| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 186 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ABRAHAM, CAROLYN Possessing Genius: The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain Icon Book, London, 2005. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The bizarre story of Einstein's brain as it roamed the world in mayonnaise jars and courier packages, taking over one man's life for half a century. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science ISBN: 1840466251 Inventory No: 17640. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17640 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALTHOFER, GEORGE W. Cradle of Incense: The Story of Australian Prostanthera Stanley Smith Memorial Fund, Sydney, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science ISBN: 9098301314 Inventory No: 13289. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13289 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALTHOFER & HARDEN, G.W. / G.J. The Flora of Mt. Arthur Reserve Wellington, New South Wales Trustees Mt. Arthur Reserve, 1978. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Signed by Author. ISBN: 0959831906 Inventory No: 16180. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16180 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, E.C. The Structural History of Australia During the Palaeozoic (The Stabilization of a Continent) Royal Society of New South Wales, 1938. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 9225. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9225 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| D'ARCY, J.A. Chance & Choice: Practical Probability and Statistics Thames & Hudson, 1968. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This book has been written for the use of students who are not specialising in mathematics. As a result, the book is a clear discussion of statistical measures, in particular the mean and standard deviation; weighted statistics, such as the so called "cost of living index" and others. Quantity Available: 14. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Inventory No: 8408. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 8408 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARUSTAMOV, KHRISTOFOR ARTEMYEVICH Problems in Descriptive Geometry Mir, 1974. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 17150. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 17150 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Neutrino: Ghost Particle of the Atom Dobson, London, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Minor water damage to back cover,text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 16611. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16611 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BADHAM & CREEVEY (EDS.), RICHARD / CORALIE Technology and Social Responsibility The Centre for Technology & Social Change, Sydney, 1986. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Proceedings of the 1985 conference society for Social Responsibility in Engineering. Contributors include: Rebecca Albury, Barry Jones, Michael Kirby, Ian Reinecke, Alan Roberts, Shirley Smith and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science ISBN: 0958850607 Inventory No: 17744. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17744 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARTON (ED.), LELA V. Bibliography of Seeds Columbia Univ. Press, 1969. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science Inventory No: 3985. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 3985 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAYLY, M. BEDDOW The Futility of Experiments on Animals Anti-Vivisection Society, London, 1956. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Inventory No: 16622. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16622 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEADLE, EVANS & CAROLIN, N.C.W. / O.D, / R.C. Flora of the Sydney Region Reed, 1972. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Science ISBN: 058907086X Inventory No: 14826. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 14826 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEADLE, EVANS & CAROLIN, N.C.W. / O.D. / R.C. Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Sydney District and Blue Mountains Self published, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Blue Mountains Inventory No: 14817. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 14817 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEALE, WILLIAM PHIPSON An Amateur's Introduction to Crystallography (From Morphological Observations) Longman & Co, 1915. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 8676. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 8676 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELL & LOTT, C. F. / K. A. K Modern Approach to Inorganic Chemistry Butterworths, London, 1967. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 16619. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16619 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERGQUIST, PATRICIA R. Sponges Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science ISBN: 0091318203 Inventory No: 7013. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 7013 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BERTRAM, COLIN Adam's Brood: Hopes and Fears of a Biologist Peter Davies , London, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges badly foxed and browned. VI, 223pp. A biologist examines man's past and future impact on the earth, foreword by Sir Julian Huxley. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 667734. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 667734 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BODANIS, DAVID E=M2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation MacMillan, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science ISBN: 0333780337 Inventory No: 14307. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14307 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BORRADAILE & POTTS, L. A. & F. A. The Invertebrata: A Manual for the Use of Students Cambridge Univ. Press, 1967. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 5960. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 5960 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOWMAN, M.E. Romance in Arithmetic: A History of Our Currency Weights and Measures and Calendar University of London, London, 1961. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 17191. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17191 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOYDEN (ED.), S. V. The Impact of Civilisation on the Biology of Man Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Papers from a symposium held on 11-12 September 1968 at Canberra, sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science ISBN: 0708100805 Inventory No: 16613. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16613 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BREMIKER (ED.), DR. C. Lograrithmisch-Trigonometrisches Handbuch Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, Berlin, 1864. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Half Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Moderate water damage to covers, text unaffected. Text in German. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 15395. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15395 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRIGGS & EDMONDSON, WILLIAM & T.W. Mensuration and Spherical Geometry University Tutorial Press, London, 1904. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 15393. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15393 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRISTOW, ALEC The Sex Life of Plants Cassell, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science ISBN: 0908572123 Inventory No: 5297. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5297 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWNE (ED.), IDA A. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1950: Vol. LXXXIV Royal Society of NSW, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Inventory No: 5219. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 5219 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CALDER, NIGEL The Life Game BBC, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science ISBN: 0563124261 Inventory No: 6235. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 6235 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005