next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1058 title(s) on 43 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Anacreontis Teii quae vocantur Symposiaka Emiambia ex Anthologiae Palatinae volumine altero nunc Parisiensi post Henricum Stephanum et Josephum Spalletti tertium edita a Valentino Rose.
Leipzig: Teubner 1890. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana). xxiv 70p in black cloth, ex lib, VG+.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ101668
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Anthologia Graeca ad Palatini codicis fidem edita. Vol 1 - 3. Edition Stereotypa Nova Impressio.
Leipzig: Holtze. . small format volumes, bound in plain green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, tight set, but vol one has many years ago fallen into a pond or something similar and has now many pages showing sever browing or traces of old mold. The Affected volume seems to have received professional treatment and it does not smell musty.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: PAQ104794
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 1. Integrated Edition with Language Information.
Cambridge University Press 1996. . 220p orange cover, as new.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ85838
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 B. Integrated Edition with Language Information.
Cambridge University Press 1995. . 182p green cover, paperback, as new.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ90501
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information.
Cambridge University Press 1995. . 208p green cover, paperback, as new.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ90502
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Cambridge Latin Course Unit 4 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information.
Cambridge University Press 1986. . 182p burgundy cover, paperback, as new.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ90504
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1912 - 1913.
Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1913. . 131p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ92293
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1911 - 1912.
Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1912. . 123p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ92294
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1903 - 1904.
Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1904. . 107p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks, Essays by Ramsey, Pillimore, and Kerr.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ92282
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Elements of Latin.
Canterbury: Gibbs and Son. . 35p red boards, a book of solutions to go with unidentified textbook.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ90469
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Exempla Moralia: or, Third Book of New English Examples, to be Rendered into Latin: Adapted to The Rules of the Latin Grammar, Lately Printed For the Use of Youth. A New Edition, Revised.
Eton: Williams 1825. . 285p full leather worn and dry, binding intact but somewhat fragile, some pages dog-eared but otherwise clean and unmarked.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: PAQ125132
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  From Joseph to Joshua. Biblical Traditions in the Light of Archaeology. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1948.
Cambridge University Press 1927. . 232p and 283p, handsome set bound in publisher's brown cloth, VG ex library copies with usual markings (including small paper labels to spines), contents exceptionally crisp and clean.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ135193
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Journal of Hellenic Studies. Vol 56 (1936) to Vol 58 (1938)
London: Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1963. . 6 parts (2 parts per year), large format paperback as issued, many plates, one issue with maps well folded in separate envelope, VG+.
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 76.64 | JP¥ 6817] Book number: PAQ133497
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Le Livre d'amour des anciens: Amour des Dieux - Amour conjugal - La science de l'amour en Grèce et à Rome - Le livre d'amour de Plutarque - La muse de Straton ou la couronne de Sodome - Le livre d'amour de Martial, Catulle, Pétrone, Ausone.
Paris: Bibliothèque des Curieux 1927. (Les Maitres de l'Amour). 250p original paper cover, a few marginal notes, well preserved.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ131432
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Rhetorica: A Journal of the History of Rhetoric, Vol 11 no 4.
California University Press 1993. . [102]p pb, as new. Greek table-talk, le dialogue platocien, la conversation à Rome, un rendez-vous manqué, most papers in French.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ31356
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[SCHULMAN, JACQUES]  Schulman: Coins and Medals: Centenary Auction Sale. (Catalogue 271).
Amsterdam: Schulman 1980. . [xii] 226 106p 4to illus hb, auction cat, organised with sections on coins, medals & paper money, jetons, Papal coins, Greek, Roman & Byzantine coins, numismatic literature, orders & decorations, 105p half-tone plates at end, library stamp, sl rubbing to corners otherwise VG+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ31856
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Titi Livi Ab Urbe Condita Libri, Praefatio, Liber Primus. Ed. H J Edwards.
Cambridge University Press 1951. (Pitt Press Series). 232p blue hardback with sunned spine, quite a few marginal notes throughout, school bookplate, still VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ75549
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EVELYN  A History of Greece. Complete in 3 Volumes. Part 1: From the Earliest Times to the Ionian Revolt, Part 2: From the Ionian Revolt to the Thirty Years' Peace, Part 3: From the Thirty Years' Peace to the Fall of the Thirty at Athens, 445-403 B.C.
London: Longman, Green 1888 - 1900. . 553p, 542p, 561p dark blue buckram cloth with bright gilt lettering, ex-library with usual stamps and labels (discrete), some cracked hinges, rubbing and foxing but overall, a good, servicable set.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: PAQ130395
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EDWIN  Light on the Gospel from an Ancient Poet.
Cambridge University Press 1912. (Diatessarica Part ix). lxiv 601p green cloth, sm paper shelf marks on spine, indices, firm binding, gilt lettering on spine, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 US$ 123.28 | JP¥ 10967] Book number: PAQ60079
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EVELYN ; MATHESON, P E  The Philippics of Demosthenes. School Edition With Notes Extracted From the Larger Work. Part 1 - 3.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950. . 59p small red cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ129155
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EVELYN ; MANSFIELD, E D  A Primer of Greek Grammar. Accidence and Syntax.
London: Rivingtons 1946. . 216p green cloth, bspine missing, boards heavily rubbed, corners and edges bumped, bookplate of prev owner on ffep, inner hinges weak, pages unmarked, poor condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ128923
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EVELYN ; MANSFIELD, E D  A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence. Syntax.
London: Rivingtons 1949. . 52p green cloth, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, half title page creased, small dark stains to front board, pencil marks to pages, otherwise good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ112493
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, EVELYN  A Skeleton Outline of Greek History Chronologically Arranged. New Impression.
London: Longmans, Green & Co 1907. . 195p small green cloth, bumped at corners, cloth faded in places, binding good, pages clean.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ133248
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, G F [TRANSL]  Songs of Modern Greece.
Cambridge University Press 1900. . 307p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, small lightened marks to rear board, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, index, good condition.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: PAQ112444
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, JAMES  The Religious Teachers of Greece.
Edinburgh: Clark 1908. . lv 467p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, introduction with biography of the author, index, very few faint marginal pencil markings, spine sl scuffed, inner hinge a bit weak, otherwise VG ex lib copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ32376
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1058 titles found on 43 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005