next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 647 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[BIBLE]  The Apocrypha.
London 1960. . 292p navy cloth, gilt lettering to cover, all edges red, fine paper, VG, no imprint page.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ45988
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Attack from the Spirit World. A Compilation.
Wheaton: Tyndale House 1973. . 223p paperback with I am looking at you cover, exposing Satan's powerful activities in this modern world, clean and unused copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ90325
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Bible Heartsease. A Daily Text-Book of Comfort and Rest by the Author of Morning and Night Watches.
London: Ward 1900. . small size (7cm) square format, orig blue cloth worn and poor, front endpaper missing and pages between p 28 and first evening missing, bookblock detached, printed in two colours (yellow & purple) with floral ornaments and rubrication, soiling on some pages on account of flower-pressing (?).
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ43126
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Book of Artemas. Concerning Men, and the Things that Men do, at the Time when there was War. Forty-Fourth Edition.
London: Westall 1917. . 60p green hardback, spine sunned and slightly worn, gilt lettering on cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ109802
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  British and Irish Churches Respond to BEM (Baptism, Eucharist, Ministry)
London: British Council of Churches 1988. . 56p red paperback booklet, VG+ ex lib.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ91004
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  How & Why: A Guide to the Vestments, Ornaments, and Customs of the Church.
London: Society of SS Peter & Paul 1922. (The Canterbury Books). 32p slim blue card covers, 12 cm, pages clean, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ129633
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[DAVIES, WALFORD]  Hymns of the Kingdom. Student Christian Movement Edition. Being the English Section of A Students' Hymnal.
London: Milford 1923. . 224p grey cloth with black lettering and gilt motif, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ66707
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Jesuits today: A Study of the Jesuit Vocation in the Modern World.
Jesuit Information Office 1974. . 24p stapled booklet, appendix, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ49392
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ translated out of the Greek: Being the Version set forth A D 1611 compared with the most Ancient Authorities and revised A D 1881.
Oxford University Press 1881. . xxv 606p large quarto full leather, all edges gilt, corners bumped, covers sl rubbed, gilt dentelles, college bookplate and library lending form on ffep, withdrawn stamp on title page, binding firm, pages nice and clean, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ118896
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Order of Divine Service for Public Worship, the Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies and a Selectioon from the Daily Offices compiled from Ancient and Modern Devotions together with an abridged and revised Psalter.
Oxford University Press 1925. . 395p red imitation leather with gilt cross on front cover, hardly used, VG.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ129217
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[MORTIMER, FREDERIC]  The Pilgrim's Path. A Book of Prayers for Busy People(?).
Jersey City: Guild of St. Mark 1922. . 102p small marron limp cloth, quite worn, pages deatched from cover, sewn binding stretching in places, title page and front end papers missing is publisher and year detail, title in black on front cover but difficult to read and contains no author name, pages clean with illustrations throughout.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ66633
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Revised Winchester Syllabus of Religious Instruction. Second Edition.
Winchester: Warren 1923. . 44p green card cover, sewn pamphlet, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ131976
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[ANDERSON, G W]  Tradition and Interpretation. Essays by Members of the Society for Old Testament Studies.
Oxford University Press 1979. . 462p hardback with olive green laminated jacket, ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ85989
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Walks Abroad and Evenings at Home.
London: Houlston & Sons 1861. . viii 328p orig cloth gilt, spine weak, one endpaper missing, aeg, engr frontisp, many illus in text, insects, animals, natural adventures, with six experiments in natural philosophy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ13152
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  I Will Turn to the Father. The Gospel According to Luke; The First Letter from Peter; The Book of Amos; A Selection of Psalms.
Rome: United Bible Societies 1999. . 104p paperback, as new, this booklet was distributed for free with the condition It may not be sold.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ90182
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Woman's Work in the Great Harvest Field: A Monthly Periodical Illustrating the Ministry of Woman in its Different Aspects. Volume 4.
London: Partridge 1875. . 384p blue cloth, dated 1875 inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, bleached stains to front and rear boards, worn spine, cracked hinges, otherwise good condition.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ117730
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABINENO, J L CH  Apostole / pengutusan: kumpulan karangan dalam rangka memperingati hari ulang tahun ke - 70.
Jakarta 1987. . 320p paperback, penyunting Sularso Sopater, includes many photographs, text in Indonesian (?).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ96568
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  Continuity: A Contribution to the Study of the Old Testament Religious Tradition. Inaugural Lecture.
Oxford: Blackwell 1962. . 31p sewn booklet, VG+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ92521
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, JAMES  The Religious Teachers of Greece. Being the Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion delivered at Aberdeen.
Edinburgh: Clark 1909. . 467p blue cloth with gilt lettering, head and foot of spine with fl fraying, small dent on rear board, sl foxing to edges, signature of prev owner on ffep, frontispiece with tissueguard, sl foxing to pages, binding firm, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ129524
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAMS, W  The Distant Hills.
London: Rivingtons 1849. . 124p orig cloth, printed in a ornamental frame throughout, VG sacred allegories.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ8712
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAMS, W  The King's Messengers. An Allegorical Tale.
London: Rivingtons 1848. . 118p orig blindstaped cloth, printed in a ornamental frame throughout, VG sacred allegories.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ8713
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLISON, S F ; CHADWICK, HENRY ET AL  The Fulness of Christ: The Church's Growth into Catholicity. Being a Report presented to His Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury. With a Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury.
London: SPCK 1950. . x 89p pb, various contributors, newspaper article laid in, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ49558
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALLPORT, GORDON  The Individual and his Religion.
London: Constable 1951. . 163p blue cloth slightly sunned, ex lib copy hardly used, VG+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ132917
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDERSON, CHRISTOPHER  The Annals of the English Bible. In Two Volumes.
London: Pickering 1845. . 2 volumes, lxiv 592p + xii 680p + 54p appendix in volume 2, half calf with marbled boards, marbled edges, top edge a bit dusty, volume 1: frontispiece of Tyndale on whose writing this work is based, boards detached, most of spine missing, one title label present, wear to all corners of covers, textblock in excellent condition with clean and bright pages and firm binding, pencil inscription on ffep only, volume 2: covers worn at corners, half of spine missing, text block in excellent condition, this is a first edition in good+ condition.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: PAQ126937
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANDERSON, CHRISTOPHER  The Annals of the English Bible. In Two Volumes.
London: Pickering 1845. . 2 volumes, lxiv 592p + xii 680p + 54p appendix in volume 2, full calf leather binding, striking gilded edges, top edge a bit dusty, volume 1: frontispiece of Tyndale on whose writing this work is based, boards nearly detached, spine missing, wear to covers, textblock in excellent condition with clean and bright pages and firm binding, volume 2: covers a bit worn, spine has 6 gilded ridges and title label but is rather worn, front end papers a bit discoloured at edges, rest of text block in excellent condition, this is a first edition in good+ condition.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: PAQ126933
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

647 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005