next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 791 title(s) on 32 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(NO AUTHOR)  African World and Cape Cairo Express.
Published 1921. . [44p] sm folio, paper cover, advertisment, VG+ dated Dec 3.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ9597
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  African Affairs Journal of the Royal African Society. Vol 33 - 40 (1935 - 1941)
London: Macmillan 1935 - 1941. . in single issues, together 30 issues, as issued, stamped duplicate nice early run missing the last issue for 1937 (No 145), last issue 160 (= Vol 40 lacking last issue).
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP„ 14820] Book number: PAQ97225
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Apartheid's Army in Namibia: South Africa's Illegal Military Occupation. (Fact Paper on Southern Africa No 10)
London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa 1982. . 74p stapled booklet, paper covers, bibliography, appendices, maps, tables, VG.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: PAQ49097
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[UNDP]  Aspects of Exchange Rate Determination. Perspectives in Adjustment and Economic Reform in Africa.
New York: United Nations 1991. . 153p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ85519
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Cambridge University South African Association.
Cambridge 1955 - 195. . 2 items: List of Members 1955 - 56, plus Annual; Dinner Menu with signatures, VG.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ47316
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Deutsche Forscher in Afrika.
Leipzig: Paul 1916?. (Miniatur Bibliothek). 40p +16p publisher's cat, fresh copy, price blacked out: Heuglin, Rohlfs, Pascha, etc, this booklet without any illustrations.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ27220
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  [Egyptian Friezes from Nimrud and Quyunjiq.].
No Imprint. . 16 separate plates (sm quarto format) in card folder, numbered between VII & LXIV, from an unknown publication or sold separately at some museum, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ28689
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[INTERNATIONAL LABOUR OFFICE]  Employment, Incomes and Equality. A Strategy for Increasing Productive Employment in Kenya.
Genčve: International Labour Office 1973. . 600p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with pencil markings to margins, charts and index, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: PAQ84995
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[OWEN, DAVID]  Famine. A Man - Made Disaster? A Report for the Independent Commission on International Humanitarian Issues.
London: Pan 1985. . 160p paperback with pictorial cover, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ69317
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Hints on the Preservation of Health in Tropical Africa.
London: Crown Agents for the Colonies 1949. . 47p cloth (insecticide binding fresh), illus, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ14886
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Journal of the Royal African Society. Vol 16, 1916 - 1917.
London: Macmillan 1916. . 328p complete vol bound in one, with prelims, index and adverts bound in the back, no boards, in simple paper wrapper, illus & folding map, still firm.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ90679
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  King Edward VII School Magazine, No 99, 1962.
Johannesburg: King Edward VII School 1962. . 92p plus 16p of photogr plates, stapled paperback, adverts, clean copy, VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: PAQ134331
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Manifesto for the Future.
Pretoria: Department of Foreign Affairs 1985. . 14p stapled booklet, frontisp, clean pages, VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ53221
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Memoria del Governo Italiano circa la situazione in Etiopia. Vol 1: Relazione.
(no imprint) 1936. . 105p 28cm card cover (soiled darkend) folding map, a few annotations in pencil; together with: Fotografie allegate al volume II: Documenti: 20plates, stapled, sl soiled, showing corporeal punishment, evirazione & trofei virili afumicati.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: PAQ11837
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Namibia in the 1980s.
London: Catholic Institute for International Relations 1981. . 84p pb, appendices, map, bibliography, illustrations, VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ49110
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

  Negro Types.
London: Routledge 1930?. (Seen By the Camera). xv 65p marbled boards, paper title labels to spine & cover, 64 b&w photographs depicting African tribespeople with (and without) traditional dress, cover sl dulled, VG+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: PAQ45327
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  A New Life in the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland: Facts and Figures for the Immigrant.
Salisbury: Federal Information Department 1954?. . 32p xii, booklet, photographic plates, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ55821
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Notice sur l'Institut Pasteur d'Algérie Tome I: Recherches Scientifiques - Enseignment et Missions - Applications Pratiques, 1900 - 1934.
Algiers: Institut Pasteur 1934. . viii 376p, [iv] 128p 18cm embossed, 2 part set, frontisp to each part, many plates, maps, plans & illus, tables, first part is gloss paper throughout, contains a history of the Institute and its work a scientific analysis of its contributions to medicine and a record of its involvement in the civilising work of French science in Algeria; second part contains list of Institute's publications and record of new species discovered there; both parts sl dusty and carry library stamps on covers but no other paraphernalia, VG+.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP„ 3409] Book number: PAQ26866
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Nyimbo Cia Kuinira Ngai. (A Book of Hymns in the Kikuyu Language). Third Edition.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1949. . 202p red cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, very good condition.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP„ 5928] Book number: PAQ115197
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Refugees in Somalia: Policies, Needs and Projects.
Mogadishi: National Refugee Commission 1984. . 32p white/blue paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: PAQ113612
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Report from the Select Committee on Aborigines (British Settlements) with Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index. (Imperial Blue Book 1836, Nr VII, 538, 425)
Cape Town: Struik 1966. . 2 large vols, 841p 212p, bound in red cloth, VG+, hardly used, part 2 contains Official Report and Further Evidence, these are the two parts which make up Volume One.
GBP 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 101.63 | JP„ 9040] Book number: PAQ48058
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Rural-Urban Drift in Africa.
London: Commonwealth Foundation 1974. (Occasional Paper). 97p stapled, tables, VG ex lib.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ24124
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Slavery Today. Special 4p pull-out of Baptist Times.
Baptist Times 1975. . 4p folding, illus, printed on newspaper paper.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ73987
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  Sniped. Student Journal of University of Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
(no imprint) 1971. . 90p stapled, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: PAQ60454
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  South West Africa: A Political Backgrounder.
London: South African Embassy 1976. . 32p stapled booklet, illustrations, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ49669
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

791 titles found on 32 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005