| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALLAIS, EMILE How to Ski by the French Method: Emile Allais' Technique Fleche, 1947. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Original spine missing, neatly taped with binding tape. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 13417. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.25 US$ 272.58 | £UK 164 | JP¥ 24084] Book number: 13417 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALTHAM & SWANTON, H.S. / E.W. A History of Cricket (Two Volumes) Allen & Unwin, 1962. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 8504. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 8504 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWARTHA & MONTCALM, BARRY / ROBIN Spearfishing in Southern N.S.W. Wedneil, Melbourne, 1975. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 16442. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16442 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWARTHA & STEWART, BARRY / LINDSAY Spearfishing for Sport and Pleasure Wedneil, Melbourne, 1975. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 16443. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16443 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANGELL, ROGER Five Seasons: A Baseball Companion Simon & Schuster, New York, 1977. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0671227432 Inventory No: 11095. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11095 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASHTON, ERIC Glory in the Centre Spot Pelham, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 13179. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13179 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATYEO, DON Blood & Guts: Violence in Sports Paddington, New York, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. New York: Paddington Press, 1979. 1st US Edn. 24cm x 15cm, 384pp. illus. biblio. index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0448220008 Inventory No: 10130. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10130 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAILEY & WILCOX, TREVOR/D.R. Cricketers in the Making Hutchinson Library of Sports and Pastimes , London, 1960. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. XXIV, 128pp. A comprehensive "how to" book for schoolboy cricket. Excellent b/w photos. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 666061. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666061 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BATCHELOR, DENZIL British Boxing Collins, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9485. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9485 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| THE EARL OF SUFFOLK AND BERKSHIRE (ED.) The Encyclopaedia of Sport (Vol. 3) Heinemann, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Leatherbound spine a/f. Vol. 3, Hunting to Racing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 1697. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 106.26 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 9389] Book number: 1697 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| THE EARL OF SUFFOLK AND BERKSHIRE (ED.) The Encyclopaedia of Sport (Vol. 2) Heinemann, 1912. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Leatherbound spine a/f. Vol. 3, Crocodile-shooting to Hound-breeding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 1700. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 1700 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKWOOD, R.L. The Quest of the Trout Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, No date. Revised Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 13382. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13382 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLOFELD, HENRY A Thirst For Life: With the Accent on Cricket Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The autobiography of one of cricket's best-loved characters. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket ISBN: 034077049X Inventory No: 10595. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10595 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BORRETT, NORMAN Hockey for Men and Women Seeley / Lonsdale, 1955. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text slightly foxed, but plates mainly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9574. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9574 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOULD, CLIFF Athletic Injuries Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 1st edition (limited run). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0864450044 Inventory No: 6716. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6716 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOYCOTT, GEOFFREY Put to the Test Arthur Baker Ltd , London, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. XIX, 200pp. In clear contacted Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. First hand account of the tour of Australia in 1978-79 by the English test side, inscribed by the author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Signed by Author. ISBN: 021316714X Inventory No: 669013. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 669013 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOYER & HARRIS, PAUL / BRIAN The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling Guinness Superlatives Ltd , London, 1978. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Henri Deuil. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. 237pp. In slightly worn Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. Originally pub in French, material added for British anglers; covers fly, bait, spinning and coarse fishing. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Henri Deuil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 0900424168 Inventory No: 667621. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 667621 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUTLER & BUTLER, JAMES / FRANK The Fight Game Sportsmans Book Club, 1956. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9209. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9209 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CADDIS Guide to Trout Angling Incorporating Freshwater Fishing NPD, 1958. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. 120pp. Limp cover, very good condition. Adverts, b/w line drawings and diagrams, b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 666276. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666276 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARDUS, NEVILLE Second Innings Collins, London, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has brown stains from interior taping of tears, and other signs of wear and tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. X, 248pp. In chipped Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Part 2 of the autobiograhy of the English cricketer and journalist. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket Inventory No: 666164. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666164 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CONRAD, BARNABY Gates of Fear: Great Exploits of the World's Bullrings Bonanza, New York, 1957. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 9846. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9846 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COTTMAN & CARTHEW, JANITA/ BRIAN Rebels with a Cause: 40 Years of Trigg Island Surf Life Saving Self published, 1994. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Australiana Inventory No: 6426. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 6426 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIS (ED.), JOHN Rope and Rucksack Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. With contributions by John Davis, Rick Higgins, Ted Hartley, Paddy Pallin et. al. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 15872. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15872 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAWSON & WAT, GRAHAM & CHARLIE Test Cricket Lists: The Ultimate Guide to International Test Cricket Five Mile Press, Melbourne, 1998. Fourth Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns ISBN: 1865030899 Inventory No: 10816. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10816 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DERRIMAN, PHILIP Grassy Pitches and Glory Years: Grand Visions of the Sydney Cricket Ground Playright, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Cricket ISBN: 0949853674 Inventory No: 14764. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 14764 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005