10p white stapled booklet, near fine condition.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: PAQ114327
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASHBY, M F ; JONES, D R H  Engineering Materials 2. An Introduction to Microstructures, Processing and Design. Reprinted with Corrections.
Oxford: Pergamon 1988. . 369p green laminated paperback, VG ex library copy with usual markings but contents clean and fresh.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: PAQ135227
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASHBY, M F  Materials Selection in Mechanical Design; plus Appendix: Materials Process and Selection Charts.
London: Pergamon 1992. . 311p 55p large A4 sized hb, 2 books including appendix, library bookplates with cancelled stamps, illustrations and charts throughout, VG ex lib copies.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 86.01 | JP¥ 7399] Book number: PAQ122209
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASHBY, M F  Materials Selection in Mechanical Design.
London: Pergamon 1992. . 311p orange striped pb, A4 sized, ex lib with label on spine, bookmark and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: PAQ133069
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAILER, JOHN  Uncertainty in the Risk Assessment of Environmental and Occupational Hazards: An International Workshop.
New York: Academy of Sciences 2006. . paperback, as new, substantial volume.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: PAQ105054
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BEAULIEU, ALBERT ; BARTON, CARL  Applied Lumber Science. Second Edition.
Vancouver: Clarke & Stuart 1939. . 256p green cloth with black illus to front, clean unused perfectly preserved ex lib copy.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: PAQ133595
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BENSON, F A  Problems in Electronics with Solutions. Fifth Edition.
London: Chapman & Hall 1976. . x 380p blue paperback, spine sunned, previous owner's name on front end paper deleted using black marker, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG-.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: PAQ126617
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BIEGEL, JOHN  Production Control : A Quantitative Approach. First Edition.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1963. . 282p cloth with grey jacket, ex lib, jacket worn near the extremities, tight binding and unmarked pages, very good condition.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: PAQ108141
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BIRD, J O  Science for Engineering. Second Edition.
Oxford: Butterworths 2000. . 317p black/green paperback, slightly creased cover, index, some ink markings to front and back end paper, very good condition.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: PAQ113259
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BOLTZ, C L  Desalination: Problems and Techniques.
London: British Aqua Chem Ltd 1967. . 27p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ125372
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRADSHAW, ERIC  Electrical Units. With Special Reference to the M.K.S. System.
London: Chapman & Hall 1952. . 64p grey cloth, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: PAQ129786
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROWN, TERENCE  Quality Control in Lumber Manufacturing.
San Francisco: Miller Freeman 1982. . 288p paperback, VG ex library, clean and firm copy, VG, very little use.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 69.47 | JP¥ 5976] Book number: PAQ133973
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CALLADINE, C R  Engineering Plasticity.
Oxford: Pergamon 1969. . 318p purple hardback, VG ex library copy with usual markings, spine a little rubbed and worn but contents clean and fresh.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: PAQ135231
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CALLISTER, WILLIAM  Materials Science and Engineering. An Introduction. Fourth Edition.
New York: Wiley 1997. . 852p pictorial boards, VG ex library copy with usual markings but contents clean and fresh.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ135223
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CAPPER, LEONARD ; CASSIE, W FISHER  The Mechanics of Engineering and Soils.
London: Spon 1949. . xiv 270p blue cloht with silver lettering, spine rubbed, ex lib with label on spine, booplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ132414
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARMICHAEL, EM  Timber Engineering: Practical Design Studies.
London: Spon 1984. . 261p red pb with transparent adhesive wrapper, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate and barcode on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: PAQ132412
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005