| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 784 title(s) on 32 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Congreve: Love for Love. A Collection of Plays London: Tonson 1756. . Vanbrugh/Cibber: The Provoked Husband, or Journey to London, Lowndes 1765; Hughes: The Siege of Damascus, Tonson 1753; Anon: The Orphan: The Unhappy Marriage. A Tragedy. For the Proprietors 1751 (last leaf missing); Richard Steele: The Conscious Lovers, A Comedy. Tonson 1767, approx 80p each, full calf binding, frontisp (4), new spine, lib stamp & shelfmark, VG+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ12721 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Dancers' Tribute to Pavlova; The Bolshoi Ballet Company in Giselle; Anna Pavlova, Missionary of the Dance. London: Times 1956. . Collection of 7 items about Anna Pavlova, 3 Newspaper cut out newspaper articles from the Times, one magazine picture of death of the Swan, one illustrated postcard of the swan and 2 photographical postcards with the dancer. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ125010 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BEALE, DOROTHEA] The Dorothea Beale Centenary. Order of Service Gloucester Cathedral July 3rd 1931 and Theatre Programme: Dorothea Beale Centenary July 4 1931. Five Generations 1931 to 1854. Cheltenham: Burrow 1931. . Order of Service is a large stapled paperback with white card cover, pages clean, Theatre Programme is small folded white single sheet with green lettering, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ69631 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Un Fantaisie Musicale: Dansons le Vin. Tours: Cotra 1950. (Cotra presente). 16p small booklet, stapled, sl worn and aged. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ87481 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) From Broadway to Piccadilly. Encore! London: Wise Publications 1988. . 127p green/yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, binding loose but holding, acceptable condition. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ113781 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [KAISER, GEORG] Gas. Theaterfiktion. Materialien zur Aufführung des Stückes von Georg Kaiser in der Fabrik. Die Fabrik 1980. . 40p stapled pb, illustrations, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ55436 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [GILBERT, W S] W S Gilbert Society Journal. Vol 1, No 3 & 4. Published by the Gilbert Society. Published 1970. . approx 60p, stapled, contains bibliographical sources. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ13214 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SHAW, BERNARD] Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw, Cambridge Arts Theatre 9th - 14th October 1989. Cambridge: Arts Theatre 1989. . Theatre Programme with grey stapled cover, pages clean with advertisments throughout, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ85276 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) A History of Shakespearean Production. London: Arts Council 1947. . Exhibition Catalogue, 35p card cover, stapled, no plates but extensive descriptions. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ12634 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [HORVÁTH, ÖDÖN VON] Horvath Blätter 1/83. Göttingen: Edition Herodot 1983. . 144p pb, b&w plates, journal devoted to the study of Horvarth. Published by the Forschungsstelle Ödön von Horvarth, Wien.. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ64009 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ? The Hypocrite, A Comedy. Taken from Moliere and Cibber by the Author of The Alterations of a Plain-Dealer. 2nd Ed. London: Griffin 1769. . 92p half-title, preface acknowledges Garricks assistance in writing this, VG+ disbound booklet. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ12602 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Ialcut Majazot. Antología del teatro hebreo. Buenos Aires: Keren Kayemetn Leisrael 1950. . 288p paperback with wrapper and illus cover, very good condition, very well preserved, contain plays by I J Brenner, A Ashman, Jacob Tsur, Itzjak Shenberg, Igal Mossenson, etc. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 76.64 | JP¥ 6817] Book number: PAQ110502 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Journey's End, A Play In Three Acts. London: Gollancz 1929. . 135p yellow card cover, spine and covers darkened, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ126695 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) London Palladium Souvenir Brochure. Bristol: Stephens 1963. . unpagenated (16p) b&w brochure with Cliff Richard on the cover and 4 more pictures of him including fold-out section, also photographs of The Shadows, Olivier Newton-John, Dora Byran, Frank Berry, The Flirtations, back cover carries an advertisement for the Black & White Minstrels' West End Show, rear signature loose, a little worn. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ121404 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Masque of Hope. Presented for the Entertainment of H R H Princess Elizabeth on the occasion of her visit to University College, 25 May 1948. Oxford University Press 1948. . 21p papercovered boards, plates, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ50060 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Poggiardo Teatro. Stagione di Prosa 2004 / 2005. Poggiardo: Ufficio Cultura 2004. . small leporello printed in colour. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: PAQ86890 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Rejected Addresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. 20th rev ed. London: Murray 1841. . xxviii 170p half cloth, paper label on spine, colour frontisp, cover sl marked, corners rubbed, spine detached except at bottom edge: Losers of a competition to write an address for the opening of the rebuilt Drury Lane Theatre in 1812, incl offerings by Wordsworth, Scott, Byron, Coleridge. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ25232 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Rejected Addresses, or, The New Theatrum Poetarum. London: Routledge 1888. (Routledge's Pocket Library). xx 254p hb, VG. A public competition for the opening address for the re-opening of Drury Lane Theatre in 1812: collection of rejected suggestions, a compelling panorama of dubious verse: Wordsworth, Byron, Cobbett (prose), Southey, Scott, Coleridge, Crabbe, etc. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ12826 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Salome: Drama in einem Aufzuge nach Oscar Wilde's gleichnamiger Dichtung in deutscher Übersetzung von Hedwig Fachmann. Musik von Richard Strauss. Berlin: Fürstner 1905. . 47p pb with title in gilt, Gothic type, cover detached. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ30738 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Stage; or Actors of the Present Day, Vol 1. (no imprint) 1828. . 242p sm original marbled cloth with calf spine and corners 14cm, rather poor condition, upper end of spine absent, bookblock detaching from spine, title page absent, pagination starts at [5], on Mr Kean; Dramatic Memoranda; Heraldic Documents respecting Shakespeare's Family Arms; etc, illustrations, some pages detaching, sl water stain on most pages, good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ57835 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Theater 1965. Chronik und Bilanz eines Bühnenjahres. Annual Supplement to Theater Heute. Theater Heute 1965. . 196p large 4to, card cover, contains also the text of Peter Weiss: Die Ermittlung, here first published, and an interview with Weiss. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ12576 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Transactions of the International Conference on Theatre History, London 1955. London 1955. . viii 118p card cover, VG+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ12613 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [WAGNER, RICHARD] Wagner: Parsifal. (= Académie Nationale de Musique et de Danse, 1928, No 42) Paris: Académie Nationale de Musique et de Danse 1928. . approx 30p stapled program booklet, nice copy, illustrated cover, illustrations, advertisements, very well preserved copy, VG. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ57648 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| L'ABBE D'AUBIGNAC Dissertations contre Corneille. Ed. Nicholas Hammond. Exeter University Press 1995. (Textes Litteraires). xxxix 154p back booklet, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ78586 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAM, A Le Houzard de Berchini. Opera Comique en Deux Actes. Partition Piano et Chant. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie 1900?. . approx 600p red cloth boards with red leather spine, 5 bands, gilt lettering, undated, ex library, worn and stained boards, pages firm and unmarked, good condition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: PAQ114807 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005