next page  
   Plurabelle Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Grey Barn (Bldg 3), The Michael Young Centre, Purbeck Road, CAMBRIDGE CB2 8QL, UKTel: 01223 415 671, Fax: 01223 413 241
books@plurabelle.co.uk

19th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 178 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[KIPLING, RUDYARD]  Actions And Reactions.
London: Macmillan 1924. (Pocket Edition). 301p red leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decorations to spine, gilt elephant head and swastika medallion on front board, top of spine frayed, 1mm chip in leather on front board, pages clean & unmarked, VG.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: PAQ98931
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  A Book of the Household: A True Briton, and Other Tales. Seventh Thousand. No date.
London: Jarrold 1900. . 32p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, colour frontisp, 5 short stories, spine sl scuffed, otherwise VG, contains also: What shall I do with my Money, What can be done with 10 shillings, The Effects of Gambling, Paddle your own Canoe.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: PAQ36691
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[KIPLING, RUDYARD]  From Sea to Sea and Other Sketches: Letters of Travel. Vol 1.
London: Macmillan 1910. (Pocket Edition). 497p red leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decorations to spine, gilt elephant head and swastika medallion on front board, gilt edges, ribbon marker, some water damage to leather, interior clean and unmarked.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ98930
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

(NO AUTHOR)  William Hazlitt.
Plymouth: Northcote House 1995. . 70p card cover, sl bent, contains Priestley: The Supreme Essayist & Brett: Critic and Man.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ13085
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

[LAMB, CHARLES]; AINGER, ALFRED  Charles Lamb.
London: Macmillan 1882. (English Men of Letters). x 191p cloth, dj, index, fresh copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ13199
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ALDRIDGE, P R ; ALDRIDGE, J P  Building Jerusalem: A Scrapbook of Britian During the Industrial Revoloution.
London: Blackie 1976. . 88p paperback excellent copy with tape mark to spine,.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ87580
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW [ED]  Friendship's Garland, Being the Conversations, Letters and Opinions of the Late Arminius, Baron von Thunder-Ten-Tronckh, Ed.
London: Smith, Elder & Co 1871. . xiv 172p cloth (soiled), text clean 1st edition. The inspector of schools and poet, moved by his experiences of continental educational systems.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ13306
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

ARTHUR, T S  Anna Lee: The Maiden, The Wife and The Mother.
Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1886. . 228p blue cloth with pictorial cover depicting a large tree overhanging a cottage, gilt lettering, spine a little sunned, hinges weak and binding opening slightly in places, pp 49 - 64 detached, end papers browned, owner's ink inscription, pages clean, VG.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ65451
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BAMFORD, T W  Thomas Arnold.
London: Cresset 1960. . 232p hb, index, VG ex lib copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ13048
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BARRIE  Auld Licht Idylls.
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1891. . 250p blue/black buckram (hint rubbed), teg, strong copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: PAQ5682
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EARL OF BEACONSFIELD  Endymion. New Impression.
London: Longmans 1912. . 474p lilac cloth with black lettering and ornaments, gilt panel on spine, ex library copy, very little use, a nice and fresh copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: PAQ60545
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EARL OF BEACONSFIELD  Vivian Grey. A New Impression.
London: Longmans 1911. . 487p lilac cloth with black lettering and ornaments, gilt panel on spine, ex library copy, very little use, a nice and fresh copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: PAQ60542
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

EARL OF BEACONSFIELD  Vivian Grey, Vol 1[only]. (The Centenary Edition of Lord Beaconsfield's Earlier Novels)
London: De La More Press 1906. . lix 404p red cloth, lovely copy with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine, gilt upper edges, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, VG.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ53309
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BECKETT, JANE ; CHERRY, D [EDS]  The Edwardian Era.
London: Phaidon 1987. . 176p 29cm hb, index, VG: Based on important exhibition, collection of essays & pictorial material (also in colour) on health, childhood, women, suffrage, exhibition, black politicians, black entertainers, shopping, office, etc.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ13060
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD  The Pretty Lady: A Novel. 2nd ed.
London: Richards 1950. . 346p 19cm blue cloth, protective sleeve, rare reprint ed with intro by Frank Swinnerton, spine sl sunned otherwise VG+.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: PAQ24864
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD  The Strange Vanguard.
Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1928. (Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British and American Authors). 286p pb, cover dulled, detaching, amateur tape repairs, spine tattered, VG-, Vol 4521.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ41986
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BEST, GEOFFREY  Mid-Victorian Britain 1851 - 70.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. . 350p blue cloth, ex lib, VG+.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: PAQ36531
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BIRRELL, AUGUSTINE  Self-Selected Essays. A Second Series.
London: Nelson 1916. . 255p purple cloth, a few ticks in table of contents, otherwise a very good copy of the first edition.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: PAQ35761
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BLATCHFORD, ROBERT  Impressionist Sketches.
London: Clarion 1897. . 95p orig cloth gilt lettering, spine a bit dull, cover sl soiled, first ed.
GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 119.95 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: PAQ12901
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BORROW, GEORGE  The Romany Rye.
Dent / Everyman 1924. . 392p red cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, patterned end papers, VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ69530
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRIGGS, ASA  1851.
London: Historical Association 1951. . 28p card cover, stapled, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ12945
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRONTË, CHARLOTTE  Villette.
Dent / Everyman 1942. . 462p red cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked, patterned end papers, VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: PAQ69516
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BRONTË, EMILY  Wuthering Heights. Ed. Helen Cross.
London: Heinemann 1994. (New Windmills). 337p, hardback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ54823
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT  Aurora Leigh.
London: Smith, Elder & Co 1890. . 377p cloth, frontisp, plate of tomb (detached), VG+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: PAQ9201
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  Poetry and Prose. With Appreciations by Landor, Bagehot etc. Ed. Sir Humphrey Milford.
Oxford University Press 1949. (Clarendon Series of English Literature). xxxi 203p blue cloth, frontisp, VG+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: PAQ38008
    Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books.

178 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005