next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), Purbeck Road, The Michael Young Centre, Cambridge, CB2 8QL, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1223 415 671 | Fax: +44 (0)1223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1312 title(s) on 53 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  The Alexander Kaspar Collection of Postcards, Postal History and Art Nouveau Books & Posters. Auction Catalogue.
Nottingham: Neales 1983. . 136p brown paperback, boards slightly soiled, many b&w illustrations, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: PAQ115050
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue.
London: Harmers 2005. . 70p blue paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: PAQ115045
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue.
London: Harmers 2005. . 66p green paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: PAQ115044
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Antique and Modern Jewellery. Collection of Auction Catalogues.
London: Phillips 1979 - 198. . 58 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, Phillips, VG.
GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 71.12 | JP¥ 6118] Book number: PAQ42456
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Arcades. Cahiers des lettres et des arts. No 6, 1949.
Bucharest 1949. . 141p sm folio format, card cover (sl creased), many plates throughout, some in colour, text in Cyrillic, English and French, Arts Plastiques exhibition, Rumanian National costumes (dress), decors et costumes de la saison theatrale, etc.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: PAQ35800
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Arcades. Cahiers des lettres et des arts. No 2, 1947.
Bucharest 1947. . 106p xvi sm folio format, card cover, many plates throughout, some in colour, text in Cyrillic, English and French: Popular Art in Rumania, Book of the Wall Painter Abraham, Tonitza, Enesco, etc, the section on Folk-dancing has been cut out, tape over spine, bookblock detaching from card cover.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: PAQ35804
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Art Graduate. Class of 2002. The Best of the Graduate Shows.
London: Art Review 2002. . 50p issue of full colour journal, as new.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: PAQ88780
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Art Treasures from the Imperial Collections / Japanische Kunstschätze aus der Kaiserlichen Sammlung.
Tokyo: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1971. . 12p large pb dj, 23 colour plates with parallel English and German text, cover sl dusty but otherwise VG: from an exhibition of Japanese art in London, Brussels and Köln.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: PAQ30793
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Artist. An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries. August 1898.
London: Constable 1898. . approx 60p printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, else VG, illus throughout, also with colour plates.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ124364
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Artist. [An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries.] October 1897. English Applied Art.
London: Constable 1897. . approx 60p printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, else VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: PAQ124362
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Artist. An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries. March 1898.
London: Constable 1898. . approx 60p printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, else VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ124361
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Artists at the Serpentine Gallery Summer Show 3: Christopher LeBrun, Stephen Farthing, Jeff Hellyer, Paul Gopal-Chowdhury, Gary Woodley.
London: Arts Council 1979. . 5 leaflets, each 4p, illus, with notes on the artist's life and exhibitions and a statement, VG, in transp envelope.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: PAQ31288
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[WHITE, GABRIEL]  Baroque in Bohemia: An Exhibition of Czech Art Organized by the National Gallery, Prague.
London: Arts Council 1969. . 160p large pb catalogue, illustrations in colour and b&w, index, bibliography VG, ink, notes on last page.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: PAQ58197
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[DAVEY, RICHARD]  Botticelli.
London: Newnes 1909. . 24 [144 8]p rebound 4to green buckram, repro frontisp mounted on green card (chipped, detaching), short biogr study, 72 further repros on green card mounting, list of Botticelli's works, ex lib VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: PAQ26925
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[BURNE-JONES, EDWARD]  Burne-Jones: The paintings, graphic and decorative work of Sir Edward Burne-Jones, 1833 - 1898.
London: Arts Council 1975. . 100p + 4 colour plates, 64 b/w illus in text, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ59444
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[SOTHEBY'S]  The Bute Collection of Forty - Two Illuminated Manuscripts and Miniatures. Monday 13th June 1983 at 11am.
London: Sotheby's 1983. . 155p white paperback catalogue with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: PAQ85300
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  Canada 101.
Edinburgh: Festival 1968. . 48p stapled large square-format booklet, to accompany exhibition by 22 Canadian artists, incl Marcel Barbeau, Yves Gaucher, Kenneth Lochhead, Michael Morris, cover & some pages creased, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: PAQ46119
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Card Tricks and Conjuring up to Date.
London: Hamley's Magical Saloons 1903. . 123p green cloth, rubbed spine, cover detached, binding weak with some lose pages, browning to pages, b/w illustrations, good conditional overall.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: PAQ121672
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Catalogue of the Plate, Portraits and other Pictures at King's College Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press 1933. . x 93p gilt embossed red cloth, some pages uncut.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: PAQ27395
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Catalogue of Paintings in the Ashmolean Museum.
Oxford University Press 1951. . 113p blue library binding, catalogue with brief explantory notes, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: PAQ32079
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Cavalcade of Painting. A Book for the Student or the Connoisseur of Art, Illustrated by Reproductions of Masterpieces of the Famous London Collections.
London: Harper 1940. . 64p grey cloth, pictorial label to front cover, minor shelfwear, with many colour plates, very good condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: PAQ123774
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Peinture: Titien.
Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1955. . large quarto paper folder with 10 colour plates, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: PAQ49217
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Civiltà. Rivista della Esposizione Universale di Roma. June 1940 Volume 18. Number 2.
Milano: Bompiani 1940. . 99p large white/yellow illustrated paperback, worn copy with lose binding, some pages detached, cover slightly chipped near top/bottom of spine, content pages in good condition, colour illustrations, corners rubbed, good condition overall.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: PAQ113985
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Coleccion de Honor y Obras de Mérito. Galardonadas por la Federacion Espanola de Profesionales de la Fotografia y de la Imagen.
Barcelona: Artual 2003. . 144p large quarto cloth with silver dj, catalogue of photographic plates, introduction and text in Spanish, hardly used, VG+.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: PAQ121316
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Collection of Otto Schäfer, Part 1: Italian Books.
New York: Sotheby's 1994. . 197p red paperback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: PAQ123637
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

1312 titles found on 53 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005-2010