| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A R G A Bunch of Pansies. Thoughts Gathered in the Garden of God. London: Mowbray 1912. . 106p very small limp leather (9,6cm) with fleurs de lis blindstamp and gilt lettering, edges and spine scuffed, cover detached, binding pretty weak, edges browned, gilt top edging, pages clean and unmarked, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: PAQ65422 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Maggie: Birthday and Memorandum Book with a History of the Name. London: Sonnenschein 1890s. (The Miniature Name-Books). 26 initial pages containing the history of the name Maggie, plus approx 275 unpaginated diary pages, two days per page with a quotation at the top of each page, miniature (2 1/2x 2 1/8) full burgundy leather with 'Maggie' in gilt sloping script on front cover, red ribbon marker, bright gilt edges, delightful and rare, VG. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: PAQ125446 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: To which are added various readings, references to parallel passages and explanatory notes. With maps illustrative of the sacred text. London: Johns 1835. . 628p miniature black blindstamped leather, 10.5 cm, worn, rubbed covers and spine detaching, frontsip of map, several colour plates, pp 625 - 628 detaching, edges faded gilt, pages clean, worn but very unique copy. GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 US$ 162.78 | JP¥ 14381] Book number: PAQ129582 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Selected Poems. London: Macmillan 1902. (Golden Treasury). 233p blue cloth coloured fresh, vignette on titlepage, original dustjacket! VG+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ39973 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AVEBURY, LORD The Pleasures of Life. Parts 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1907. . iv 280p red leather with 5 bands, gilt lettering and arms, marbled endpapers and dentelle edges to inner boards, gilt top edges, presentation label on inner fornt board, bookseller label, small stain to front and some wear to extremities, overall VG. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: PAQ113089 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, MARTIN Die Krypta. Hamburg: Dulk 1935. . bound in full plain vellum (pergament).46p imprint note signed in pencil by author, VG+, binding remarkable. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: PAQ86028 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BIBLE Holy Bible: The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Cambridge University Press 1884. . 1480p full leather, blind-stamped with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering, 30 x 38 cms, marbled endpapers 'sewn with silk', gilt edges,some browning and chipping to front endpapers but interior pages in very good condition, rubbing to top corners, otherwise an excellent and robust Bible. GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.98 | JP¥ 9098] Book number: PAQ135632 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BIBLE The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, with short explanatory notes, and numerous references to illustrative and parallel passages, printed in a centre column. Illustrated with Map. London: Bagster 1831. . 546p miniature full leather with blindstamped border and faded gilt bands and lettering on spine, 10 cm, previous owner's signature in neat ink on title page, several colour maps, last pages detaching, pages clean, in English, head and foot of spine fraying, well preserved copy. GBP 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 152.81 | JP¥ 13500] Book number: PAQ129571 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOULGER, G S Familiar Trees, Vols 1 - 3. With Coloured Plates by W H J Boot and A Fairfax Muckley and Plain Plates from Photographs and Micro-photographs. Entirely New Edition revised throughout and enlarged. London: Waverley Book Co 1920. . 160p 152p 172p green cloth, set of 3 vols, no date, around 1920s, lovely illustration of tree branch and gilt lettering on covers, spines a little faded and rubbed, weak inner hinges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, binding of Vol 1 breaking with one detached but present colour plate, some pages of Vol 3 sl wavey due to past moisture, text not affected, many colour and b&w plates, beautiful set, VG. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: PAQ123530 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ANDREW The Everyman Encyclopaedia: Complete in 12 Volumes. London: Dent 1913. . This set is bound in Everyman's quarter pigskin and brown cloth library binding. It is NOT ex-library, interior is clean and unmarked, cloth boards are in fine condition, rich brown pigskin spines have gilt lettering and decoration, some wear to head and foot of spines, a very robust and attractive set in excellent condition. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: PAQ118549 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRAZIL ; WYLIE, JENNY [ILLUSTR] Bosom Friends. A Seaside Story. London: Nelson 1925. . 253p Grey embossed cloth with colour illustration onlay and blue lettering and decorations, colour frontispiece, bookplate on ep, spine slightly faded, slight wear to head and foot of spine, minimal bumping to corners, VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ116964 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BREMER, FREDERIKA A Diary. Translated from the Swedish by E.A. Friedlaender. Vol 11 of The Novels of Frederika Bremer. London: Clarke 1845. . 331p half calf with black cloth and gilt lettering and ornaments to spine on red insert, covers and edges a little rubbed but neat and clean copy, binding firm, spine beautifully kept, VG. GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.69 | JP¥ 7924] Book number: PAQ72962 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BREMER, FREDERIKA The Twins and Other Tales. Translated from the Swedish by A Lady. Vol 8 of The Novels of Frederika Bremer. London: Clarke 1844. . 234p half calf with black cloth and gilt lettering and ornaments to spine on red insert, covers and edges a little rubbed, edges worn with top back edge lost, binding firm, spine well kept, VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: PAQ72963 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA Encyclopaedia Britannica. Ninth Edition. 25 Vols, plus New Vols. Making up the Tenth Edition. With Volume of Maps and Volume of Index. (Together 36 vols) London: A & C Black 1898 - 1902. . together 36 volumes bound in half calf, very ornate spine with three compartments with floral décor gilt, small library labels to spine, the tiny paper ones giving shelfmark and do not take out, the edges are marbled, vol 15 has spine detached and worn, all other vols had the leather recently treated and are in very good condition, very decorative, and very heavy (3 shelves). Printed with many illus etc. A marvelous work in a marvelous condition with only one volume in need of attention, very litle used, well preserved set. GBP 640.00 [Appr.: EURO 710 US$ 1063.04 | JP¥ 93915] Book number: PAQ97287 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN ; JUDD, ALFRED The Dancing Floor. London: Nelson 1946. . this humble book still wears its dustjacket (rather worn) and if you lift the jacked from the book, it turns out to be printed, on the inner side, The Helmet Series: The Luck of the Lennites by Alfred Judd in somewhat worn condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ134111 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BYRON, LORD The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. With engravings by the first artists. London: Virtue & Co 1860?. . 614p heavy brown quarto cloth, elaborate gilt and black floral design to cover and spine, blindstamped back cover, several cream coloured stains on spine, bookblock detached from spine, corners and spine rubbed, large crease on back board shows evidence that it has been bent, all edges gilt, engraved frontisp with Byron's hand-writing and tissue guard, vignette on title page, first 7 pages detached but intact, many engravings with tissue guards, binding weak, clean pages with clear print, in need of some attention. GBP 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 US$ 136.2 | JP¥ 12033] Book number: PAQ109531 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CAMPION, THOMAS The Lyric Poems of Philip Sidney. Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Dent 1899. (The Lyric Poets). xxxii 173p splendid little volume in petrol cloth with lavish gilt front, spine ratherdull, frontisp w/ tissueguard, nice copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: PAQ133295 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CAREY, JOHN Gradus ad Parnassum: With the English Meanings: Recently Revised, Corrected and Augmented by a Member of the University of Cambridge. London: Company of Stationers 1880. . 580p privately bound in quarter calf with grey pebbled cloth boards, red edges, spine has 5 raised bands with gilt decoration, missing a small piece of leather from the title panel, rear board detached but present, the name: C. S. Meiklejohn in gilt on front board, some faint ink stains on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ125125 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CASSELL Cassell's Encyclopaedia of General Information. Special Edition. London: Waverley Book Co 1900. . 10 volume set in textured, blind stamped burgundy cloth with five raised bands on spine, stamped design in panels with gilt lettering and decorations, marbled endpapers and edges, colour frontipieces with tissue guard, coloured maps and plates and numerous full-page engravings,very minor wear to head and foot of spine and corners, otherwise a fine and very attractively bound set. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: PAQ118553 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| CELLINI, GIUSEPPE La Vita di Benvenuto Cellini Scritta da lui Medesimo restituita esattamente alla lezione originale con osservazioni filologiche etc. Ed. B Bianchi. Firenze: Le Monnier 1866. . 626p very nice half calf binding blue leather and barbeled boards, label; to spine, altogether a firm and tight and bright volume with a bookplate of John Paterson. GBP 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 US$ 127.9 | JP¥ 11299] Book number: PAQ86200 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DALE, THOMAS [REVISED] Companion for the Altar, with preparatory considerations, addressed to those who are about to communicate, and prayers suitable to be used during the solemnity. London: Peacock, Mansfield 1830?. . 128p slim burgundy leather with gilt borders and 4 gilt bands on spine, 12 cm, covers worn and rubbed, spine damaged, head and foot of spine fraying, no date, mid 1800s?, all edges gilt, pages nice and clean, binding firm, externally worn copy. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: PAQ129583 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DOWNIE, JOHN [ED]; MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON Macaulay's Life of Johnson. Glasgow: Blackie 1918. (Annotated English Texts). orig green cloth with celtic (?) design to cover, price on cover crossed out, backboard scratched, text clean,. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ131989 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DRINKWATER, JOHN [ED] Victorian Poetry. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (People's Library). 192p blue cloth, dustjacket present with circular oil lamp colour illus mounted, index, VG+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: PAQ133140 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| DUHAMEL, JEAN MARIE CONSTANT Eléments de Calcul Infinitésimal. Paris: Mallet-Bachelier 1860 - 1861. . 2 vols in bright full calf with college arms to front board, marbeled endpapers and edges (bright), tiny paper shelfmarks to spine, binding firm and well preserved (prize binding), two armorial bookplates, excellent set. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: PAQ131388 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| EADWEARD Messages. September 3, 1977. Quote King and Prophet Unquote. Written in Jail by the Sacred Ginko Trees and by the Sacred Oak. Hartford: Harlow's Pleasant 1977. . (15p) Limited edition of 100 copies, bound in blue buckram with morocco spine lettered messages in slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Uncommon, OCLC 4986564: Author = Edward Foote. Printed on Twinrocker book newsprint buff on letterpress with typeface of Caslon old style. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: PAQ131492 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005