next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Chemistry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1796 title(s) on 72 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  The 1979/80 Catalogue of Britains Leading Supplier of Reptiles and Amphibians.
Published 1979. . 20p green stapled booklet, very good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ122564
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Achema Tagung 1958. 12. Ausstellungstagung für Chemisches Apparatewesen. Frankfurt 1958.
Frankfurt: Dechema 1958. . Folder, approx 24p with real photographs, showing fair business and equipment..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ17373
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Aldrich Structure Index.
Milwaukee: Sigma-Aldrich 1992. . vg.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: PAQ96375
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  A Catalogue of Drugs and Chemicals from the New London Pharmacopoeia.
London: Shaw 1840. . 54p tooled tan leather with brass clasp and marbled endpapers and edges, a pocket catalogue of chemicals and drugs (including food items) includes arsenic, morphine and macaroni, with printed items on left-hand pages and prices written by hand, mostly in pencil, pages 16-19 torn out, a handy notebook for a Victorian Chemist, signed E G Hurley.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: PAQ113102
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Centenaire De La Societe Chimique De France (1857-1957); 100 Years of the Chemical Society of France.
Paris: Masson 1957. . 249p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: PAQ114733
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Culture Media: Difco Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedure. Sterile Culture Media: Solid and Liquid.
Chadwell Heath: Tatlock 1959. . 40p white stapled booklet, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ122563
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Gel Filtration: Theory and Practice.
Pharmacia Fine Chemicals 1979. . 63p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ111192
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Gel Filtration: Principles and Methods.
Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. . 103p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ116660
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Griffin Ph and Redox Measurements.
Wembley: Griffin & George 1970?. . 26p yellow stapled booklet, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ125567
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  ICI: Equipment of an Industry.
Birmingham: Imperial Chemical Industries 1947?. . 74p, hb, 34 industrial applications of science, described and aesthetically photographed, library label, VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ14969
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[BRAGG, WILLIAM LAWRENCE]  Internationale Tabellen zur Bestimmung von Kristallstrukturen. Bd. 1: Gruppentheoretische Tafeln; Bd. 2: Mathematische und physikalische Tafeln.
Berlin: Bornträger 1935. . 2 Vols 692p large red cloth label with gilt lettering to top boards, shelfmarks removed from spine, nice ex lib set complete.
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 US$ 93.3 | JP¥ 8299] Book number: PAQ93858
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Die Nachtigall. (Klein-Happybuch 34)
Zürich: Delphin 1964. (Klein-Happybuch). 24p small format (10 cm), stapled, colour illus, as new.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ119477
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Pollution in the Atmosphere: A Study Group Report.
London: Royal Society 1978. . 25p white stapled booklet, very good condition.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ114796
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Quantitive Study of Steric Hindrance; The Chemistry of Polonium. (= Quarterly Reviews, 1957, Vol 11, No 1).
London: Chemical Society 1957. . pp 1 - 14, pp 30-48, sm beige paper covers, single issue of journal, includes: Meso-Ionic Compounds; Carbohydrate Phosphates, clean pages, firm binding, photogr plates, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ124526
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[FAJANS, KASIMIR]  Radioelements and Isotopes.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1931. . x 125p cloth, frontisp, index, VG ex lib hardly used (College Library).
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ18367
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Wood Chemistry - La Chimie du Bois. Proceedings of the Wood Chemisty Symposium, Montreal 1961.
London: Butterworths 1962. . 254p green cloth, ex lib, VG+.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP¥ 5039] Book number: PAQ133641
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABEGG, R  Handbuch der Anorganischen Chemie.
Leipzig: Hirzel 1905 - 193. . Vol 2: 2 parts in 2 Vols in cloth | Vol 3: 3 parts in 3 Vols in cloth |Vol 4: 1. Abt in 2 Vols in cloth | Vol 4: 2. Abt in 1 Vol in cloth | Vol 4: 3. Abt 1. Part, 1 vol in cloth | Vol 4: 3. Abt 1. Part, 2, A, Lieferung 1 + 2 in paper | Vol 4: 3. Abt 1. Part, 2, B, Lieferung 1 + 2 in paper | (Vol 1 never published ), ex lib set, issues in paper binding show minor wear, VG, heavy and important.
GBP 261.00 [Appr.: EURO 292.5 US$ 434.83 | JP¥ 38680] Book number: PAQ18617
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRAHAM, R ; FISHER, J ; LOFTUS, P  Introduction to NMR Spectroscopy.
New York: Wiley 1988. . 271p paperback, cover in very good condition, fading to spine, light scuffing, binding tight, internally clean and bright, clear text and many clear diagrams, includes newspaper clipping review from Spectroscopy International, VG.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: PAQ100999
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRAHAM, R ; LOFTUS, P  Proton and Carbon-13 NMR Spectroscopy. An Integrated Approach.
New York: Wiley 1983. . 330p paperback, all round excellent condition, only slight scuffing to cover, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG+..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ100992
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRESCH, KARL ; CLAASSEN, INGEBORG  Coulometric Analysis.
London: Chapman & Hall 1965. . 275p hardback w/ blue dj, virtually as new, detailed tables and diagrams, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ97432
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ACHESON, R M  Heterocyclic Compounds.
London: Interscience 1962. . 342p dark red cloth, no dj, excellent state, some markings to front endpaper, pages as new.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ106440
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, NEIL  Physical Chemistry. First Edition Rev.
Oxford University Press 1958. . 658p hardcover, thick, stout volume, VG, brown dj very torn, previous owner's name on inside cover, text very clean..
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ103917
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, NEIL  Physical Chemistry. First Edition.
Oxford University Press 1956. . 658p orig black cloth, thick, stout volume, VG, first edition with name on cover.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ101913
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, NEIL  Physics and the Chemistry of Surfaces. Third Edition.
Oxford University Press 1941. . x 435p cloth still fresh, illus, index, VG+.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ41748
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAM, NEIL  The Physics and Chemistry of Surfaces.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938. . 402p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with remains of labels on spine, spine sl rubbed, bookplate and barcode on ffep, rear inner hinge broken, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ134277
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1796 titles found on 72 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005