next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Drugs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  AIDS and Drug Misuse: Report by the Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs: Part 2.
London: HMSO 1989. . 98p white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: PAQ121937
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Narcotic Drugs. International Control of Drugs outside the Scope of the Convention of July 13, 1931, as Amended.
Washington: Department of State 1952. (Treaties and other International Acts Series). 48p stapled booklet, text in many languages, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: PAQ127992
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Therapeutic Uses of Cannabis.
London: Harwood 1997. . 114p black paperback, ex library, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP„ 2054] Book number: PAQ121924
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARNERIC, STEPHEN ; BRIONI, JORGE  Neuronal Nicotinic Receptors. Pharmacology and Therapeutic Opportunities.
New York: Wiley 1999. . xii 421p large hardback, VG+ a new copy never used.
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 164.44 | JP„ 14528] Book number: PAQ50389
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAPTIST TOTAL ABSTINENCE ASSOCIATION  Baptist Total Abstinence Association: 'The 47th Annual Public Meeting will be held in Bloomsbury Chapel on Tue, April 26th, 1921, at 7 pm.'.
London: Baptist Total Abstinence Association 1921. . 4p folded card 12cm, includes notes on the chairman Sir Alfred Pearce Gould and the speakers Lionel B Fletcher and D J Hiley, very well preserved, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: PAQ57837
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAKALAR, JAMES ; GRINSPOON, L  Drug Control in a Free Society.
Cambridge University Press 1988. . ix 194p paperback index, bibliogr, VG: Risk & liberty, addicition, the historical direction of drug policy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: PAQ81202
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BENIGER, JAMES  Trafficking in Drug Users: Professional Exchange Networks in the Control of Deviance.
Cambridge University Press 1983. . 227p blue hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new first edition, pages clean with charts, notes and index, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP„ 2348] Book number: PAQ80949
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BOZARTH, MICHAEL [ED]  Methods of Assessing the Reinforcing Properties of Abused Drugs.
New York: Springer 1987. . 658p blue hardback, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP„ 14674] Book number: PAQ122050
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRIGGS, ASA  Wine for Sale. Victoria Wine and the Liquor Trade 1860 - 1984.
Chicago University Press 1985. . ix 199p cloth, dj, index, illus, plates, as new. Social history, wine as a democratising force, from the archives..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1321] Book number: PAQ13330
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BURN, J H  Recent Advances in Materia Medica. Being A Description of the Methods of Preparing and Testing Sera and Vaccines, Hormones and Vitamins, with an Account of Their Properties and Medicinal Uses.
London: Churchill 1932. . 224p maroon cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition.
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP„ 3962] Book number: PAQ119169
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARTER, A R  Dutch Lights for Growers and Gardeners.
London: Vinton 1956. (Agricultural and Horticultural Students Series). 194p hardback, dustjacket, unused fresh copy but top edge a bit dusty.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: PAQ73232
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COATS, JOSEPH  Sleep, Dreams and Delirium.
Offprint 1892. . 22p, with a contrib by W T Gairdner on his Experiences in the Delirium of Typhus Fever.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: PAQ15078
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

COCTEAU, JEAN  Opium. The Diary of a Cure.
London: Owen 1957. . 167p hardback with unclipped dustjacket, with aged protective sleeve, ex library (San Francisco Public Library) with stamp to top edge and obscuring glue-on to front endpaper, bottom edge of with a faint humidity mark, first edition, no longer pristine but complete with many illus.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP„ 5283] Book number: PAQ107493
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DOTT, R B ; STOCKMAN, RALPH  The Formula of Morphine. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888)
Edinburgh: Neill 1887. . 8p essay, removed from binding, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: PAQ88745
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ECKENHOFF, JAMES ; MCINTYRE, A R  Symposium on Muscle Relaxants. (Anesthesiology: The Journal of the American Society of Anesthesiologists )
Lancaster: American Society of Anesthesiologists 1959. . 70p grey card cover, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on front cover, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: PAQ124965
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FRIEDMAN, HERMAN [ED]  Drugs of Abuse, Immunity and AIDS: Proceedings of the Second International Conference Held in Clearwater, Florida, June 1-3, 1992.
New York: Plenum 1993. (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology). 286p blue/white hardback, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP„ 7337] Book number: PAQ121809
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

FULDER, STEPHEN  The Handbook of Complementary Medicine. 2nd ed.
Oxford University Press 1988. . xxiv 412p blue cloth with gilt lettering, glossary, bibliogrs to each chapter, lengthy indices of practitioners in various branches of alternative & complementary medicine, bibliogr, index, VG but mild signs of countryside exposure on cloth.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: PAQ32891
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GHODSE, HAMID  Drug Misuse and Dependence.
London: Taylor 1990. . 236p cloth with red dustjacket, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: PAQ121930
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GHODSE, HAMID  Substance Abuse and Dependence: An Introduction for the Caring Professions.
London: Macmillan 1990. . 275p green/blue paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: PAQ121819
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GOLDBERG, STEVEN  Behavioral Anal Drug Depend.
New York: Academic Press 1986. . 414p grey cloth with silver lettering, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, hinges cracked and repaired with tape, very good condition.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP„ 3082] Book number: PAQ121829
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GOSSOP, M [ED]  Preventing and Controlling Drug Abuse.
Genčve: World Health Organization 1990. . 138p black paperback, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] Book number: PAQ121933
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

GUTIÉRREZ NORIEGA, CARLOS  El Hįbito de la Coca en Sud América.
Published 1952. . 10p essay, in single issue, complete.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: PAQ8146
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

HORISBERGER, B ; GRANDJEAN, E ET AL  Untersuchungen über den Medikamentenmissbrauch in einem Grossbetrieb der schweizerischen Uhrenindustrie. (Sonderdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenzeitschrift No 38, 1958)
Basel: Schwabe 1958. . 22p stapled booklet, tables, bibliography, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: PAQ37690
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

JENNINGS, OSCAR  Morphinisme et Morphinomanie. Les differentes methodes de sevrages dans souffrance. Traduit dal anglais avec un introduction par le Dr Henri Mignon.
Paris: Vigot 1910. . original book recently rebound in a new simple paper cover with laser-printed title to spine.
GBP 162.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.75 US$ 269.08 | JP„ 23772] Book number: PAQ86214
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

KINMAN, BERNARD [PREFACE]  Lecture Papers Given at the Birmingham Conference on Alcohol and the Family.
Birmingham: United Kingdom Alliance 1978?. . 22p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, small tear to bottom of several pages, otherwise very good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: PAQ118948
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005