next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Canada

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  What Peace Means to Me.
Ottawa 1986. . 107p blue paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ113446
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Wynham Lewis in Canada. Special Issue (No 35) of Canadian Literature.
Published 1968. . 100p single journal, papers by Wynham Lewis, Anne Wynham Lewis etc.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ84028
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

LORD COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY  Zenith Distances Observed with the Mural Circle and Calculation of Geocentric South Polar Distances.
London: Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty 1836. . 145p large paperback, removed from binding, spine and cover missing but pages solid, some dust staining, attached dedication to College Library by the Admiralty, pages clean.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ63516
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BACKLUND, HELGE ; MALMQVIST, D  Zur Geologie und Petrographie der Nordostgrönländischen Basaltformation. Teil 1: Die Basische Reihe.
Copenhagen: Reitzels 1932. (Meddelelser Om Grønland). 59p with blue card cover, bibliogr, 7 b/w illustr, 6 plates, cover sl sunned but otherwise as new, hardly used, fold-out maps intact, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ73254
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BELLAN, RUBEN  Winnipeg First Century: An Economic History.
Winnipeg: Queenston House 1978. . 270p cloth dj, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: PAQ57642
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BERLAND, ALWYN [ED]  Wascana Review. Volume 1. Number 2.
Saskatchewan: Wascana Review 1966. . 84p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ116342
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BICE, CLARE  Across Canada: Stories of Canadian Children. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan 1949. . 120p cloth with blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, dustjacket worn, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: PAQ130993
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BIRNEY, EARLE  Turvey.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1963. (New Canadian Library). 286p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed and edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ67086
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BOUCHARD, RENÉ [ED]  Culture Populaire et Litteratures au Quebec.
Saratoga: Anma Libri 1980. (Stanford French and Italian Studies). 310p thick paperback with blue cover, VG+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ127943
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BOURBONNAIS, NICOLE [FOREWORD]  Incidences. Romancières Québécoises. (Gabrielle Roy, Claire Martin, Anne Hébert, Marie-Claire Blais, Louky Bersianik, Nicole Brossard)
Ottawa University Press 1980. . 138p large paperback with green frame decor to cover, VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ134344
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BREWIS, T N  Regional Economic Policies in Canada.
Toronto: Macmillan 1969. . 303p grey hardback with silver lettering, white jacket with small tear to top spine corner, spine sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ68029
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BÜTLER, HEINRICH [ED]  Beobachtungen an der Hauptbruchzone der Küste von Zentral-Ostgrönland. Ergebnisse von Untersuchungen ausgeführt in den Sommern 1955 und 1956.
Copenhagen: Reitzels 1957. (Meddelelser Om Grønland). 76p with blue card cover, bibliogr, 10 b/w illustr, 1 plate, ex-lib copy with stamps, cover sl rubbed but otherwise as new, hardly used, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ73252
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BUTLER, VICTOR  Little Nord Easter: Reminiscences of a Placentia Bayman.
St Johns Newfoundland 1975. (Memorial University of Newfoundland Folklore and Language Archive). 262p white pb with seruies editor signed slip inserted, excellent copy, many illus.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ127149
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BÜTLER, HEINRICH  Das Old Red-Gebiet am Moskusoksefjord. Attempt at a Correlation of the Series of Various Devonian Areas in Central East Greenland.
Copenhagen: Reitzels 1959. (Meddelelser Om Grønland). 188p blue card cover, 60 figures, 5 plates, worn with sellotape around edges, ex-lib copy with stamps, text clean and binding firm, fold-out maps intact.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: PAQ73246
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BÜTLER, HEINRICH  Some New Investigations of the Devonian Stratigraphy and Tectonics of East Greenland.
Copenhagen: Reitzels 1935. (Meddelelser Om Grønland). 35p with blue card cover, 17 b/w illustr, ex-lib copy with stamps, as new, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ73259
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARR, EMILY  The Book of Small.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co 1951. (Canadian Paperbacks). 168p paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: PAQ67077
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CARR, EMILY  Klee Wyck.
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co 1965. (Canadian Paperbacks). 111p paperback with illustrated cover, some use, detailed notes to rear end papers, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: PAQ67074
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CHILD, PHILIP  The Wood of the Nightingale.
Toronto: Ryerson 1965. . 152p cloth, dj, inscribed With regards, Philip Child, dj very slightly worn, book almost as new VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: PAQ58130
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

O'CONNOR, MIKE [ED]  Mad Angels and Amphetamines.
Toronto: Insomniac Press 1994. . 93p pb, prose & poetry by Nik Beat, Mary Elizabeth Grace, Noah Leznoff, Matthew Remski, striking graphic design, VG+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ35565
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CONNORS, WILLIAM  Winds of History: Notable Newfoundland Events.
St Johns Newfoundland: Creative 1995. . 159p oblong large 4to pb, many figures, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: PAQ35627
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DATT SHARMA, GHANSHYAM  The Alaskan Shelf. Hydrographic, Sedimentary and Geochemical Environment.
New York: Springer 1979. . 498p green hardback with patterned cover, little use, pages clean with maps and charts throughout, references, author and subject index, VG.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: PAQ73481
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DAVIES, DARRYL  The Size of Penal Institutions in Canada: The Facts Behind the Figures.
Published 1979. . 42p brown spiral binding, A4 sized, pages unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ124851
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EDUCATION DEPARTMENT  Acts relating to the Education Department. Public and High Schools and Truancy. Ontario, 1891 & 1896.
Toronto: Warwick Bros & Rutter 1891 & 1896. (Statutes and Regulations respecting Public and High Schools, Ontario). 203p & 157p pebbled cloth, one corner of 1896 volume's cover a little damaged, ex lib, very well preserved, rare titles, Education Dept's gilt imprint on front covers, VG.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: PAQ102074
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DEUTSCH, JOHN [CHAIRMAN]  Report of the Royal Commission on Higher Education New Brunswick.
Fredericton 1962. . 180p from typescript, bound in blue cloth, from a government library, VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ92207
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EARN, JOSEPHINE  Looking at Canada.
London: A & C Black 1976. (Looking at Other Countries). 64p laminated board, colour photographs and maps, juvenile, VG+ ex lib copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ60835
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005