| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 539 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Anuarul Arhivei de Folclor 15 - 17 (1994 - 1996) Bucharest: Editura Academiei Romane 1996. . 832p thick paperback, library stamp, unused Romanian Academy proceedings. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ90867 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Congrčs International des Sciences Anthropologiques et Ethnologiques. Tervuren 1960. . 278p white/brown paperback, pages browned, cover rubbed, very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ114697 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) From Stone to Steel. A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating the Ages of Stone, Bronze, and Iron. Third Edition. London: County Council Association 1936. (The Horniman Museum and Library). 98p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ115565 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Simple Means of Travel & Transport by Land and Water. London: County Council Association 1925. (The Horniman Museum and Library). 71p grey sew booklet, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ115564 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Stages in the Evolution of Domestic Arts. Part 1: Agriculture, the Preparation of Food, and Fire-making. Including Notes on the Andaman Collection. Second Edition. London: County Council Association 1925. (The Horniman Museum and Library). 43p grey sew booklet, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ115562 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating Stages in the Evolution of Domestic Arts. Part 2: Basketry, Pottery, Spinning, and Weaving, etc. Second Edition. London: County Council Association 1924. (The Horniman Museum and Library). 77p grey paperback, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, cover creased, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ115563 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Human Biology: An Exhibition of Ourselves. London: British Museum 1977. . 120p oblong format cloth binding, ex library, many colour & halftone figures in text, index, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ61341 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Human Biology: An Exhibition of Ourselves. Cambridge University Press 1977. . 120p oblong format large pb, many colour & halftone figures in text, index, VG+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ38827 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) International Bibliography of Historical Demography. 1979 to 1982. International Committee of Historical Sciences 1979. . 4 white paperbacks as issued, slightly rubbed spine only, very good condition. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ122887 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Llames: Lķnguas Indķgenas Americanas, Vol 2. Campinas: Unicamp 2002. . 142p pb, various contributors, as new, ISSN16780531. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ58894 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Man's Place in Evolution. London: British Museum 1980. . 108p oblong format hardcover, dustjacket, many colour figures in text, index, VG+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ38826 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Notes and Queries on Anthropology. Sixth Edition. Revised and Rewritten by a Committee of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. London: Routledge 1929. . 403p orange cloth, signature to front endpaper, index, very good condition. GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.3 | JP„ 6521] Book number: PAQ115100 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [TEMPLE, RICHARD] Obituary of Sir Richard Temple, Bt. (1850 - 1931). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 17. Oxford University Press 1931. . 10p sewn paper cover, VG. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ22029 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Was Feiert der Deutsche? Altstadtfest. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1980?. . C60 cassette (20485). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ96215 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ADAM, L Primitive Art. London: Penguin 1942. (Pelican). 127p pb, frontisp, illus, plates, notes, index, marginal wear on spine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP„ 445] Book number: PAQ27146 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| AHMED, RAISUDDIN ; HAGGBLADE, STEVEN [EDS] Out of the Shadow of Famine. Evolving Food Markets and Food Policy in Bangladesh. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2000. . 307p green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts and index, VG+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ78826 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CATHERINE Shakespeare and Race. Cambridge University Press 2000. . 244p hardback,this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ60786 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ALMEIDA, RENATO Inteligźncia do Folclore. Rio de Janeiro: Livros de Portugal 1957. . 316p large paperback 4to size in VG condition, signed by the author, library stamp with tape along spine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: PAQ127150 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, J D The Peoples of India. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Manuals). 118p pink cloth, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, b/w illustrations, very good condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ114726 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ANGELELLI, CLAUDIA Medical Interpreting and Cross-cultural Communication. Cambridge University Press 2004. . 153p purple hardcover in fine condition, no evidence of previous use - as new.. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP„ 5632] Book number: PAQ103651 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARCHER, W G The Vertical Man: A Study in Primitive Indian Sculpture. London: Allen & Unwin 1947. . 122p cloth, frontisp, plates, bibliogr, glossary, index, VG ex lib. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP„ 1927] Book number: PAQ28598 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| D'ARCY, M C The Mind and Heart of Love. Lion and Unicorn: A Study in Eros and Agape. London: Faber & Faber 1954. . 349p blue cloth, nice ex lib copy, hardly used. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ132719 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARHEM, KAJ Ethnographic Puzzles: Essays in Social Organization, Symbolism and Change. London: Athlone 2000. . 274p hardback with burgundy illustrated laminated jacket, a new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ73115 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, PATRICK Charles Darwin in Western Australia. A Young Scientists Perception of an Environment. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1985. (Western Australian Experience Series). 80p paperback, first edition, unread, cover illustration of Charles Darwin by George Richmond, excellent condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: PAQ62560 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL ERGONOMICS ASSOCIATION Second International Congress on Ergonomics: Abstracts of the Papers, List of Participants, Ergonomic System Analysis Checklist. Dortmund 23-26 September 1964. Dortmund 1964?. . Three booklets 80p, 23p, 30p with green, blue and yellow covers, green booklet with some notes on front by treasury tags, held together buotherwise all material clean and neat, VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ66670 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005