| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
|
| ASHBY, ANNA LOU The Fox and the Grapes: Aesop Through the Ages Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1995. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference ISBN: 0875981127 Inventory No: 12709. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12709 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOYKIN, ELEANOR This Way, Please: A Book of Manners St Paul, 1961. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Inventory No: 15202. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15202 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRANDER & MACLEOD (EDS.), MICHAEL / ISEABAIL World Directory of Scottish Associations Johnston & Bacon, 1979. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Scottish History ISBN: 0717942724 Inventory No: 12409. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12409 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CURRER-BRIGGS, NOEL Worldwide Family History Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference ISBN: 0710009348 Inventory No: 14387. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14387 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EDWARDS, MICHAEL Fragrances of the World / Parfums du Monde 2001 Self published, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 0958741964 Inventory No: 6498. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 6498 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EVANS & EVANS, BERGEN / CORNELIA A Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage Random House, No date. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Inventory No: 17401. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 17401 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GRAHAM, BURTON Australian Writers and Artists' Market: Including New Zealand Australian School of Journalism and The Art Training Institute, Melbourne, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Browned throughout. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges badly foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 10166. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10166 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GRAVES, RICHARD The Bushcraft Handbooks: Time and Direction Dymock's, Sydney, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Australiana Inventory No: 13788. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13788 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GREEN, JONATHON Neologisms: New Words Bloomsbury, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference ISBN: 0747509980 Inventory No: 9591. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 9591 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HENDERSON & ORTON (EDS.), DAWN / JAMES Debrett's Handbook of Australia and New Zealand Debretts, 1984. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 0949137006 Inventory No: 9866. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9866 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HESILRIGE (ED.), ARTHUR G.M. Debrett's Heraldry: Illustrated with Four Hundred Armorial Engravings Dean, 1925. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 7929. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 7929 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KAYE, A.M. A Shorter Course in Housewifery Dent & Sons , London, 1962. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XIII, 144pp. Cloth binding, very good condition. Written when rooms were cleaned daily and stoves were called cookers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Reference Inventory No: 666330. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 666330 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| PYKE, LILLIAN M. Australian Etiquette: The Rules of Good Society John Pollard, Melbourne, No date. Revised Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Abiding by the motto "Manners maketh Man," the author lays down the rules for being a good and productive member of society, with guidelines to dinner parties, house parties, club banquets, luncheons, and other such things; as well as various tips on letter writing, presentation at court and other functions and etiquette for business men away from home. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Reference Inventory No: 18134. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18134 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| QUIMBY, HAROLD R. Pacemakers of Progress: The Story of Shoes and the Shoe Industry Hide and Leather, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 9496. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9496 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SINCLAIR, K.V. Descriptive Catalogue of Medieval and Renaissance Western Manuscripts in Australia Sydney University, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Signed by Author. Inventory No: 12151. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 12151 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1935 NSW Government, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Australian History Inventory No: 5208. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 5208 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1927 NSW Government, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Some slight edgewear but otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Australian History Inventory No: 5209. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 5209 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS The Statutes of New South Wales (Public) Passed During the Year 1934 NSW Government, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned slightly. Some slight edgewear but otherwise good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference Australian History Inventory No: 5210. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 5210 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| WILDE, HOOTON & ANDREWS, WILLIAM H. / JOY / BARRY The Oxford Companion to Australian Literature Oxford, Melbourne, 2002. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book offers a comprehensive record of Australian writing from European settlement to the early 1990s. Its succinct and informative entries present the most important achievements of Australian literature in fiction, poetry, drama, biography and autobiography. Contains more than 3000 entries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Reference ISBN: 019553381X Inventory No: 18137. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 18137 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005