next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Sociology & Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AKPAN, NTIEYONG U.  Epitaph to Indirect Rule
Cassell, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 12415.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12415
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALBINSKI, HENRY S.  Australian Policies and Attitudes Toward China
Princeton University, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 16677.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16677
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALVAREZ, A.  The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0297993585 Inventory No: 5969.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5969
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALVAREZ, A.  The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Signed and inscribed by author, dated May 25th, 1972. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. ISBN: 0297993585 Inventory No: 7432.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 7432
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDRESKI, STANISLAV  Elements of Comparative Sociology
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. h Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2560.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2560
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARCHETTI, CAMMACK & ROBERTS (ED.), EDUARDO / PAUL / BRYAN  Sociology of Developing Societies: Latin America
MacMillan, London, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Containing chapters by various authors, including: Alan Angell, Rhys Jenkins, Caroline Moser, and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 033336578X Inventory No: 16100.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 16100
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BANTON, MICHAEL  Race Relations
Tavistock, 1969. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0422727105 Inventory No: 5643.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5643
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BANTON, MICHAEL  Racial Theories
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1992. Fourth Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0521336759 Inventory No: 5634.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5634
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BEETHAM, DAVID  Transport and Turbans: A Comparative Study in Local Politics
Oxford, 1970. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9088.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9088
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BELSHAW, CYRIL S.  The Conditions of Social Performance
Routledge, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0071006788 Inventory No: 2413.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2413
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERNARD & PELTO (EDS), H. RUSSELL & PERTTI J.  Technology and Social Change
MacMillan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 3273.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3273
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BERRIDGE, KATE  Vigor Mortis: The End of the Death Taboo
Profile, London, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book addresses many questions about death and the changing ideas about it in society in a lively manner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 186197177X Inventory No: 18109.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 18109
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKMAR, FRANK W.  The Elements of Sociology
MacMillan, 1908. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2542.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2542
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRANDIS, HARLEY & MARKWELL (EDS.), GEORGE / TOM / DON  Liberals Face the Future: Essays on Australian Liberalism
Oxford, Melbourne, 1984. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. In this stimulating and controversial collection of essays, twenty-seven leading Australian Liberals face the future. Drawing upon the lessons learned during the Fraser years, they subjects the Liberal Party to a searching and unprecedented scrutiny. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Australian History ISBN: 0195545052 Inventory No: 17991.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17991
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRODSKY, ISADORE  Double Talk: A Fascination of Twins
Old Sydney Free Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 2543.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRODY, HUGH  Inishkillane: Change & Decline in the West of Ireland
Allen Lane, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 071390318X Inventory No: 2632.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2632
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BUCHANAN, KEITH  Map of Love
Pergamon, Sydney, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Includes 20 line illustrations to consolidate the comparisons drawn in the text Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0080174787 Inventory No: 16091.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 16091
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BULLIET & ALEXANDER KING (ILLNS), C. J.  Venus Castina: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
Bonanza Books, 1956. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 4480.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4480
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CAVAN, RUTH SHONLE  Suicide
University of Chicago, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 9424.
AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 152.46 | £UK 91.75 | JP¥ 13471] Book number: 9424
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHERFAS & LEWIN (EDS), JEREMY & ROGER  Not Work Alone: A Cross-cultural view of activities superfluous to survival
Temple Smith, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Former owners signature has been whited out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0851171850 Inventory No: 3577.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3577
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CHESSER, EUSTACE  Live and Let Live: The Moral of the Wolfendon Report
Heinemann, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 3275.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3275
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COLEBROOK, JOAN  The Cross of Lassitude: Portraits of Five Delinquents
Andre Deutsch, London, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A semi-biographical book about five girls who, at various points, are committed to "correctional" facilities and other reformatories, for their behaviour. It is a story about them and their personality Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0233960708 Inventory No: 16098.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16098
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CONANT & LEVIN (EDS.), RALPH / MOLLY APPLE  Problems in Research on Community Violence
Praeger, New York, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 8384.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8384
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COOPER, DAVID  The Death of the Family
Allen Lane, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Edges slightly water damaged, although text not affected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sociology & Politics ISBN: 0713901705 Inventory No: 2422.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2422
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - COX, PETER R.  Demography
Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 1966. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Multiple copies available this title. This book gives a complete and connected account of the principles and methods employed in the study of population, with particular emphasis on the more practical aspects of the collection, analysis, and use of population data. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics Inventory No: 17040.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17040
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

125 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005