| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AKPAN, NTIEYONG U. Epitaph to Indirect Rule Cassell, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 12415. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12415 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALBINSKI, HENRY S. Australian Policies and Attitudes Toward China Princeton University, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 16677. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16677 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALVAREZ, A. The Savage God: A Study of Suicide Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0297993585 Inventory No: 5969. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5969 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALVAREZ, A. The Savage God: A Study of Suicide Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Signed and inscribed by author, dated May 25th, 1972. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. ISBN: 0297993585 Inventory No: 7432. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 7432 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDRESKI, STANISLAV Elements of Comparative Sociology Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. h Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2560. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2560 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARCHETTI, CAMMACK & ROBERTS (ED.), EDUARDO / PAUL / BRYAN Sociology of Developing Societies: Latin America MacMillan, London, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Containing chapters by various authors, including: Alan Angell, Rhys Jenkins, Caroline Moser, and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 033336578X Inventory No: 16100. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 16100 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANTON, MICHAEL Race Relations Tavistock, 1969. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0422727105 Inventory No: 5643. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5643 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANTON, MICHAEL Racial Theories Cambridge Univ. Press, 1992. Fourth Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0521336759 Inventory No: 5634. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5634 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEETHAM, DAVID Transport and Turbans: A Comparative Study in Local Politics Oxford, 1970. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9088. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9088 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELSHAW, CYRIL S. The Conditions of Social Performance Routledge, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0071006788 Inventory No: 2413. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2413 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERNARD & PELTO (EDS), H. RUSSELL & PERTTI J. Technology and Social Change MacMillan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 3273. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3273 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERRIDGE, KATE Vigor Mortis: The End of the Death Taboo Profile, London, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book addresses many questions about death and the changing ideas about it in society in a lively manner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 186197177X Inventory No: 18109. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 18109 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKMAR, FRANK W. The Elements of Sociology MacMillan, 1908. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2542. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2542 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRANDIS, HARLEY & MARKWELL (EDS.), GEORGE / TOM / DON Liberals Face the Future: Essays on Australian Liberalism Oxford, Melbourne, 1984. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. In this stimulating and controversial collection of essays, twenty-seven leading Australian Liberals face the future. Drawing upon the lessons learned during the Fraser years, they subjects the Liberal Party to a searching and unprecedented scrutiny. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Australian History ISBN: 0195545052 Inventory No: 17991. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17991 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRODSKY, ISADORE Double Talk: A Fascination of Twins Old Sydney Free Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2543. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2543 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRODY, HUGH Inishkillane: Change & Decline in the West of Ireland Allen Lane, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 071390318X Inventory No: 2632. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2632 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUCHANAN, KEITH Map of Love Pergamon, Sydney, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Includes 20 line illustrations to consolidate the comparisons drawn in the text Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0080174787 Inventory No: 16091. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 16091 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BULLIET & ALEXANDER KING (ILLNS), C. J. Venus Castina: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human Bonanza Books, 1956. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 4480. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4480 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAVAN, RUTH SHONLE Suicide University of Chicago, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9424. AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 9424 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHERFAS & LEWIN (EDS), JEREMY & ROGER Not Work Alone: A Cross-cultural view of activities superfluous to survival Temple Smith, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Former owners signature has been whited out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0851171850 Inventory No: 3577. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3577 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHESSER, EUSTACE Live and Let Live: The Moral of the Wolfendon Report Heinemann, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 3275. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3275 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLEBROOK, JOAN The Cross of Lassitude: Portraits of Five Delinquents Andre Deutsch, London, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A semi-biographical book about five girls who, at various points, are committed to "correctional" facilities and other reformatories, for their behaviour. It is a story about them and their personality Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0233960708 Inventory No: 16098. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16098 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CONANT & LEVIN (EDS.), RALPH / MOLLY APPLE Problems in Research on Community Violence Praeger, New York, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 8384. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8384 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COOPER, DAVID The Death of the Family Allen Lane, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Edges slightly water damaged, although text not affected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0713901705 Inventory No: 2422. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2422 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COX, PETER R. Demography Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 1966. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Multiple copies available this title. This book gives a complete and connected account of the principles and methods employed in the study of population, with particular emphasis on the more practical aspects of the collection, analysis, and use of population data. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 17040. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17040 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005