| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADLER, DR. ALBERT Uber Den Nervosen Charakter J. F. Bergmann, 1922. Third Edition, Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. German text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 3261. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 3261 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARONSON, TOBACH, ROSENBLATT & LEHRMAN (EDS), LESTER R., ETHEL, JAY S. & DANIEL S. Selected Writings of T. C. Schneirla Freeman, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0716709309 Inventory No: 3441. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3441 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATKINSON, J. MAXWELL Discovering Suicide: Studies in the Social Organisation of Sudden Death MacMillan, London, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. This book challenges the basic assumptions on which most conventional approaches to suicide research are based. The book describes how the author's own orientation to social research changed completely during the course of the investigation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0333219155 Inventory No: 17727. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17727 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BATES & WILSON, ERICA M. / PAUL R. Mental Disorder or Madness? Alternative Theories Univ. of Qld Press, Brisbane, 1979. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. This book covers a variety of perspectives on this highly topical subject, from a medical, psychological, sociological and legal aspect. The right to make decisions for others is questioned, and the doctor is criticised for having too much power without the countervailing power for the patient. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0702213896 Inventory No: 18015. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18015 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAYNES, H.G. Germany Possessed Jonathan Cape, London, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 17511. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 17511 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLOOM, LEONARD The Social Psychology of Race Relations Allen & Unwin, London, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0043010415 Inventory No: 16673. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16673 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CLOUSTON, T.S. The Hygiene of Mind Methuen, 1906. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 8728. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 8728 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COHEN (ED.), DAVID Psychologists on Psychology Routledge, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Contributers include Noam Chomsky, H.J. Eysenck, R.D. Laing and others Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0710085028 Inventory No: 13491. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 13491 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COOK & MCHENRY, MARK / ROBERT Sexual Attraction Pergamon, 1978. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0080222307 Inventory No: 16818. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16818 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COREY, GERALD Theory and Practice of Counseling and Psychotherapy Brooks / Cole, 2005. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0534536050 Inventory No: 14589. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14589 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRAFTS, SCHNEIRLA, ROBINSON, GILBERT, LELAND W., THEODORE C., ELSA E., RALPH W. Recent Experiments in Psychology McGraw Hill, 1950. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 2482. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2482 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DORSEY, GEORGE A. Why We Behave Like Human Beings Harper , New York, 1927. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Details the history of man, humanity and Earth, life and others. Also includes writings on the subject of humanity from the standpoint of the "newer" psychology. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 17418. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17418 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EGAN, GERARD The Skilled Helper: Model, Skills and Methods for Effective Helping Brooks / Cole, 1982. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 081850479X Inventory No: 15203. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15203 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ELLIOTT, H. CHANDLER The Shape of Intelligence: The Evolution of the Human Brain Allen & Unwin, London, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Anthony Ravielli. Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, but has small holes or chips down flap edges and other signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Anthony Ravielli. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 13971. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13971 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EYSENCK, H. J. Psychology is About People Allen Lane, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0713902000 Inventory No: 2554. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 2554 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FIERMAN (ED.), LOUIS B. Effective Psychotherapy: The Contribution of Hellmuth Kaiser Free Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 9343. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 9343 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FINCH, STUART M. Fundamentals of Child Psychiatry Norton, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 13572. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13572 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FLETCHER, RONALD Instinct in Man Allen & Unwin, London, 1968. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. A book, which, when first published, struggled deliberately against a powerful tide of fashion. Now, that tide has turned. Then, the concept of "instinct" was thought to be 'dead' and of no relevance to the study of man. This book has helped to overturn this notion with its studies utilising comparative sociology and psychology. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 004158001X Inventory No: 17038. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17038 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FREUD, SIGMUND The Future of Illusion Hogarth, London, 1973. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Translated by W. D. Robson-Scott and revised and edited by James Strachey Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0701201177 Inventory No: 16093. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16093 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GARDINER (ED.), JOHN M. Readings in Human Memory Methuen, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0416792103 Inventory No: 17172. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17172 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GELLERT, ELIZABETH Psychosocial Aspects of Pediatric Care Grune & Stratton, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0808910914 Inventory No: 5782. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 5782 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GHISELLI, CAMPBELL & ZEDECK, EDWIN / JOHN / SHELDON Measurement Theory for the Behavioral Sciences Freeman, San Francisco, 1981. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Requiring a background in descriptive statistics, this book is an ideal text for courses in measurement theory, tests and measurement, psychological testing, and educational testing Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0716712520 Inventory No: 16096. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16096 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GRAHAM, DOUGLAS Moral Learning and Development: Theory and Research Batsford, London, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges browned slightly. Based on the writings of Skinner, Freud, Eysenck and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0713409819 Inventory No: 16088. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 16088 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HART, BERNARD The Psychology of Insanity Cambridge Univ. Press, 1923. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are faded in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry Inventory No: 17552. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17552 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HOWARTH & GILLHAM (EDS.), C. I. / W. E. C. The Structure of Psychology: An Introductory Text Allen & Unwin, London, 1981. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Written for students taking introductory courses to psychology, especially those who do not intend to specialise in it. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0041500725 Inventory No: 16095. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 16095 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005