| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2344 title(s) on 94 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Affinity Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. . 143p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ116671 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Aromatic Amino Acids in the Brain. New York: Elsevier 1974. (CIBA Foundation). 396p grey cloth, rubbed corners, ex library, signature to front end paper, very good condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ121774 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Avon Domestic Economy, Standard 4. (Class Subject) Bath: Pitman 1920. (Educational Series). 48p sm pb, frontisp, illustrations, colour plates, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ49071 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Basic Mechanisms in Animal Virus Biology. New York: Long Island Biological Association 1962. (Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology). 535p large red cloth with gilt lettering, 3 very small white spots on front board, spine sl worn on head and foot, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding good, very good condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ122005 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Ciliata Reprints. Authors A - Z , 1897 - 1919. Collected by Nuttall and bound for him. not published 1897 - 1910. . Collection of 31 offprints, bound together in cloth binding, leather label on spine, handwritten contents page entitled Papers on Ciliata, plates (some colour), illus, ex lib with Nuttall donation plate. Incl Calkins: Conjugation of Paramaecium Aurelia; França: Triconymphides; Martin: Acinetaria (2x), Brumpt: Cycle Evolutif; Takenouchi: Cytolic Action; Prowazek: Glaukoma & Balantidiosis; Porter: Triconympha (1897); etc. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: PAQ28435 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) First International Conference on Congenital Malformations: Papers and Discussions presented at the first International Conference on Congenital Malformations, London, England, July 18 - 22, 1966. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1961. . xiv 314p large cloth, contributors include Maurice Lamy, James Neel, Salome Waelsch, James Wilson, and many more, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: PAQ43007 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Freezing of Mammalian Embryos. New York: Elsevier 1977. (Ciba Foundation Symposium). 340p brown cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ121973 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [CHURCH AND SOCIETY] Genetics and the Quality of Life. Genève: World Council of Churches 1973. . 26p brown booklet with card cover, some use, pages clean with some pencil markings. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ87043 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Human Tissue: Ethical and Legal Issues. Published 1995. . 153p large red paperback, slightly creased cover, ex library, very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ121988 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Hydrophobic Interaction Chromotography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. . 103p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ116663 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) An Illustrated Atlas of Pests and Diseases Affecting Citrus Fruits. In Chinese. Sichuan: People's Publishing 1974. . 185p black/white paperback, shelfwear to cover, spine creased, many colour plates, chinese simplified text. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ120513 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) International Conference of the Council of Europe on Ethical Issues Arising from the Application of Biotechnologies: Proceedings, Oviedo, May 1999. Part 2. Speakers' Contributions. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 2000. (International Law). 368p white/blue paperback, slightly rubbed and scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: PAQ114050 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [HAMMOND, LEONARD] Rapport de l'Inspecteur Médical et Bactériologiste et Tableaux et Relevés. pour L'Année 1930. Jersey: Bigwood 1931. . 31p paper cover, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ14935 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Recombinant Protein Handbook: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. . 53p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ116665 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Reversed Phase Chromatography: Principles and Methods. Uppsala: Pharmacia Biotech undated. . 190p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, ink inscription to front cover, otherwise as new. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ116667 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BARGER, GEORGE] The Simpler Natural Bases. London: Longmans 1914. . viii 210p cloth boards, index, VG ex lib. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ18394 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [GOODRICH, EDWIN] The Study of Nephridia and Genital Ducts since1895 (Continued). (The Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, Volume 86, Part 4, December 1945). Offprint 1945. . First edition journal, front cover detached, spine fraying, pages solid and unmarked, diagrams throughout, includes work by D M Watson and C M Yonge, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ63534 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Vererbung (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, Erklärung der Tafel, und Übersicht removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens). plate and text, removed from binding, VG. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ84015 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ABDERHALDEN, EMIL Text-Book of Physiological Chemistry in Thirty Lectures. First Edition. New York: Wiley 1908. . 722p black cloth, worn boards, hinges cracked, ex library, good condition. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP¥ 5039] Book number: PAQ122622 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BU'LOCK, J D]; ABRAHAM, E P ET AL Biosynthesis. Volume 4. A Review of Literature Published During 1974. London: Chemical Society 1976. (Specialist Periodical Reports). 274p blue hardback with gilt lettering, yellow jacket a little sunned along the spine, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ68776 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROGER ; KNOWLER, JOHN ET AL The Biochemistry of the Nucleic Acids. London: Chapman & Hall 1986. . 526p black paperback, spine slightly creased and inscription on inside front cover otherwise as new, pages well bound and unmarked. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: PAQ103585 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ROBERT ; BACHMANN, W E [EDS] Organic Reactions. Volumes 2 - 3 only. New York: Wiley. . 460p & 461p blue hardbacks, ex lib, very good condition, diagrams, tables, library stamps and previous owner's inscription to front endpapers, rare titles. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: PAQ102284 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADDISCOTT, T M ; WHITMORE, A P ; POWLSON, D S Farming, Fertilizers and the Nitrate Problem. Wallingford: CAB International 1992. . 170p beige paperback, ex library with laminated library cover and usual library stickers, pages bright, binding firm, small amount of pencil underlining on a few pages, hard to find title. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: PAQ134917 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADERCA, ION ; IANCONESCU, MARIUS Culturi di Celule in Inframicrobiologie. Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1962. . 318p large hb with cloth spine, index, appendix, folding table, colour plates, illustrations, 'with the authors compliments', VG. GBP 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 46 US$ 68.31 | JP¥ 6076] Book number: PAQ57887 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADLAM, G H J [ED] The Science Masters' Book. Series 2, Part 2: Biology - Chemistry - Experiments for Receptions. London: Murray 1947. . 252p iv-xv red cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, index, binding firm, VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ125631 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005