next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Cooking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[(NO AUTHOR)]  Chocolate.
Beriozka Stores 1960's ?. . Single folded page glossy colour brochure advertising Soviet confectionary showing child stuffing himself with a whole bar of dark chocolate.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ55930
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Connoisseur's Delight. Delicious Recipes with Cheese from Switzerland.
Published 1970s?. . Shrinked wrapped cookery book, absolutely untouched therefore no author or imprint information, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ77376
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  David Sandeman and Son [Pall Mall] Ltd: Wine Merchants.
London 1963. . 22p blue stapled booklet, Index of Wines and Spirits, with illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ124775
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Dietary Sugars and Human Disease. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 37)
London: HMSO 1989. (Report on Health and Social Subjects). 102p grey tall paperback, VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ90291
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  Edible and Poisonous Fungi.
London: HMSO 1945. (Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries Bulletin). iv 63p green cloth, dj, colour plates, dj sl torn, otherwise VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ42295
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Findlater Mackie Tood Co., LTD. Trade List.
London: Mackie Todd 1963. . 25p grey stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ123091
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Ice Cream Moulds for Every Occasion.
New York: Krauss 1960?. . (36)pages, letter format, stapled booklet, many illus throughout, supplier identified by a bold K in a circle (Krauss?), staples rusty, nice copy, together with a stapled photocopy of the same publication.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: PAQ127944
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Nutrition and the Public Health. Medicine, Agriculture, Industry, Education. Proceedings of a National Conference, 1939.
London: British Medical Association 1939. . green paperback, 150p, bright fresh copy, Chairman of the First Session is Lord Horder.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ87928
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Nutritional Aspects of Cardiovascular Disease. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 46)
London: HMSO 1994. (Report on Health and Social Subjects). 210p grey tall paperback, VG+, egg errata on verso of title, as new.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ90831
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Tasty Dishes, Simple and Economical, Made from Tested Recipes.
Edinburgh: Clark 1927. . 134p red cloth, traditional family recipes, sl foxing to eps, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ38327
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Use of Very Low Calorie Diets in Obesity. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 31)
London: HMSO 1989. (Report on Health and Social Subjects). 43p grey tall paperback, stapled, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ90292
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Where German Wine grows.
Bad Godesberg: Verband deutscher Weinexporteure 1960?. . 13p stapled booklet, landscape format, colour illustrations throughhout, pamphlet describing 7 wine regions and qualities of the German wines and foods which they compliment, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ128846
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel, sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 38, 1919.
Berlin: Springer 1919. . bound in 2 parts, each approx 360p, nice condition, half cloth gilt, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ88692
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel, sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 39, 1920.
Berlin: Springer 1919. . bound in 2 parts, each approx 360p, nice condition, half cloth gilt, VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ88693
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AEBISCHER, PAUL  Élucubrations bachiques et étymologiques sur les noms des vieux cépages valaisans.
Saviese 1959. (Les Propos de l'Ordre de la Channe). 32p bound with decroative band, inscribed on cover by author, excellent copy: Fendant its names and grapes.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: PAQ135366
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AICHHOLZER, DORIS  Wildu machen ayn guet essen. Drei mittelhochdeutsche Kochbücher: Erstedition, Uebersetzung, Kommentar.
Bern: Peter Lang 1999. (Wiener Arbeiten zur Germanischen Altertumskunde und Philologie). 454p heavy pb with illustrated cover, frontisp, first edition, illustrations, almost as new, VG+.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: PAQ107225
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLISON, SONIA  Food for Thought.
London: Wolfe Publishing 1967. . 96p red hardback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ76921
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALVAREZ, WALTER  Nervousness, Indigestion and Pain.
London: Staples 1956. . 250p hb, dj (sl torn), index, sl foxing to pages edges, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ45326
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AUST, B ET AL  Fehlerquellen in der Wurstfabrikation. Ein Handbuch für die Praxis. 2. Auflage.
Berlin: Deutsche Fleischer-Zeitung 1936. . 236p, orig cloth, plates, VG, nice copy.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ59464
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAIER, E ; NEUMANN, P  Die Untersuchung und Beurteilung von Milch und Rahmschokolade. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 18, 1909)
London: Springer 1909. . 18p essay, removed from binding, with tables and discussion, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ83936
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BARNETT, ISOBEL  Lady Barnett's Cookbook.
London: Pelham 1966. . 255p cloth with white jacket, slightly foxed jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ108727
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CORNEY AND BARROW  Corney and Barrow. Independent Wine Merchants List 2002 / 2003.
The Bath Press 2003. . 250p black cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with maps, charts and page marker, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ83114
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BARTHOLOMEW'S HOSPITAL  St Bartholomew's Hospital. Hospital Diets.
London: St Bartholomew's Hospital 1944. . approx 30p ring-bound booklet, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ87230
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BEATON, GEORGE ; MCHENRY, EARLE WILLARD  Nutrition: A Comprehensive Treatise, Vol 1: Macronutrients and Nutrient Elements; Vol 2: Vitamins, Nutrient requirements, and Food Selections ; Vol 3: Nutritional Status.
London: Academic Press 1964-1966. . 547p 551p 349p, 3 large vols in blue cloth with black title panel, clean set, VG.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: PAQ90810
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BECKER, FRITZ  Das Kochbuch aus Berlin. Gesammelt, aufgeschrieben und ausprobiert von F Becker.
Münster: Hölker 1976. . 143p large blue cloth with decorative striped pattern, illustrations, sm grease stains characteristic of any good cook book, VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ116721
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

153 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005