next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Ecology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Conservacao da Natureza. Colectanea de Textos de Publicacoes da Liga para a Proteccao da Natureza
Lisbon: GEP/ Ministerio da Educacao e Ciencia 1980. . 238p pb, many plates, VG, in Portuguese.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ35976
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Signpost to the Stars.
London: Philip 1960. . 33p blue stapled paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with colour plates, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ125481
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Treaty Establishing the European Atomic Energy Community (EURATOM) and Connected Documents.
Brussels: Secretariat of the Interim Committee for the Common Market and Euratom 1957?. . 222p cream paperback, ex library with tear off marks on spine and covers, removed barcode on inside of cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: PAQ125861
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

NUCLEAR ENERGY AGENCY  The Radiological Impact of the Chernobyl Accident in OECD Countries.
Paris: OECD 1987. . paperback with green cover, VG+, fresh clean copy, as new.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ105056
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AQMD  South Coast Air Quality Management District. 1997 Air Quality Management Plan. Final.
Los Angeles 1997. . approx 300p large paperback, Letter format, sm tear to cover, VG.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: PAQ127927
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ASKARI, HOSSEIN ; MODIGLIANI, FRANCO  The Reform of the International Payments System.
Princeton University, Dep Economics 1971. (Essays in International Finance). 35p stapled booklet, VG+ as new.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ87840
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BASTABLE, CHARLES  The Theory of International Trade With Some of Its Applications to Economic Policy.
London: Macmillan 1903. . 197p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl rubbed, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ129197
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BECKERMAN, WILFRED ET AL  The British Economy in 1975.
Cambridge University Press 1965. . 631p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, dj faded on spine, pages clean, tight binding, light water damage to page ends.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ103990
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BOUGHEY, ARTHUR  Contemporary Readings in Ecology.
Belmont: Dickenson 1969. . 390p purple hb, ex lib, very good condition, graphs, maps, notes.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ99508
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROCK, THOMAS  Principles of Microbial Ecology.
New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Biological Science Series). 306p green cloth, ex lib with stamps, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ106890
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRONK, RICHARD  Progress and the Invisible Hand. The Philosophy and Economics of Human Advance.
London: Warner 1999. . 265p paperback, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ90544
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CAIRNCROSS, A K  The Scottish Economy, A Statistical Account of Scottish Life.
Cambridge University Press 1954. . 320p cloth fresh, nice ex lib copy, many tables.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ91542
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CALDWELL, LYNTON [ED]  Between Two Worlds : Science, the Environmental Movement and Policy Choice.
Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in Environmental Policy). 224p hardback with dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ89201
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARADOC EVANS, SIMON [ED]  Energy Options in the United Kingdom.
London: Latimer 1975. . 128p cream paperback with card cover, yellowed ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, printed from typescript, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ83924
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARROLL, JOHN [ED]  International Environmental Diplomacy.
Cambridge University Press 1988. . 291p green hardback with laminated cover, as new first edition, pages clean with index, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ81172
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARSON, RACHEL  The Sea Around Us.
Oxford University Press 1951. . 230p green hb, index, VG, by the author of Silent Spring.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: PAQ9389
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

RADIATION EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE CENTER [ED]  Radioactive Materials Transportation Information and Incident Guidance.
Radiation Emergency Assistance Center 1990?. . unpaginated yellow paperback, very good condition, unmarked.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ113498
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CLARK, JOHN [ED]  Renewing the Earth. The Promise of Social Ecology. A Celebration of the Work of Murray Bookchin.
Edinburgh: Green 1990. . 219p paperback, all round excellent condition, cover very good, showing only slight scuffing/creasing to spine, light scuffing to front and rear, binding tight, internally very clean and bright, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ100568
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COMMONER, BARRY  The Closing Circle. Confronting the Environmental Crisis.
London: Cape 1972. . 336p hardback with black laminated jacket, first British edition, minor scuff to top of spine, pages clean with notes and index, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ80739
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COMMONER, BARRY  The Politics of Energy.
New York: Knopf 1979. . A4 format tall paperback with white cover, VG+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ89403
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CONRAD, JOBST  Nitrate Pollution and Politics.
Aldershot: Avebury 1990. (Avebury Studies in Green Research). 82p green hardback, ex library with usual library stickers, condition fresh and clean, pages bright, binding firm.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 73.08 | JP¥ 6457] Book number: PAQ134916
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CRICK, BERNARD [ED]  Unemployment.
London: Methuen 1981. . 151p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts and footnotes, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ84143
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CROWTHER, GEOFFREY  Economics for Democrats.
London: Nelson 1946. . 219p red hardback, ex library, spine worn and sunned, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, index, very good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ131231
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DAY, DAVID  The Eco Wars: A Layman's Guide to the Ecology Movement.
London: Harrap 1989. . 310p hb, dj, ecological campaigning as warfare, from Dian Fossey to biological weapons to the sinking of the Rainbow Warrior, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ42213
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EDWARDS, JO ; PALMER, MARTIN [EDS]  Holy Ground: The Guide to Faith and Ecology.
Northampton: Pilkington Press 1997. . 150p beige paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ118934
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005