| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABHEDANANDA, SWAMI Philosophy and Religion Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, Calcutta, 1951. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 15691. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15691 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, V. ETHEL Pass it On: Women's Meetings Addresses Epworth, 1944. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 13343. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 13343 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADENEY, WALTER F. The Expositer's Bible: The Song of Solomon and The Lamentations of Jeremiah Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 7517. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 7517 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AIYER, V. G. RAMAKRISHNA The Economy of a South Indian Temple Annamalai University Press, 1946. First Edition, Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. One of a limited edition of 500. Scarce but spine eroding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2694. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 2694 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALBERTSON, CLINTON Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes Fordham University Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 15105. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15105 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER (ED.), FRED Four Bishops and Their See: Perth, Western Australia University of Western Australia, Perth, 1957. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Cover edges have small chips and tears but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Australian History Inventory No: 16593. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16593 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALFOLDI (TRANS. HAROLD MATTINGLY), ANDREW The Conversion of Constantine and Pagan Rome Oxford, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 6403. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 6403 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON-MORSHEAD, A.E.M. A Pioneer and Founder: Reminiscences of Robert Gray First Bishop of Cape Town Skeffington, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 12430. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 12430 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANGUS, PROFESSOR Christianity and Dogma: Professor Angus to His Critics Angus & Robertson, 1933. Third Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Address delivered before the N.S.W. General Assembly, Sydney, 18th May 1933. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 16459. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16459 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANGUS, SAMUEL Forgiveness and Life Angus & Robertson, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 3152. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3152 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANGUS, S. Truth and Tradition: A Plea for Practical and Vital Religion and for Reinterpretation of Ancient Theologies Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1934. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 17497. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17497 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIKIE, JAMES The Bible Story Black, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 1867. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 1867 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIN (TRANS.), F. W. The Descent of the Sun: A Cycle of Birth Methuen, 1918. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2524. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2524 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIN (TRANS.), F. W. A Digit of the Moon Methuen, 1919. Early Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2582. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2582 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIN (TRANS.), F. W. A Draught of the Blue Methuen, 1920. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Fly has been cut out, but with no effect on the text or the quality of this copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2528. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2528 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAIN (TRANS.), F. W. A Heifer of the Dawn Methuen, 1919. Early Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2525. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2525 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARING-GOULD, S. Village Preaching for a Year (2 Volumes) Skeffington, 1903. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 7515. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 7515 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEGBIE, HAROLD Other Sheep Hodder & Stoughton, No date. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2185. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2185 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERNOS DE GASZTOLD (TRANS. GODDEN), CARMEN (TRANS. RUMER) Prayers from the Ark MacMillan, London, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 15329. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15329 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEVAN, EDWYN Jerusalem Under the High Priests: Five Lectures on the Period Between Nehemiah and the New Testament Edward Arnold, London, 1952. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 15743. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15743 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLANSHARD, PAUL Freedom and Catholic Power Secker & Warburg, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2190. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2190 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLOSIUS (TRANS. BERTRAND A. WIBERFORCE) A Book of Spiritual Instruction Burns & Co. 1925. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed and marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 2974. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2974 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLUNT, WILFRID Sebastiano: The Adventures of an Italian Priest Sebastiano Locatelli During His Journey from Bologna to Paris and Back 1664-1665 James Barrie, London, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. XVIII, 289pp. In chipped now protected Dust Jacket, text in very good conditio, ep maps, foldout map. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 669028. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 669028 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOCK (ED.), KIM YONG Minjung Theology: People as the Subjects of History CTC-CCA, Singapore, 1981. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A collection of essays on faith in Korea by some of Korea's foremost theologians. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: 9971948052 Inventory No: 15690. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15690 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BODY , A.H. Firm Still You Stand: The Anglican Church of St. John the Baptist Canberra - Its Parish and Parishioners 1841 - 1984 Anglican Church, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Canberra: 1986. 1st Edn. 24cm x 17cm, xi,402pp. frontispiece, illus. maps, appendices, notes, sources, index. Copy in (protected) Dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion ISBN: 0959171118 Inventory No: 10194. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10194 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005