next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Theatre & Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ACKLAND, RODNEY  Dostoievsky's Crime and Punishment Dramatised by Rodney Ackland
Sampson Low, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 18055.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18055
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALLEMAN (ED.), JOAN  Playbill: Me and My Girl - Marquis Theatre
Birsh, 1986. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 7508.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7508
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AMALRIK, ANDREI  Nose! Nose? No-se! and Other Plays
Harcourt Brace, 1970. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0156673509 Inventory No: 13548.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13548
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSON, MAXWELL  Winterset
Bodley Head, London, 1963. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. A play in three acts and blank verse about gangsters. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 17351.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17351
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY  Ten Minute Alibi: A Play in Three Acts
Phoenix Theatre, London, 1934. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Theatre programme. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 17120.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17120
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ASQUITH, CYNTHIA  Portrait of Barrie
James Barrie, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 5360.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5360
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAKER, ROGER  Drag: A History of Female Impersonation on the Stage
Triton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 13144. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13144
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARKWORTH, PETER  First Houses: On Becoming an Actor
Secker & Warburg, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0436032929 Inventory No: 5339.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5339
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARNET, BERMAN & BURTO (EDS.), SYLVAN / MORTON / WILLIAM  Classic Theatre: The Humanities in Drama
Little Brown & Co, Boston, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 10824. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10824
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRAULT, JEAN-LOUIS  Memories for Tomorrow: The Memoirs of Jean-Louis Barrault
Thames & Hudson, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0500010862 Inventory No: 5352.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5352
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRIE, J.M.  Our Man Crichton: A Musical Play Based on The Admirable Crichton
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1965. Publishers Proof Copy, Softcover, Illustrated by: Michael Annals. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Illustrator: Michael Annals. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 13232.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 13232
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRIE, J.M.  Quality Street: A Comedy in Four Acts
Hodder & Stoughton, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: Hugh Thomson. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Hugh Thomson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 16205.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 16205
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLAKELOCK, DENYS  Round the Next Corner
Gollancz, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 5343.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5343
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLUM, DANIEL  Theatre World Season 1958-59
Chilton, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 7003.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7003
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLUM, DANIEL  Theatre World Season 1959-60
Chilton, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 7004.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7004
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLUM, DANIEL  Theatre World Season 1961-62
Chilton, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 7006.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7006
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLUM, DANIEL  Theatre World Season 1962-3
Chilton, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 7007.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7007
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLUNDELL, GRAEME  Australian Theatre
Oxford, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 019553767X Inventory No: 5336.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5336
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOAL, AUGUSTO  Theatre of the Oppressed
Pluto, 1993. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Missing flyleaf. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0861040805 Inventory No: 17288.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17288
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOULTON, AGNES  Part of a Long Story: Eugene O'Neill as a Young Man in Love
Peter Davies, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 5341.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5341
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRADBROOK, M.C.  The Rise of the Common Player: A Study of Actor and Society in Shakespeare's England
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1979. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0521295270 Inventory No: 18172.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18172
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRERETON, AUSTIN  Cyril Maude: A Memoir
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1914. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 7493.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 7493
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRUSTEIN, ROBERT  Critical Moments: Reflections on Theatre and Society 1973-1979
Random House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0394510933 Inventory No: 5347.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5347
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BURTON (ED.), TERRY  Performing Arts Yearbook of Australia 1976
Showcast Publications, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Theatre & Plays Inventory No: 13494. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 13494
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BUZO, ALEXANDER  Coralie Lansdowne Says No
Methuen, Sydney, 1974. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays ISBN: 0869370243 Inventory No: 17447.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17447
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

169 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005