| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN Helliconia Winter Jonathan Cape, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Some faint residual tape marks to front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0224018477 Inventory No: 2659. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2659 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN Seasons in Flight Jonathan Cape, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0224022717 Inventory No: 2647. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2647 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALDISS, BRIAN Space Odysseys: An Anthology of Way-Back-When Futures Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First hardcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0297769170 Inventory No: 12719. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12719 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, POUL The Byworlder Gollancz, London, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575015748 Inventory No: 15587. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15587 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANTHONY, PIERS Castle Roogna MacDonald, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Missing title page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0356102300 Inventory No: 2902. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2902 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANTHONY, PIERS Chthon Macdonald, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 12845. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12845 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AUEL, JEAN M The Mammoth Hunters Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages slightly browned. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0340349344 Inventory No: 9859. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9859 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BALLARD, J. G. The Day of Creation Gollancz, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575041528 Inventory No: 2655. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2655 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANNISTER, JO A Cactus Garden Robert Hale, London, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has water damage along bottom edge, but is mostly free from other damage.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0709009186 Inventory No: 15586. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15586 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELLAMY, EDWARD Looking Backward 2000-1887 Cole, Melbourne, 1930. First Edition, Softcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 15524. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15524 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERRY, ADRIAN Labyrinth of Lies Book Guild, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0863320406 Inventory No: 2654. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2654 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BILLINGTON, RACHEL Theo & Matilda MacMillan, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0333529944 Inventory No: 2653. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2653 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BISHOP, MICHAEL Who Made Stevie Crye Headline, 1987. Edition Unstated, Softcover, Illustrated by: J.K. Potter. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: J.K. Potter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0747230439 Inventory No: 17968. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17968 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOYD, JOHN The Rakehells of Heaven Gollancz, London, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Author of 'The Last Starship from Earth" and "The Pollinators of Eden" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575005947 Inventory No: 15590. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15590 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADLEY, MAY & NORTON, MARION, JULIAN & ANDRE Black Trillium Grafton, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0246137177 Inventory No: 2652. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2652 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER The Firebrand Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0671641778 Inventory No: 2672. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2672 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUTLER, OCTAVIA Dawn Gollancz, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575041900 Inventory No: 2675. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2675 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARNELL (ED.), JOHN New Writings in SF17 Dobson, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket in good condition, bar small hole. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0234775130 Inventory No: 2774. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2774 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHAPMAN, CLODAGH The Echoes Answer Piatkus, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0861889134 Inventory No: 2671. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2671 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHERRYH, C. J. The Faded Sun: Kesrith Newton Abbot, London, 1979. Book Club Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. The Faded Sun: Kesrith is the first book in a trilogy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 15581. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15581 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Ghost From Grand Banks Victor Gollancz , London, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. In protected non price-clipped Dust Jacket, very good condition. A science fiction novel about raising the Titantic. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575049065 Inventory No: 669139. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 669139 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Lion of Comarre and Against The Fall Of Night Gollancz, London, 1970. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This edition is a compilation of the novella "The Lion of Comarre" and the full length novel "Against the Fall of Night." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575005289 Inventory No: 15582. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15582 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Wind from the Sun Gollancz, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0575013605 Inventory No: 12922. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 12922 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLEMENT, AERON The Cold Moons Viking, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 0670825948 Inventory No: 2661. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2661 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COMPTON, D.G. The Silent Multitude Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text slightly marked by a child. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 12653. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12653 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005