next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALLAIS, EMILE  How to Ski by the French Method: Emile Allais' Technique
Fleche, 1947. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with binding tape. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 13417. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.25 US$ 272.58 | £UK 164 | JP¥ 24084] Book number: 13417
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALTHAM & SWANTON, H.S. / E.W.  A History of Cricket (Two Volumes)
Allen & Unwin, 1962. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 8504. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 8504
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDREWARTHA & MONTCALM, BARRY / ROBIN  Spearfishing in Southern N.S.W.
Wedneil, Melbourne, 1975. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 16442.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16442
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDREWARTHA & STEWART, BARRY / LINDSAY  Spearfishing for Sport and Pleasure
Wedneil, Melbourne, 1975. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 16443.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16443
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANGELL, ROGER  Five Seasons: A Baseball Companion
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1977. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0671227432 Inventory No: 11095.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11095
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ASHTON, ERIC  Glory in the Centre Spot
Pelham, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 13179.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13179
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ATYEO, DON  Blood & Guts: Violence in Sports
Paddington, New York, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. New York: Paddington Press, 1979. 1st US Edn. 24cm x 15cm, 384pp. illus. biblio. index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0448220008 Inventory No: 10130.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10130
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAILEY & WILCOX, TREVOR/D.R.  Cricketers in the Making
Hutchinson Library of Sports and Pastimes , London, 1960. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. XXIV, 128pp. A comprehensive "how to" book for schoolboy cricket. Excellent b/w photos. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 666061.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666061
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BATCHELOR, DENZIL  British Boxing
Collins, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9485.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9485
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - THE EARL OF SUFFOLK AND BERKSHIRE (ED.)  The Encyclopaedia of Sport (Vol. 3)
Heinemann, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Leatherbound spine a/f. Vol. 3, Hunting to Racing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 1697. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.26 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 9389] Book number: 1697
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - THE EARL OF SUFFOLK AND BERKSHIRE (ED.)  The Encyclopaedia of Sport (Vol. 2)
Heinemann, 1912. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Leatherbound spine a/f. Vol. 3, Crocodile-shooting to Hound-breeding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 1700. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 1700
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKWOOD, R.L.  The Quest of the Trout
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, No date. Revised Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 13382.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13382
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLOFELD, HENRY  A Thirst For Life: With the Accent on Cricket
Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The autobiography of one of cricket's best-loved characters. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket ISBN: 034077049X Inventory No: 10595.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10595
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BORRETT, NORMAN  Hockey for Men and Women
Seeley / Lonsdale, 1955. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text slightly foxed, but plates mainly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9574.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9574
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOULD, CLIFF  Athletic Injuries
Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0864450044 Inventory No: 6716.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6716
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY  Put to the Test
Arthur Baker Ltd , London, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. XIX, 200pp. In clear contacted Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. First hand account of the tour of Australia in 1978-79 by the English test side, inscribed by the author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Signed by Author. ISBN: 021316714X Inventory No: 669013.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 669013
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOYER & HARRIS, PAUL / BRIAN  The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling
Guinness Superlatives Ltd , London, 1978. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Henri Deuil. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. 237pp. In slightly worn Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. Originally pub in French, material added for British anglers; covers fly, bait, spinning and coarse fishing. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Henri Deuil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0900424168 Inventory No: 667621. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 667621
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BUTLER & BUTLER, JAMES / FRANK  The Fight Game
Sportsmans Book Club, 1956. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9209.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9209
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CADDIS  Guide to Trout Angling Incorporating Freshwater Fishing
NPD, 1958. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. 120pp. Limp cover, very good condition. Adverts, b/w line drawings and diagrams, b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 666276.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666276
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CARDUS, NEVILLE  Second Innings
Collins, London, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has brown stains from interior taping of tears, and other signs of wear and tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. X, 248pp. In chipped Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Part 2 of the autobiograhy of the English cricketer and journalist. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 666164.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666164
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CONRAD, BARNABY  Gates of Fear: Great Exploits of the World's Bullrings
Bonanza, New York, 1957. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9846.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9846
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COTTMAN & CARTHEW, JANITA/ BRIAN  Rebels with a Cause: 40 Years of Trigg Island Surf Life Saving
Self published, 1994. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Australiana Inventory No: 6426.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6426
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DAVIS (ED.), JOHN  Rope and Rucksack
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. With contributions by John Davis, Rick Higgins, Ted Hartley, Paddy Pallin et. al. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 15872.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15872
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DAWSON & WAT, GRAHAM & CHARLIE  Test Cricket Lists: The Ultimate Guide to International Test Cricket
Five Mile Press, Melbourne, 1998. Fourth Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 1865030899 Inventory No: 10816. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10816
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - DERRIMAN, PHILIP  Grassy Pitches and Glory Years: Grand Visions of the Sydney Cricket Ground
Playright, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket ISBN: 0949853674 Inventory No: 14764. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 14764
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

116 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005