| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABRANSON, ERIK C. Sailing Ships of the World: Beken of Cowes Thomas Reed, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book is one of a recently-purchased collection of the working library/collection of a well-known Australian marine artist David Davies. There are some 50 books in this collection, all of the highest quality, many of them quite scarce. By accessing the "Search this seller's books" button on this page, you can scan the entire collection. Multiple orders from the same bookseller significantly reduce postage and shipping charges per unit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0947637478 Inventory No: 5738. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 5738 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, GRAEME The Ferries of Sydney Reed, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Australian History ISBN: 0589071726 Inventory No: 14124. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14124 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, GRAEME Veteran Ships of Australia and New Zealand Reed, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0589071904 Inventory No: 14258. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14258 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANSCOMB, CHARLES Submariner William Kimber, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has brown stains from interior taping of tears, and other signs of wear and tear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 9398. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 9398 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATTWOOD, EDWARD L. Text-Book of Theoretical Naval Architecture Longman & Co, 1912. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covered in white cloth tape, some pen markings. A large book full of diagrams, equations and graphs. At the back of the book are several fold-out charts and schematics. From the Preface: "This book has been prepared in order to provide students and draughtsmen engaged in Shipbuilders' and Naval Architects drawing offices with a text-book which should explain the calculations which continually have to be performed... A special feature of the book is the large number of examples given in the text and at the ends of the chapters. By means of these examples, the student is able to test his grasp of principles and processes given in the text.." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 4214. AUD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.35 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919] Book number: 4214 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATWOOD & JOHNSON, WILLIAM G. & A.A. Marine Structures: Their Deterioration and Preservation National Research Council, Washington D.C. 1924. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 15398. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15398 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| NO AUTHOR Australia Pilot Volume 1 : South Coast of Australia from Cape Leeuwin to Green Point Hydrographer of the Navy, 1973. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 9889. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9889 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAVERSTOCK, W. The America's Cup: Challenge from Down Under John Murray, Sydney, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 9992. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9992 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAVIER , ROBERT N. Sailing to Win Dodd Mead, New York, 1962. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 11145. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 11145 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BONNER, GEORGE FREDERICK The Yachting Season of 1845 Nautical Publishing, 1971. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0245507019 Inventory No: 17697. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17697 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADFORD, ERNLE The America's Cup Country Life, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 10901. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10901 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRINDZE, RUTH Seamanship Below Deck Harcourt Brace, New York, 1947. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 10970. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10970 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, R.H. Marine Insurance: Principles / Cargo Practice 2 Volumes Witherby, 1975. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0900886072 Inventory No: 12479. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 12479 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURTON, S.M. A Set of Nautical Tables for General Navigational Purposes Burtons, 1951. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 10425. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10425 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, A.B. Salute the Red Duster Christopher Johnson, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Merchant Navy in WW II Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 15563. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15563 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARELESS, RONALD Battleship Nelson: The Story of HMS Nelson Arms & Armour Press, 1986. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0853687269 Inventory No: 4846. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4846 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHICHESTER, FRANCIS The Lonely Sea and the Sky Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 4212. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4212 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DEAR, IAN The Great Days of Yachting Batsford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book is one of a recently-purchased collection of the working library/collection of a well-known Australian marine artist David Davies. There are some 50 books in this collection, all of the highest quality, many of them quite scarce. By accessing the "Search this seller's books" button on this page, you can scan the entire collection. Multiple orders from the same bookseller significantly reduce postage and shipping charges per unit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0713457528 Inventory No: 5731. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 5731 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DUGAN, JAMES The Great Mutiny Andre Deutsch, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 13913. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13913 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DUGGAN, BILL The Yachtsman's Guide to Better Maintenance Ziff-Davis, New York, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0871650363 Inventory No: 10973. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10973 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EYRES, D.J. Ship Construction Heinemann, London, 1980. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0434905569 Inventory No: 15405. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 15405 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FARRINGTON, TONY Rescue in the Pacific: A True Story of Disaster and Survival in a Force 12 Storm McGraw Hill, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea ISBN: 0070213674 Inventory No: 15410. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15410 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FISHER Memories: By Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fisher Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 15760. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 15760 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FROUDE, J.A. Oceana Longman & Co, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Rebound in Blue. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 1648. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 1648 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GALLAGHER (ED.), ROBERT E. Byron's Journal of His Circumnavigation 1764 - 1766 Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 1964. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Published for the Hakluyt Society. Second Series: No. CXXII. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea Inventory No: 17004. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 17004 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005