| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARMSTRONG, JOHN H. The Railroad - What It Is, What It Does: The Introduction to Railroading Simmons-Boardman, Omaha, 1982. Third Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 17419. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17419 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRIE, D.S. The Brecon & Merthyr Railway Oakwood, 1957. Third Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8472. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8472 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARRIE, D.S. The Taff Vale Railway Oakwood, 1969. Fourth Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8471. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8471 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAYLEY, WILLIAM A. Blue Mountains Railways Locomotion Productions, 1983. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Blue Mountains ISBN: 0909597235 Inventory No: 14021. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14021 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAYLEY, WILLIAM A. Blue Mountains Railways Locomotion Productions, 1983. Second Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Blue Mountains ISBN: 0909597235 Inventory No: 14262. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 14262 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BEAL, EDWARD Railway Modelling in Miniature Marshall, 1951. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots and have worn edges but otherwise in sound condition. A practical handbook on the planning, building and operating of miniature railways, with special reference to "OO" and "HO" gauges. Fully illustrated with dimensioned drawings, sketches and actual photographs of miniature railways. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 16603. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16603 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARROLL, BRIAN Railways: A History of Australia's Trains Greenhouse, 1985. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Australiana ISBN: 0909104840 Inventory No: 13303. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 13303 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DENNIS & RAYNER, ANTHONY / MICHAEL Ticket to Ride: A Rail Journey Around Australia Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Australian History ISBN: 0731800958 Inventory No: 14121. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14121 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DRURY, GEORGE H. The Train-Watcher's Guide to North American Railroads: Significant Facts Figures and Features of Over 140 Railroads in the U.S. Canada and Mexico Kalmbach, 1985. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways ISBN: 0890240612 Inventory No: 14024. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 14024 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EVANS, MARTIN Atlantic Era: The British Atlantic Locomotive Model & Allied Publications, 1971. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 7647. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7647 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HANCOCK, DAVID A Vision Fulfilled: Laying the Track from Alice Springs to Darwin Self published, No date. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Australian History Inventory No: 14144. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 14144 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HARDACRE & HARDACRE, MARK / KEVAN Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains Rigby, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways ISBN: 0727003550 Inventory No: 14106. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 14106 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HOBSON, A.W. Trains of Thought Allen & Unwin, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways ISBN: 0043850812 Inventory No: 16979. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 16979 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LAKE, G.H. 00-Gauge Miniature Railways Handbook and Guide Lake & Co, 1955. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 14022. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14022 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| LISTER, M.D. The Industrial Railways of Port Sunlight and Bromborough Port Oakwood Press, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8470. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8470 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MAFFEY, I.D. The Mount Somers Tramway 1886-1943 Mid Canterbury New Zealand New Zealand Railway Soc. 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 9522. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 9522 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MALPASS, DARE & JENKIN, STEVE / JOHN / IAN A Vintage Year for Steam: AusSteam '88 and Flying Scotsman in Australia Railway Historical Society, Melbourne, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Australian History ISBN: 0858490412 Inventory No: 14122. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 14122 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MCNICOL, STEVE Preserved N.S.W.G.R. Steam Railmac, 1985. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways ISBN: 0949817449 Inventory No: 13542. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 13542 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| OBERG, LEON Locomotives of Australia Reed, 1976. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Railways Australian History ISBN: 0589071734 Inventory No: 14113. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 14113 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| OBERMAYER, HORST J. Taschenbuch Deutsche Dampflokomotiven Franckh , Stuttgart, 1970. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Text in German Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways ISBN: 344003643X Inventory No: 13332. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 13332 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ROBBINS, MICHAEL The North London Railway Oakwood, 1974. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways Inventory No: 8473. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8473 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ROGERS, R.C. Painting and Lining Models Percival Marshall, 1949. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 6990. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 6990 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SIMPSON, JOHN 35 Years of Railway Yarns Self published, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Don Eisenhuth. As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Don Eisenhuth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Blue Mountains Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14758. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14758 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SINGLETON, C.C. Australian Railways: Around Australia Program Nelson Doubleday, Sydney, 1967. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Complete with unused stickers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Australiana Inventory No: 13267. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 13267 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| SMITH, PETER The Dursley Branch Oakwood Press, 1981. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Railways Inventory No: 14023. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14023 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005