next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Arab World

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 396 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  Compulsory Education in the Arab States. With Special Reference to the Cairo Conference, Dec 1954.
Paris: UNESCO 1956. (Studies on Compulsary Education). 83p pb, bibliography, tables, faint marginal markings on two or three pages, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ50527
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[ISRAEL INFORMATION CENTRE]  Informations Briefing 28: Facts About the Administered Areas.
Jerusalem: Israel Information Centre 1973. . 168p white paperback with card cover, top corner curling and water mark to spine edge, pages clean with photographs, bibliography and maps: injustice explained.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ85910
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Map of the Nile Valley, Special Map of the Nile, Dongola to Khartum. Environs of Omdurman.
London: Philip 1910?. . Three maps on one folded sheet, some creases tearing a bit, printed in colour.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ131512
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  New Testament in Arabic Mogrebi.
Oxford University Press 1932. . 601p green hb with cloth spine, boards sl bent, weak inner hinges, spine and boards sl discoloured, text in Arabic, pages clean, good copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ127052
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The Savage Kinship. A Chronology of the Use of Violence for Political Ends in Arab Countries.
Jerusalem: Carta 1973. . 32p stapled, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ88690
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[(NO AUTHOR)]  Syria.
Damascus: Ministry of Tourism 1989. . 176p pb, many colour illustrations, promotional book for tourists, cover creased, VG- ex lib copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ46000
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Tourist Guide Book Tripolitania - Libya.
Tripoli 1950?. . 46p blue paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, with fold out map, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: PAQ122083
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[ISRAEL INFORMATION CENTRE]  What is the Arab Boycott Against Israel?
Federation of Bi - National Chambers of Commerce with and in Israel 1975. . 23p stapled booklet with white paper cover, used copy with pencil note to cover, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ85720
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABED, IBRAHIM ; VINE, PAULA ET AL  United Arab Emirates Yearbook 2002.
UAE Ministry of Information and Culture 2002. . 320p unread paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ63242
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AEBISCHER, PAUL  Le voyage de Charlemagne ą Jérusalem et ą Constantinople.
Genčve: Droz 1965. . 122p grey card cover, spine sl sunned, pages with few faint pencil marks along margins, binding firm, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ131202
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

DE AGOSTINI, ENRICO  Le Popolazioni della Cirenaica. Notizie Etniche e Storiche Raccolte dal Colonello Enrici de Agostini con Annesse 12 Carte.
Bengasi: Governo della Cirenaica 1923?. . xi 541p 21x27cm paperback, front of faded and green card wraps detached but present, spine cracked and back missing, introductory pages detached to page 11, binding cracked in the middle and hanging by a thread but the 2 sections are intact, rare volume.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP„ 26676] Book number: PAQ134453
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALEXANDER, RAMATI  Israel Today. First Edition.
London: Spottiswoode 1962. . 302p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ124509
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALFASSI, ITZHAK ET AL  Immigration and Settlement.
Jerusalem: Keter 1973. (Israel Pocket Library). 147p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with photographs, bibliography and index, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ85892
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

'ALI NADAWI, 'ABUL HASAN ; ASAF QIDWAI, MUHAMMAD [TRANSL]  Islam and the World.
Lahore: Academy of Islamic Research and Publications 1961?. . 195p white paperback, card covers with integral flap, spotting and shelfwear to cover, book interior VG, binding sound.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP„ 5928] Book number: PAQ134606
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALIBONI, ROBERTO [ED]  Italy and the Arab World. (Special Issue, Journal of Arab Affairs)
Boulder: Merg Analytica 1991. . approx 100p paperback, as new, excellent condition.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP„ 5335] Book number: PAQ128628
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMBRIČRE, FRANCIS [ED]  Egypte: Le Nil Egyptien et Soudanais du Delta ą Khartoum.
Paris: Hachette 1956. (Les Guides bleus). cxxx 559p sm cloth, with folding maps (unused), tables, illustrations, section changements et nouveautés 1965 bound in, VG+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ39280
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANTONIUS, GEORGE  The Arab Awakening. The Story of the Arab National Movement.
Beirut: Khayat's College Book Cooperative 1955. . 471p blue boards, top corner of back board worn, else a nice clean copy, with maps and illus, VG.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP„ 5335] Book number: PAQ96456
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARAFAT, YASSER  La question palestinienne: Entretiens avec Nadia Benjelloun-Ollivier.
Paris: Fayard 1991. . 262p pb, previous owner's dedication on ffep, pages clean, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ124044
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARGOV, SHLOMO  An Ambassador Speaks Out. Speeches and Writings. With an Introduction by Teddy Kollek.
The Van Leer Jerusalem Foundation 1983. . 295p hardback with white pictorial jacket, beginning to yellow, little use, pages clean with frontispiece, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ85712
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARMAJANI, YAHYA  Iran.
New York: Prentice-Hall 1972. (Modern Nations in Historical Perspective). viii 182p pb, index, bibliography, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ56683
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARMAJANI, YAHYA  Middle East Past and Present.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1970. . xii 432p cloth dj, illustrations, index, hardly used, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ53379
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARNOLD, JOHN CHARLES  Arcadia Becomes Jerusalem: Angelic Caverns and Shrine Conversion at Monte Gargano (= Paper in Speculum, Vol. 75, No. 3, July 2000)
Cambridge: Medieval Academy of America 2000. . cream card cover, 43p essay, further papers by Thomas B Payne, Marcia Kupfer, pages unmarked, VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ129018
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BABA TAHIR ; HERON-ALLEN, E [TRANSL]  A Fool of God. The Mystical Verse of Baba Tahir. Transl E Heron-Allen.
New York: Octagon 1987. . hardback, dj, as new incl Persian text.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ86070
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BACHI, ROBERTO ET AL  Society.
Jerusalem: Keter 1974. (Israel Pocket Library). 296p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with photographs, charts and maps, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ85911
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BADR, AHMED [ED]; KALANDER, SULAIMAN [ED]  Kuwait University Libraries Department: Library Student Handbook.
Kuwait University 1970. . 100p grey paperback,stapled binding, light wear to cover, interior fresh and clean, text in English and Arabic.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP„ 5335] Book number: PAQ134783
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

396 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005