| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1832 title(s) on 74 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Academic Who's Who: University Teachers in the British Isles. Arts, Education and Social Sciences. London: Black 1973. . 549p maroon cloth, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP„ 3260] Book number: PAQ115221 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Adult Education in Europe. Studies and Documents. Published by the European Centre for Leisure and Education. Vol 1 - 25, 1977- 1989. Prague 1977. . 25 issues, ex library, nice run, hardly used, VG+. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP„ 20748] Book number: PAQ134156 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Annee Scolaire 1867/68. Programmes d'Admission aux Ecoles Speciales du Gouvernmentet les Grades Universitaires. Paris: Delalain 1867. . this is a privately bound collection of approx 40 pamphlets (20 - 50p each) spelling out the requirements for the various degrees and examinations, most dated 1867 / 1868, published for the various faculties and schools. The table of contents is a re-used copy of an official list of examinations, with red marks and numbering for those which are present in the collection. Format varies slightly, pages for table of contents have been folded to fit the format of the book, from a government library, unique item, half calf marbled boards, sl dusty, with title label. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 76.64 | JP„ 6817] Book number: PAQ92126 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Annuaire international de l'éducation et de l'enseignement, 1934. Genčve: International Bureau of Education 1934. . dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ92110 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Annuaire de l'enseignement libre pour 1887. 12ieme Annee. Paris: Gaume 1887. . 612p 18p (List of religious institutions), small format, plain blue cloth with old lettering to spine, firm and complete, VG from a government library. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ92055 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Annuaire international de l'éducation et de l'enseignement, 1937. Genčve: International Bureau of Education 1937. . dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ91837 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Annuaire international de l'éducation et de l'enseignement, 1946. Genčve: International Bureau of Education 1946. . dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ91831 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Annuaire international de l'éducation et de l'enseignement, 1938. Genčve: International Bureau of Education 1938. . dark grey cloth with gilt lettering, VG ex lib, from a government library. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ92111 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [GODLEY, A] Aspects of Modern Oxford, by a Mere Don. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1894. . viii 135p cloth with gold lettering and illus of a golfer. 14 plates VG, well preserved copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ55865 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| The Brearley School - Alumnae Directory. Third Edition, 1995. New York 1995. . 124p boards with red lettering, 2 corners dog-chewed (sweet little puppy) but text not affected, VG. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP„ 11856] Book number: PAQ117306 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| The Centenary of Sunday Schools, 1880. A Memorial of the Celebrations held in London, the Provinces, and the Colonies. London: Sunday School Union 1881. . 776p 32p appendix green cloth with gilt lettering and embossed print on front board and spine, some shelfwear, spine sl sunned, foxing to edges, ffep and frontispiece detached, pages unmarked, binding good, many b&w plates and fine chapter decorations, very good condition. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP„ 8892] Book number: PAQ121536 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| The Christian looks at the World: Being a Syllabus of Lectures for use in Central or Parochial Missionary Schools. London: Missionary Council 1933. . 63p green stapled booklet, pages clean, questionnaire by Wisbech Missionary School with handwritten notes laid in, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ129124 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Christian Commitment in Education. Report of the Methodist Conference Commission on Education. London: Epworth 1970. . 93p paperback, a clean and firm copy, spine sl sunned,. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ87692 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| La Convention Montagnarde. Paris: Institut Pedagogique National 1958. (La Documentation Photographique). red folder with loose sheets facs of original documents, signed by editor (?) Alain Roumeskand. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ87897 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Corsi Estivi per Stranieri (Istituto Interuniversitario Italiano). Venezia 1924-26. . Three pamphlets describing course offerings in this international summer school, with plates. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ9346 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Cours de Vacances en Europe; Ferienkurse in Europa; Holiday Courses in Europe 1936; 1938; 1939. Paris: Institut International de Coopération Intellectuelle 1936-39. . 68p each, card cover, advertisement, sl dusty, the lot. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ7987 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| A Description of the College Board Achievement Tests. 1959 Edition. Princeton: Educational Testing 1959. . 112p green cover, stapled booklet, VG, covers all subjects, early edition. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP„ 3260] Book number: PAQ118522 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DISCOVERY] Discovery 12: Henry VIII and the Church. London: Cavendish 1988. . Part-work edition consisting of purple illustrated card wallet containing an informative magazine, make your own monastery kit, facsimilies and manuscripts kit, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ85422 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Education in a Technical Age. World Confederation of Organizations of the Teaching Profession 1962. . xxviii 130p stapled, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ18724 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [THAYER, WILLIAM] The Elements of Success. Illus in the Life of Amos Lawrence, and Others. A Book for Young Men. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis 1860. . 232p orig cloth sl dull, engr tp, front endpaper missing. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ12994 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Elizabethan. July 1972. Volume 31. Number 1. Issue Number 677. Published 1972. . 48p white/grey large stapled booklet, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ120552 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Elizabethan. April 1970. Volume 30. Number 7. Issue Number 671. Published 1970. . 48p black large stapled booklet, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ120553 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Essays, Mock-Essays and Character Sketches. Reprinted from the Journal of Education. London: Rice 1905. . x 365p red buckram, fresh copy, with contributions by Tollemache, Farrar, Mark Pattison, E E B, Sophie Bryant, etc. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ16059 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) European Glossary on Education: Examinations, Qualifications and Titles. Volume 1 Only. Brussels: European Unit 1999. . 224p white/brown/blue paperback, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, cover rubbed, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ114290 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Experiment in Response. Poems from the College of St Matthias Bristol. Bristol 1975. . green paper cover, 15p, slim booklet, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ87600 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005