| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1810 title(s) on 73 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ARTMANN, H C] Artmann, H C, Dichter: Ein Album mit alten Bildern und neuen Texten. Herausgegeben von Jochen Jung. Salzburg: Residenz 1986. . 117p sm quarto cloth dj, many illustrations, poems, hardly used, VG+, almost as new. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ56491 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| K, M A Biography for Young Ladies. London: Kendrick 1839. . v 216p old orig cloth, new spine, endpapers repaired, frontisp (dog watchful among lilies): Charlotte of Wales, Mrs James Fordyce, H Moore, E Smith, Mrs Rowe, E Carter, Lady Russell, Jane Grey. Sl. To med. Foxing on pages and eps. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ269 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| The Brearley Yearbook 1956. New York 1956. . 78p large format, green cloth, well preserved, clean copy, may portraits, includes advertisment. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 76.64 | JP¥ 6817] Book number: PAQ117254 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [LOWE, ADOLPH] F A Burchardt. Recollections of his Work in Germany. Reprint from Bulletin of the Oxford University Institute of Statistics. Volume 21, No 2, 1959. Oxford: Blackwell 1959. . pp 60 - 71, tall grey stapled booklet with sunned card cover, pages clean with b/w frontispiece, VG, includes a second part by Worswick on B's Work in Oxford.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ71045 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [GWYNN, STEPHEN] Captain Scott. London: Penguin 1939. . 248p pb, index, VG. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: PAQ27129 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Charles Vernon Boys, 1855 - 1944. [Obituary]. Offprint 1944. . 18p plates, VG from the Obituary Notices of Fellows of the Royal Society. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ40072 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DICKENS, CHARLES] Charles Dickens. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of his Death, 1970. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1970. . 120p card cover, sm 4to format, plates in back, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ32605 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Con ironico zelo. Scritti in onore di Giancarlo Mencucci. Roma: Rai / Eri 1993. . 198p paperback, sl traces humidity, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ78704 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Dictionary of National Biography. The Concise Dictionary. Part 2: 1901 - 1970. Oxford University Press 1982. . 747p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue pictorial jacket slightly scuffed along the top edges but otherwise undamaged, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ69980 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DISRAELI, BENJAMIN] Disraeli's Study Diaries, Commentary on the Source. Essay by Michael Hayes in Northwest Journal of Historical Studies. Vol 1, no 1 1988. Preston: Lancashire Polytechnic 1988. . 127p pb for sale as whole issue, as new VG+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ59379 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ROSENBERG, JOHN] Dorothy Richardson: The Genius They Forgot. A Critical Biography. London: Duckworth 1973. . xii 212p buff cloth sl worn, frontisp, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ27916 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [DICHTER, JAKOB] Dr. Jakob Dichter, 1893-1967. Privately Published 1968. . 67p black wrapper, frontisp, illustrations, Erinnerungsheft mit Reden anlässlichdes Ablebens des Firmenchefs Jakob Dichter, hardly used, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ80883 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ELIOT, T S] T S Eliot, Poet, 1888 - 1965. 4th ed. East Coker 1983. . 20p stapled, illus, postcard laid in, VG. Incl foreword from the vicar of East Coker (Eliot's home town and burial place), Eliot's poem 'East Coker', and a record of his memorial service incl an address by Sir Rupert Hart-Davies. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ31266 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Eminent Persons: Biographies Reprinted from The Times. Vol 1: 1870 - 1875. London: Macmillan 1992. . 310p red cloth with gilt publishers mark to front board, VG, first edition thus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ91373 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) First Annual Supplement to the 1973 List of the Fellows and Members of the Royal College of Physicians of London. London: Royal College of Physicians 1974. . 86p blue stapled booklet, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ118816 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Francis Thompson. Brescia: Morcelliana 1935. . 281p sm quarto marbled boards with leather spine and corners, green leather label with gilt lettering on spine, covers a little rubbed and dusty, green marbled endpapers, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, 1st ed(?), 'proprieta letteraria 317' edizione di 350 copie numerate, original card covers and spine bound in, rough cut pages, sm stamp in Chinese characters on orig title page, firm binding, pages fresh and clean, text in Italian, very well preserved, VG. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: PAQ116227 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [JELF, GEORGE] George Edward Jelf: A Memoir by His Wife. Skeffington 1909. . xi 177p blue cloth w/ gilt lettering, photographic frontispiece w/ tissue guard, VG+, a nice copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ56743 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ELIOT] George Eliot. 1819 - 1880. Exhibition Guide. London: British Library 1980. . 8p large format, some creasing, contains a short text by Daniel Waley. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ17850 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SCHMIDT, GERHARD] Gerhard M J Schmidt Memorial Volume. (Reprint, Israel Journal of Chemistry, Vol 10 no 2) Jerusalem: Weizmann 1972. . 600p brown hb with gilt lettering on slightly sunned spine, frontisp, illus, tables, diags, bibliogrs, VG+. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ30706 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Great Britons: Nelson, Thos Cook & Sons, Burns, Nightingale, Marlborough, Lloyd George. London: BCA 1981. . 208p hb dj, many illus, VG, contributions by D Daiches et al. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ9218 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SINGH, GOPAL] Guru Gobind Singh. (Second Edition). New Delhi: National Book Trust 1966. . 132p pb, VG ex-lib copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ60960 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [SIDGWICK, HENRY] Henry Sidgwick: A Memoir by A S and E M S. London: Macmillan 1906. . xii 633p orig cloth fresh, frontisp and plates with tissue-guards, index, binding expertly repaired recently, a nice and fresh ex lib copy of the first edition. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: PAQ134119 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [TERREBASSE, ALFRED DE] Histoire du Seigneur de Bayart, le Chevalier sans Paour et sans Reprouche, composée par le Loyal Serviteur: Transcription de l'édition parisienne de 1527. Paris: Droz 1927. . 270p grey pb, adhesive plastic cover, remains of bookplate in front cover, front hinge opened, neat pencil markings throughout and some foxing, otherwise ex lib VG, good paper. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ31146 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ALONSO, DÁMASO] Homenaje Universitario a Dámaso Alonso, reunido por los Estudiantes de Filología Románica. Madrid: Gredos 1970. . 358p cloth dj (sl yellowed), frontisp, bibliogrs, indices, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ30802 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [FLETCHER, IFAN] Ifan Kyrle Fletcher: A Memorial Tribute. London: Society for Theatre Research 1970. . 34p stapled booklet, photographic portrait, bibliography, VG+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ55956 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005