| next page |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1418 title(s) on 57 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR) Ancient Ballads, Songs and Poems. Bound with 1) Songs Descriptive, Moral and Pastoral. Humourous; and bound with 2) Songs Elegiac. Sea; and bound with Scotish Ballads and Songs. Manchester: Printed by G Nicholson, sold by T Knott and Champante & Whitrow 1796. . 81p, 28p + 12p, 40p, 52p titlepages with arms or engraved illus, imprint for Songs Elegiac. Sea is Ludlow 1799, glossary and contents, a neat small volume in full calf, front board detached, some pages have faint pencil reference to Percy, very uncommon. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP„ 13338] Book number: PAQ63306 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [HOLMAN, J G] [At Home and Abroad. A Comic Opera]. (no imprint) 1780. . 92p no title, ?1st ed 1796. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ12580 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) British Journal for Eighteenth Century Studies. Vol 22, Nos 1 and 2. (no imprint) 1999. . 2 issues 246p pb, library marks, VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ38000 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BARON ANNALY] Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench at Westminster, in the 7. - 10. years of the Reign of His late Majesty, King George, the Second. London: Strahan 1770. . [14]p 417p [22]p full calf, folio format, front board detached, first edition, a clean and firm copy with a title label to spine, nice fresh copy not chewed or battered. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP„ 26676] Book number: PAQ92591 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [CAMERON, CHARLES] Charles Cameron 1740 - 1812. Architectural Drawings and Photographs from the Heritage Collection, Leningrad and Architectural Museum, Moscow. London: Arts Council 1967 - 196. . 40p paperback with black cover and silver illustration, pages clean and unmarked with plates to rear, includes stapled supplment for the London Exhibition, VG. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP„ 1630] Book number: PAQ69699 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Clementi: Six Celebrated Sonatinas. Op 36. London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew 1900?. (The Marlborough Edition). 20p grey card cover, A4+ sized, minor shelfwear, music scores, very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: PAQ125073 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| A Complete Edition of the Poets of Great Britain. Volume the Third. Containing Drayton, Carew and Suckling. London: John & Arthur Arch 1793. . 792p paperback with illustrated cover, edges a little marked but pages clean with maps, illustrations and colour photographs throughout, VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: PAQ125218 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| A Complete Edition of the Poets of Great Britain. Volume the First. Containing Chaucer, Surrey, Wyatt and Sackville. London: John & Arthur Arch 1793. . 728p lacking cover, spine exposed and broken at one point, last 2 pages lose, sl foxing to pages, edges of pages frazzled, can be easily rebound to match an existing series, good condition. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: PAQ125216 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| A Complete Edition of the Poets of Great Britain. Volume the Second. Containing Spenser, Shakespeare, Davies and Hall. London: John & Arthur Arch 1792. . 702p lacking cover, spine exposed, sl foxing to pages, edges of pages frazzled and sl dog eared, can be easily rebound to match an existing series, good condition. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: PAQ125217 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [BRITANNICUS] The Conspirators or The Case of Catiline, Collected from the best Historians, impartially examin'd; with respect to his declared and covert Abettors; and the Artific used to Skreen the conspirators from Punishment. London: Roberts 1721. . xiii 57premoved from binding, tp soft, some references for disguised Roman names supplied in ink, VG: By the Author of The Case of Fancis, Lord Bacon. 9th Ed. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP„ 4150] Book number: PAQ10827 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina 1652 - 1977. (Acta Historica Leopoldina, Supplementum 1) Halle: Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina 1977. . 104p pb, frontisp, illus (some colour), binding a bit fragile, VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ30674 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| Dichter des 18. Jahrhunderts. Berlin: Roldenbourg 1920?. (Deutsche Gedichte). 75p grey card covers, frontispiece, spine slightly yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, nachgedunkelter Rücken, Seiten einwandrei. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: PAQ117745 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Dictionnaire des Lettres Franēaises. Ed. Georges Grente. Part 4: Le Dix-Huitičme Sičcle: 2 vols. Paris: Fayard 1960. . xv 606p 668p 27cm cloth unused ex lib VG+. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: PAQ10869 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Le Directoire: De Thermidor a Brumaire. La Documentation Photographique. Paris: Institut Pedagogique National 1968. (La Documentation Photographique). Folder with photographs and reprints, ex lib, very useful, no slides. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ10666 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [JONES, EDMUND] English Critical Essays. (16, 17 & 18th Century) Oxford University Press 1930. (World's Classics). 459p cloth, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ9206 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| J B English Watercolours and Drawings to 1840: Woodlands Art Gallery, 90 Mycenae Road, London SE3. Blackheath: Woodlands Art Gallery 1974. . 22p folio stapled, illus card cover, as typescript, exhib cat, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ32793 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [HOGARTH, WILLIAM] An Exhibition in Honour of the Bicentenary of William Hogarth 1697 - 1764. London: British Museum 1965. . [50]p tall 4to stapled, exhib cat with intro, mimeographed, corners sl bumped otherwise VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ34250 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Goya and his Times. (Catalogue of the Royal Academy Winter Exhibition 1963 - 64) London: Royal Academy of Arts 1963. . xiv 134p pb, indices, VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP„ 593] Book number: PAQ35195 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [AUSTEN, JANE] Jane Austen 1775 - 1817: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held in the King's Library, British Library Reference Division, 9 Dec 1975 - 29 Feb 1976. London: British Museum 1975. . [24]p stapled, illus, cover sl soiled, otherwise VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: PAQ23819 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [CONSTABLE, JOHN] John Constable 1776 - 1837. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1951. (Small Picture Books). 48p stapled booklet, 38 halftone plates with descriptive notes, VG. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP„ 296] Book number: PAQ32182 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Lectures delivered in a Course before the Lowell Institute in Boston by Members of the Massachusetts Historical Society on the Early History of Massachusetts. Boston: Massachusetts Historical Society 1869. . 498p rebound in plain cloth, showing signs of general wear, lettering in hand on spine, titlepage with remnant of glue, text clean, binding tight: interesting collection. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: PAQ15677 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [CRABBE, GEORGE] The Life of George Crabbe, by his Son. Introd E M Forster. Oxford University Press 1932. (World's Classics). xxii 324p blue cloth, first ed thus. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP„ 1037] Book number: PAQ50093 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) The Lost Melody and Other Verses. Salisbury 1857. . 85p, slim paperback with light blue cover, excellent condition, no author name given. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: PAQ122487 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| (NO AUTHOR) Mid-Georgian Domestic Silver. London: HMSO 1952. (Victoria & Albert Museum Small Picture Book). [32]p pb, plates, VG ex lib. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: PAQ28644 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. | ||
| [ANSTREY, CHR] The New Bath Guide, Or, Memoirs of the B[lunde]r[ea]d Family in a Series of Poetical Epistles.-. London: Dodsley 1767. . 181p half full calf (= the first half of a volume which once contained also another text) half book 4th Edition. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP„ 2816] Book number: PAQ10955 Click here to order or inquire at Plurabelle Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Plurabelle Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Plurabelle Books Ltd. 2005