next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 625 title(s) on 25 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Asian Studies in Income and Wealth. A Selection of Papers Presented at the First Asian Conference on Income and Wealth.
London: Asia Publishing 1965. . 305p hardback with red paper jacket, small tears to corners and scuffing to edges, first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ84400
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  China: From Oil Poor to Oil Rich.
Beijing: New Star 1991. . 32p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ115213
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia. Report by the Commonwealth Consultative Committee, London Sep - Oct 1950. (Cmd 8080)
London: HMSO 1950. . 101p card cover, a clean firm cover, dust line on cover, together with the First Annual Report (Karachi 1952) (Cmd 8529).
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ88266
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Development of China's Aeronautics Industry.
Beijing: New Star 1991. . 40p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ115212
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Foreign Affairs Pakistan. (Vol 3, Issues 6, 7 and 8)
(no imprint) 1976. . Three issues: 65p, 42p, 92p, pb. Issue no 8 covers Kissinger's official visit to Pakistan August 8 -9, 1976..
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ55970
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Gateway to Chinese. Supplement to China Reconstructs.
Peking: Foreign Language Press 1966. . 132p paperback.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ131747
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[EICH, GÜNTER]  Günter Eich, 1907 - 1972. Bearbeitet von Joachim Storck. (= Marbacher Magazin 45, 1988, für die Ausstellung April - August 1988 im Schiller-Nationalmuseum Marbach).
Marbach: Deutsche Schiller Gesellschaft 1988. . 95p large pb booklet with adhesive film on cover, illustrations, catalogue to exhibition laid in, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ56381
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Human Ecology and Hong Kong.
London: Commonwealth Foundation 1975. (Occasional Paper). 89p stapled, map, appendices, VG ex lib.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ24126
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Marriage Customs of Chinese Ethnic Minorities.
Beijing: New Star 1991. (China Facts and Figures). 26p green stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ115216
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Mountain Men. Sketches and News of the Missionary Work Carried on by the Church in Burma. January 1933 Issue.
Privately Printed 1933. . 44p stapled booklet with grey paper cover, mounted a island scene illustration b/w on cover, staples rusty with age, VG.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: PAQ133362
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  People's Life.
Beijing: New Star 1992. (China Facts and Figures). 18p blue stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ115217
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Potted Landscapes.
Beijing: New Star 1990. (China Facts and Figures). 14p yellow stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ115219
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Providing Jobs for Millions of Chinese.
Beijing: New Star 1991. . 19p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ115214
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Les Religions en Chine.
Beijing: Construction 1988. (La Chine Progresse). 48p orange stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ115215
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Social Security.
Beijing: New Star 1990. (China Facts and Figures). 16p blue stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ115218
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China, May 24, 1969.
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1969. . 41p sm stapled booklet 12cm, clean pages, in excellent condition.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ51192
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Thai Rice. English and Thai Texts.
Published 1990. . 76 large cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, colour illustrations, english and thai texts, history, varieties, and products from thai rice, very good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: PAQ131262
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Through the British Commonwealth: India Ceylon Burma & Singapore.
Letchworth: Amex 1950. . 10p stapled booklet with blue illustrative cover, rubbed and slightly bent body, soiled, good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: PAQ124069
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[POLO, MARCO]  The Travels of Marco Polo. Translation R E Latham.
London: Penguin 1960. . 350p paperback, VG copy, sl dusty, clean and firm.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ101734
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  What Peking Keeps Silent About.
Moscow: Novosti 1972. . 48p stapled booklet, Russians writing against Maoism, cover sl creased, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: PAQ46270
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AAKROSH  Aakrosh: Asian Journal on Terrorism and International Conflicts. January 2002, Vol 5, No 14.
New Delhi: Forum for Strategic and Security Studies 2002. . 75p purple paperback with laminated cover, unused, pages clean with articles on the nuclear dimension of the war on terror, the maoist challenge in Nepal and challenges after 11 September 2001, VG+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ71766
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBI, ANVITA ; GUPTA, R S ET AL  Linguistic Structure and Language Dynamics in South Asia. Papers from the Proceedings of SALA 18 Roundtable.
New Delhi: Motilal 2001. (MLBD Series in Linguistics). xxi 409p cloth, dj, stamped 'review copy', tables, dj sl creased, otherwise as new.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: PAQ41856
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABBOTT, GERRY  Back to Mandalay. An Inside View of Burma.
Bromley: Impact Books 1990. . 221p white paperback, pages unmarked, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ125750
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABED, IBRAHIM  Chronicle of Progress. 25 Years of Development in the United Arab Emirates.
New York: Trident 1996. . 432p paperback with jacket, unread, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ63249
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ADAMS, DON  Education and Modernisation in Asia.
Reading: Addison Wesley 1970. . 207p paperback with patterned cover, a little yellowed, but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ65170
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

625 titles found on 25 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005