next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 749 title(s) on 30 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  12th International Congress on Animal Reproduction. 1992. Programme Book.
Netherlands Congress Centre 1992. . 128p white/purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ114049
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Ascent of Man: A Handbook to the Cases Illustrating the Structure of Man and the Great Apes.
London: County Council Association 1929?. (The Horniman Museum and Library). 72p white/orange paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, very good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ115561
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Beasts. (=Granta 63. The Magazine of New Writing)
Cambridge: Granta 1998. . 254p illus, as new.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ10652
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Board of Agriculture and Fisheries: Leaflets Nos. 1 to 100.
London: HMSO 1912. . 500p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, 100 leaflets bound into one, index, very good condition.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ111364
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  The British Journal of Nutrition. Vols 1 (1947), 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16.
Cambridge University Press 1947. . bound set, in plain green buckram, excellent set, 11 heavy vols.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP„ 17784] Book number: PAQ90115
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Bunny in the Garden.
Oxford University Press 1900. (Sunny Hour Stories). 31p grey limp cloth, small square format pamphlet, worn and rubbed cover, pages rather lose, good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ123619
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Canaries. Their Varieties and Management.
London: Spratt's Patent 1950?. . 50p cover absent, VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: PAQ131610
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Dinosaurs and their Living Relatives.
London: British Museum (Natural History) 1979. . 71p large square hardback dj, illustrations, index, glossary, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ56662
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Futurescapes. Large-scale Habitat Restoration for Wildlife and People.
London: Royal Society 2001. . 52p blue/black paperback, binding firm, as new.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ115000
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Guidelines on the Use of Living Animals in Scientific Investigations.
London: Biological Council 1984. . 19p white stapled booklet, ex library, very good condtiion.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ121727
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Handbook of Meat Inspection.
London: British Veterinary Association 1997. . 98p small format, blue boards, some old pencil notes and underlining.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ121603
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Illustration Affen (recto and verso) Black and white, Removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922.
Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens). plate, with additional entries, removed from binding, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ83998
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Kleintierzucht (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922.
Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens). colour plate only, removed from binding, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ84007
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Measuring Behavior 2000. 3rd International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program.
No Imprint 2000. . 122p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ114695
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Measuring Behavior 1997. International Conference on Methods and Techniques in Behavioral Research. Program.
No Imprint 1996. . 150p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ114694
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Offprints on animal parasites in America: Medical Treatment of Parasitic Diseases; Dog Parasites in Michigan; Parasitic Diseases in Relation to the Livestock Industry; Parasites of Fur-Bearing Animals; Protozoa of American Cattle.
(no imprint) 1917 - 193. . 5 offprints, [4]p, [14]p, [20]p, 22p, [27]p stapled, plates, illus, bibliogrs, lib stamps, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ28518
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Proceedings of the Entomological Society of London. Vol 1 - Vol 6 (1926 - 1931).
London: Entomological Society 1926 - 193. . 15 parts as issued, lacking part 1 of Vol 2, and part 2 & 3 of Vol 6. Large paper covers, sl dusty but firm, pagination varies, largely uncut, with plates, some in colour, VG+.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: PAQ58892
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Report of the Reorganisation Commission for Pigs and Bacon.
London: HMSO 1956. . 101p blue stapled booklet, sl sunned, pages unmarked, with many charts and fold out map, very good condition.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ124953
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Schmetterlinge (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922.
Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens). colour plate only, removed from binding, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ84014
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Schmetterlings-Atlas in Taschenformat. 129 Abbildungen in Farbendruck, mit Angabe der deutschen & lateinischen Namen.
Wien: Szelinski. (Mück's Praktische Taschenbücher). sm fold-out chart of butterflies, full colour, fragile item, cover torn and partly present, sm tear to folds, otherwise illustrations in very good condition, late 19th century?, rare.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ128210
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  The Story of Noah. A privately Bound collection of 20 lino cuts of animals and lettered text. And the Lord Said unto Noah.
not published 1961. . 20 plus 20 pages of lettering with ornaments and initials, perhaps a school production with names of various artists noted in pencil, text and illus on rectos only, bound in simple brown cloth handmade, with colour plates throughout, very good condition.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 US$ 56.64 | JP„ 5039] Book number: PAQ108908
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  1. Symposium on Energy Metabolism. Principles, Methods and General Aspects. Proceedings of the Symposium, Copenhagen 1958.
Roma: EAAP 1959. . 264p yellow paperback, VG+, plates of cows bearing breathing measurement apparatus etc.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: PAQ90808
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Turkeys and Guinea-Fowl For Profit with a Chapter on Geese: Utility And Fancy. By an Expert.
London: Poultry World 1930ies. . 80p white paperback, some shelfwear, original publisher name over taped, pages umarked, good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ125573
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRAHAMSON, WARREN [ED]  Plant-Animal Interactions.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1989. . 480p blue illustrated boards, no dj, ex library with sticker to spine and college library stamps, condition otherwise excellent, clean and firm, no underlining.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ134900
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ABRAMS, JOHN  Avances en Nutricion Animal.
Zaragoza: Acribia 1968. . 303p paperback, VG+ from the library of the author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ90868
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

749 titles found on 30 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005