next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries: a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the Counties of Devon & Cornwall. Volume XXIV.-Part 1.
Exeter: Townsend January 1950. . 40p yellow booklet, edges and corners bumped, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, good condition.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: PAQ121237
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Ferdinand Franck; An Autobiographical Sketch of the Youthful Days of a Musical Student.
London: Ackermann 1825. . iv 282p 14cm green papercovered boards, brown & gilt morocco title panel on spine, gilt edges, wear to edges & top of spine, otherwise VG.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP„ 3375] Book number: PAQ30899
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Furniture, Silver, etc. Collection of Auction Catalogues.
Phillips et al 1988 - 199. . 4 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: PAQ42464
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Guida del Forestiero per Venezia Antica. Passeggiate quattro.
Venezia: Gondoliere 1842. . 214p sm patterned paper covered boards with calf spine, paper on covers torn, corners bumped and showing, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, frontisp, many engravings, decorative chapter headings, some foxing, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP„ 11739] Book number: PAQ124736
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Jewels and Objects of Vertu. Collection of Auction Catalogues.
London: Bonhams 1982 - 198. . 5 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP„ 2054] Book number: PAQ42463
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[PASCAL, BLAISE]  The Life of Mr Paschal, with his Letters relating to the Jesuites, in two Volumes, Vol 1 only. Translated into English by William Andrews.
London: Bettenham 1744. . xiii lxiii 228p calf with faded gilt dentelles, covers rubbed, lower corner of spine sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp, firm binding, clean pages, bookplate, written by his brother?, very well preserved copy, VG.
GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.3 | JP„ 9392] Book number: PAQ57667
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

A L O E  My Neighbour's Shoes: Or Feeling For Others.
London: Nelson 1862. . 124p purple cloth with gilt lettering, previous owner's 1862 dated inscription to front endpaper, binding slightly loose, quaint colour illustrations with tissueguards, one illustration detached but laid in, boards very worn, extensive sunning and staining to boards, fair condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: PAQ131027
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[WIELAND, CHRISTOPH]  SOKRATES MAINOMENOS [in Greek], oder Die Dialogen des Diogenes von Sinope. Aus einer alten Handschrift.
Karlsruhe: Schmieder 1784. . 263p plain old card boards with marbled paper, spine broken, cover sl rubbed, remains of library lables, nice and clean pages, vignette on title page, very well preserved copy, VG.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP„ 5283] Book number: PAQ54213
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Uhren. Collection of Auction Catalogues.
Zürich: Ineichen 1973 - 198. . 4 catalogues with illustrations, annotions on prices, VG.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP„ 1614] Book number: PAQ42453
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALCIATI, ANDREA  Emblemata. Andreae Alciati IU. C.Emblemata, Elucidata doctissimis Claudii Minois Commentariis, Quibus additae sunt eiusdem Auctoris Notae Posteriores etc.
Lugduni:: Haeraedes Guilielmi Rouillii 1614. . [xxxx] 816p plus 24 unnumbered pages (index) bound in simple contemporary parchment lettered in ink direct on spine, Emlemata Alciati also in ink on bottom edge, wormholing in margin between pages 190 and 230 (no loss of text), Notae Posteriores with separate titlepage (but continious pagination) binding firm without flaws, thin paper of the period with slight uniform browning. This is a clean copy, with large margins, remarkable for its good state of conservation, having seen very little use. The impressions of the emblems are clean and good, perhaps limited somewhat by the quality of the paper. Emblems 198 - 213 are remarkable because they are essentially biological illustrations, depicting different kinds of trees (Cupressus, Ilex, Hedera, Laurus, Morus, Quercus ) without any narrative iconography.
GBP 1460.00 [Appr.: EURO 1619.25 US$ 2425.06 | JP„ 214245] Book number: PAQ34843
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALFIERI, VITTORIO  Opere. Vols 1 - 22. Complete Set.
Pisa: Capurro 1805 - 1815. . complete run of 22 vols bound into 14, approx 300p each, large quarto full calf, 5 raised gilt-lined bands, two black leather labels and sm library shelf label on spines, gilt borders on covers, dentelles, covers and spines rubbed, spines torn along hinges, most spines tape-repaired, inner hinges weak, head of spine of vol 15-16 detached, engraved frontisp in vol 1, large margins, some minor water stains and sl foxing, otherwise pages clean, clear print, bindings firm, Girton College Cambridge and 'W E Nightingale' bookplates with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner baords, faint red cancelled stamp to top edges, well preserved ex lib set in need of some attention, VG, this edition was published anonymously by Capurro in Pisa.
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1331 US$ 1993.2 | JP„ 176091] Book number: PAQ121559
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

AMBLER, CHARLES  Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, with Some Few Other Courts.
London: Strahan 1790. . vii 783p full calf, boards detached, spine label in place, title page torn as a consequence of repair to opening inner hinges, also last few backed adhering to detached back board, spine somewhat consumed, text clean and fresh, very original.
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP„ 9979] Book number: PAQ97366
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ANANIA, GIOVAN LORENZO  De Natura Daemonum Io Laurentii Ananiae Tabernatis Theologi Libri Quatuor. Cum Indice Rerum memorabilium.
Venetiis: Aldus 1589. . [xii] 211p printed in italic type, bound in the original parchment with lettering to spine (but with minor loss to middle of spine probably due to insect damage), cover altogether a bit soft, skewed and weak (just as a paperback would be), as the vellum has been mounted on a simple sheet of paper rather than a board, old owner's name Mar’ Luisini (A lady reading up in demonology!) Luisini is a name known to scholars, binding sewn to a piece of printer's scrap with gothic type, front endpaper present with addtl ink note and insignificant hole, addtl old notes to a few pages, title page with the Aldine anchor, an important book, a rare title which has last been seen at auction in 1989.
GBP 2700.00 [Appr.: EURO 2994.5 US$ 4484.7 | JP„ 396206] Book number: PAQ82015
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARISTOTLE ; GILLIES, JOHN [ED]  Aristotle's Ethics and Politics, comprising his Practical Philosophy, Translated from the Greek. Illustrated by Introductions and Notes; the Critical History of his Life; and a New Analysis of his Speculative Works.Two Volumes.
London: Strahan 1797. . xv 434p, vi 416p quarto, faint institution stamps on half tp and tp and on last page of both volumes, otherwise a very fine copy, newly bound in quarter green leather with raised bands and red leather label with silver lettering, green cloth boards, VG+.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP„ 17609] Book number: PAQ110717
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARNOLD, THOMAS  Education of deaf-mutes: A manual for teachers. 1st Edition.
London: Wertheimer 1888. . 382p dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, some foxing on 1/2 tp otherwise a fine copy of this rare book..
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 427 US$ 639.49 | JP„ 56496] Book number: PAQ98925
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

NO AUTHOR  The Spectator: Volume 1 - 8. The Eleventh Edition.
London: Tonson 1733?. . Set of 8 Vols, each ca 320p, full leather (with marbled effect) with gilt lettering and bands and gilt embossing along edges of boards, black leather label, boards rubbed with bumped corners, 4 Vols with spine detached on front hinge and 2 of them are missing pieces, all boards attached to book, signature of prev owner on each ffep, ink inscription on title page of Volume 1, pages unmarked with sl foxing, bindings overall good, a very well preserved set with minor defects that can be repaired easily, very good condition for its age.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP„ 5870] Book number: PAQ130118
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  Sylva Sylvarum, sive Historia Naturalis, in decem centurias distribute, Anglice olim conscripta, a Francisco Bacono Barone Verulamio, nunc Lati[n]o transscripta a Jacobo Grutero P.F. Medicina Candidato.
Leiden: Franciscum Hackium 1648. . First Latin edition, Leiden issue (also issued the same year in identical format in Amsterdam under the Elzevir imprint), 12mo, pp. [36], 612, [48], 87; engraved title-p., contemporary full vellum, faint manuscript title on spine; very good, sound copy.
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP„ 66034] Book number: PAQ91808
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAKER, RICHARD  A Chronicle of the Kings of England, From the Time of the Romans Government unto the Death of King James.
London: Sawbroge 1670. . 772p sm folio, catalogue of nobility etc, comprehensive index, engraved frontisp with old repair and minor loss, old library marks, full calf spine gilt w/ label, newly rebacked, nice copy of the fifth impression VG+.
GBP 288.00 [Appr.: EURO 319.5 US$ 478.37 | JP„ 42262] Book number: PAQ1134
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BATTAGLINI, MARCO  Istoria universale di tutti i concilii generali e particolari celebrati nella chiesa... Nella seconda edizione accresciuta di 403 concilii etc. Terza edizione.
Venezia: Andrea Poletti 1696. . 2 Vols in one, folio (32cm) 446p, 468p, title for each part in red and black, index, text in two columns with printed marginal notes, text clean, paper nice and fresh, printer's ornaments, bound in old parchment with extensive loss at front hinge and on spine, but still firm, two corners soft, spine with old ink lettering, bands partially bared, still a very effective copy of a most useful title.
GBP 216.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.75 US$ 358.78 | JP„ 31696] Book number: PAQ31201
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT  The Farmer's Boy. A Rural Poem.
London: Vernor & Hood 1811. . xlviii 99p (3) full calf decor gilt, rebacked, woodcut illus, nice copy.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP„ 4696] Book number: PAQ5662
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRATHWAIT  Drunken Barnaby's four Journeys to the North of England. In Latin and English Metre. Wittily and merrily (tho' an hundred years ago) composed, found among some old musty books that had lain a long time by in a corner and now at last made public, etc.
London: Allman 1822. . 203p sm half morocco with green marbled boards and gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, engraved frontisp, bookplate, index, 3 plates in the text, sl foxing, firm binding, title cntd: 'Together with Bessy Bell, to which is now added (never before published), the Ancient Ballad of Chevy Chase, in Latin and English Verse; a new Edition printed from the Edition of 1778, illustrated with four new Designs', in excellent condition.
GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.42 | JP„ 6310] Book number: PAQ48013
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

HORACE ; BRIE  Odes D'Horace, Mises en Vers franēois.
Paris: Chez Claude Barbin, au Palais, sur le Second Perron de la Sainte Chapelle 1693. . 110p sm calf 16cm, translated by de Brie, ffep missing, gilt on spine, typographic ornaments, in Latin with French translation, 'Privilčge du Roi 1692', includes also Ode de l'auteur de la traduction, Autre ode de l'invention du traducteur, in excellent condition.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP„ 22011] Book number: PAQ43046
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRITTAIN, FREDERICK [ED]; MANNING, BERNARD [ED]  Babylon Bruis'd and Mount Moriah Mended; being a compendiouse & authentick Narracioun of ye Proceedinges of ye William Dowsing Societie in a Visitatione of all ye Parisshe Churches & College Chapells of Cambridge during a Longe Vacation ….
Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1940. . 12p sewn booklet with pale blue card cover, spoof of William Dowsing's journal created by two Cambridge dons, written and printed in 17th century style, foxing to cover and pages otherwise good first edition copy of this whimsical publication.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP„ 5283] Book number: PAQ131182
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CALVIN, JEAN ; CALVINO, IOHANNE  Institutio christianae religionis. Quae ad superiores editiones hac postrema, omnium emendatissma locupletissimaque recens addita sunt, statim post ipsius authoris praefationem ad Regem Christianiss. inserta.
Genčve: Stoer 1637. . 518 fols plus comprehensive index, bound in contemporary parchment, lettered direct Io: Cal: Institution. to spine, printer's mark to title, this is a thoroughly uncut copy, with very large and somewhat wild margins, but always clean. The paper shows some signs of browning, printed partly in a nice italic type, some ornaments, a nice and original copy in very good condition.
GBP 720.00 [Appr.: EURO 798.5 US$ 1195.92 | JP„ 105655] Book number: PAQ82578
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

CAMPBELL, JOHN  The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, complete in 7 vols. Second Edition.
London: Murray 1846. . 7 vols, half calf binding in need of restauration, approx 700p each, some boards absent, some spotting on title pages, old Warwick Free Library stamp, pages clean, needs extensive work (can be undertaken to specification).
GBP 162.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.75 US$ 269.08 | JP„ 23772] Book number: PAQ50692
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005