| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, HADDON C. Elements of Reinforced Concrete Design Concrete Publications, 1947. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. First two pages have small holes but main body of text is unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 2937. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2937 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, HADDON C. The Elements of Reinforced Concrete Design Concrete Publications, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 16190. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16190 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AIZERMAN & GANTMACHER, M.A. / F.R. Absolute Stability of Regulator Systems Holden-Day, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 17402. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17402 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALFORD, L.P Cost and Production Handbook The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1940. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14834. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14834 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALFORD & BANGS, L.P & JOHN R. Production Handbook The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1945. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14847. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14847 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, ALAN Introduction to Telemetry W. Foulsham & Co, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. This book talks about: the devices that are capable of making measurements and transforming them into some type of electrical energy; ways of fitting many variables into one signal that can be transmitted, techniques used to carry the information from one point to another; and how the signal is converted into a form that is meaningful to the observer. Only a minimum technical background is necessary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14838. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14838 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, ALLEN Wonders of Victorian Engineering Jupiter, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0904041964 Inventory No: 2913. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2913 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASHBY & ASHBY, TIM / PETER Making Wooden Clock Cases: Designs, Plans and Instructions for 20 Clocks Stobart Davies, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0854420533 Inventory No: 13317. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13317 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATKINSON, J Telephony:Two Volumes Pitman, London, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding on volume1 working loose but still intact, binding tight on volume2. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. A detailed expostion of the telephone exchange system of the British post office. Volume I covers the general principles and manual exchange systems and Volume II covers automatic exchange systems. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14863. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 14863 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAITCH, T. Electrical Technology Wiley, 1986. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0471333948 Inventory No: 18033. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18033 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAITCH, T. Electrical Technology Wiley, 1986. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0471333948 Inventory No: 18034. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 18034 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARKER, LINDA Jazz Up Your Junk David & Charles, London, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Fabulous furniture makeovers from the star of BBC TVs Changing Rooms Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0715308327 Inventory No: 17938. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17938 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARNES & HERZBERGER, R.G. / G.A. Mine Data Sheets & Metallogenic Study: Bega 1:250 000 Sheet Dept. of Mines, Sydney, 1978. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0724010165 Inventory No: 14893. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14893 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRON, THOMAS Erection of Constructional Steelwork Iliffe & Sons, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 2849. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 2849 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAXTER, J.L. Molybdenum, Tungsten, Vanadium and Chromium in Western Australia 1978. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0724476156 Inventory No: 14895. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14895 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEASLEY, MARGO The Sweat of Their Brows: 100 Years of the Sydney Water Board Water Board, Sydney, 1988. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Australian History ISBN: 0730524272 Inventory No: 17558. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17558 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BISHOP, PETER 100 Woods: A Guide to Popular Timbers of the World Crowood, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 1861261675 Inventory No: 13589. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13589 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLOSS, F. DONALD An Introduction to the Methods of Optical Crystallography Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14904. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14904 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOEGEL (ED. SINKANKAS), HELLMUTH (ED. JOHN) A Collector's Guide to Minerals and Gemstones Thames & Hudson, 1976. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14891. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14891 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOOTLE, K.R. The Commercial Timbers of New South Wales and Their Use Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1971. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 0207122555 Inventory No: 13660. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13660 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRUCE & THEODORE KENDALL, JOHN The Australian Sanitary Inspector's Text Book William Brooks & Co, 1901. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine has worked loose at edges and been re-glued in position. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Packed with illustrations and foldouts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 3967. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 3967 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUCHAN, S. Rubber to Metal Bonding Crosby Lockwood, London, 1948. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear, including fading from sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 14890. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14890 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BULLEN, K. E. An Introduction to the Theory of Mechanics Science Press, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 2165. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2165 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BULLEN, K. E. An Introduction to the Theory of Mechanics Science Press (Syd.), 1962. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Pen marks to f/c. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining Inventory No: 2866. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2866 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAM, SCOTT Out the Back: How to be a Bloke in Your Own Backyard, Projects, Maintenance, Tips and Some Funny Yarns Murdoch, 2004. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining ISBN: 1740453913 Inventory No: 16579. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16579 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005