| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BATES, G H Weed Control. First Popular Edition. London: Farmer & Stock-Breeder 1955. . 236p red cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, first (scarce!) popular edition of this work on the eve of the herbicidal revolution. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ135237 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BELL, PETER The Diversity of Green Plants. London: Arnold 1969. . 374p green paperback, sunned and creased spine, very good condition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: PAQ123948 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, G E Movement of Water in Plants. Oxford: Blackwell 1967. (Botanical Monographs). 152p cloth with green jacket, rubbed and slightly soiled jacket, very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ124083 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| BROOKE, JUSTIN Dessert Pears. London: Hart-Davis 1956. (The Countryman Library). 106p red cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings (including small paper labels to spine), otherwise a lovely copy with clean and fresh pages, with a handful of plates and illustrations in text. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: PAQ135240 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| FAHN, ABRAHAM Secretory Tissues in Plants London: Academic Press 1979. . 312p cloth with brown/white dustjacket, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: PAQ124088 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| GENDERS, ROY The Complete Handbook of Fruit Growing. London: Treasure Press 1976. . 200p hardback with green dustjacket, very good condition, dj a little dirty and faded esp on spine, internally clean and well bound, colour and b/w photos, index. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: PAQ103924 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| LEONARD, ROBERT Calcium in Plant Growth and Development: Proceedings 13th Annual Riverside Symposium in Plant Physiology, January 11-13, 1990. Rockville: American Society of Plant Physiologists 1990. (Current Topics in Pla). 275p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ124092 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| MACAN, T T Ponds and Lakes. London: Allen 1973. . 148p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine sunned, near fine condition. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ110150 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| MONEY, D C Tropical Rainforests. London: Evans Brothers 1980. (Environmental Systems). large heavy vol original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. By the nature of its content his volume is the initial volume of the coll. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: PAQ110142 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| PARSONS, KENNETH ; PENN, RAYMOND ; RAUP, PHILIP [EDS] Proceedings of the International Conference on Land Tenure and Related Problems in World Agriculture Held at Madison, Wisconsin, 1951. Third Edition. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1963. . 739p red hardback, heavy, unmarked front cover, ex lib, usual stamps, index, VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ102829 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| SATTERLY, RUTH The Pulvinus: Motor Organ for Leaf Movement. Rockville: American Society of Plant Physiologists 1990. (Current Topics in Plant Physiology : An American Society of Plant Physiologists Ser. ; Vol. III). 280p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: PAQ124090 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| ROYAL SOCIETY Transgenic Plants and World Agriculture. London: Royal Society 2000. . 19p purple paperback, binding firm, as new. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: PAQ115002 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| TSOUMIS, GEORGE Wood as Raw Material: Source, Structure, Chemical Composition, Growth, Degradation, and Identification. Oxford: Pergamon 1968. . 276p hardback with dustjacket, ex library, slightly used copy, still very useful. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: PAQ133853 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005