| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALEXANDER, JOAN Voices and Echoes: Tales from Colonial Women Quartet, London, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0704323664 Inventory No: 16828. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16828 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AUERBACH, NINA Women and the Demon: The Life of a Victorian Myth Harvard, Cambridge, 1982. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0674954076 Inventory No: 16820. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16820 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIL (ED.), KATHY DIY Feminism Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1996. First Edition, Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 1864482311 Inventory No: 12660. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12660 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEAUCHAMP, JOAN Women who Work Lawrence and Wishart, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 12533. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12533 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRITTAIN, VERA Lady into Woman: A History of Women from Victoria to Elizabeth II Andrew Dakers, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 10332. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10332 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRITTAIN, VERA The Women at Oxford: A Fragment of History Harrap, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 12537. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12537 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKS, GERALDINE Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women Doubleday, New York, 1995. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0385475764 Inventory No: 16833. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16833 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWNLEE & BROWNLEE, W. ELLIOT / MARY M. Women in the American Economy: A Documentary History 1675 to 1929 Yale University Press, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0300018975 Inventory No: 11252. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11252 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUCHANAN, KATHY Charm School: The Modern Girl's Complete Handbook of Etiquette Penguin, 2003. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0143001493 Inventory No: 18101. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18101 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUONAVENTURA, WENDY Beauty and the East: A Book of Oriental Body Care Interlink, 2001. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 1566563879 Inventory No: 17589. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17589 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHAMBERS-SCHILLER, LEE VIRGINIA Liberty, A Better Husband: Single Women in America - The Generations of 1780-1840 Yale, New Haven, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has some water damage, cover unaffected. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Single Women in America: The Generations of 1780 - 1840 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0300031645 Inventory No: 16835. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16835 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHESLER, PHYLLIS About Men The Women's Press, 1978. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0704338319 Inventory No: 16812. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16812 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHEW & RUTHERFORD (EDS.), SHIRLEY / ANNA Unbecoming Daughters of the Empire Dangaroo Press, Sydney, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Autobiographical essays from women of the British Empire. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism Australian History ISBN: 1871049628 Inventory No: 16836. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16836 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHOWN, ALICE A. The Stairway Univ. of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1988. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The reissue of an early feminist classic with an introduction by Diana Chown Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0802066836 Inventory No: 16823. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16823 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLINE, SALLY Women Celibacy and Passion Deutsch, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0233988041 Inventory No: 10465. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10465 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CONVERY & WEISZ (EDS.), HEJIRA / MICHELLE Tangent 1999: An Anthology of Women's Creative Work Sydney University Union, Sydney, 1999. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 13664. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13664 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DENFELD, RENE The New Victorians Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1995. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A young woman's challenge to the old feminist order. With a foreword by Beatrice Faust. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 1863737898 Inventory No: 16826. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16826 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FAUST, BEATRICE Women, Sex and Pornography: A Controversial and Unique Study MacMillan, New York, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0025370502 Inventory No: 16841. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16841 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FOGARTY, PAUL Your Figure, Ladies Barnes, New York, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 14435. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14435 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GATTEY, CHARLES NEILSON Gauguin's Astonishing Grandmother Femina, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 12398. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12398 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GLYN, ELINOR The Philosophy of Love Newnes, 1910. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Text marked with Library stamps spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism Inventory No: 17384. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17384 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GOODNOW & PATEMAN (EDS.), JACQUELINE / CAROLE Women, Social Science & Public Policy Allen & Unwin, 1985. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0868616850 Inventory No: 13622. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13622 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GREER, GERMAINE The Change: Women, Ageing and the Menopause Hamish Hamilton, London, 1991. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Multiple copies available this title. From the cover: "The purpose of this book is to demonstrate that women are at least as interesting as men, and that ageing women are at least as interesting as younger women" Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0241133122 Inventory No: 17741. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17741 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HAMBURGER & HAMBURGER, LOTTE / JOSEPH Contemplating Adultery: The Secret Life of a Victorian Woman MacMillan, London, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0333580273 Inventory No: 16822. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16822 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HAMILTON, CICELY A Pageant of Great Womem Marian Lawson, 1948. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Edith How Martyn. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed. Endorsement reads "To Miss Eileen Powell with the compliments of Edith How Martyn." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism Signed by Edith How Martyn. Inventory No: 12529. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 12529 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005