next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 324 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMS, FRANKLIN P.  The Melancholy Lute: The Humorous Verse of Franklin P. Adams
Dover, New York, 1962. Later Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 14935.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14935
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ADAMSON, ROBERT  Cross the Border
Prism Books, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Garry Shead. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots. Inscription reads"To Ken, It's got a lot to do with what you taught me, love Robert Illustrator: Garry Shead. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Signed by Author. ISBN: 0858690195 Inventory No: 13989.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 13989
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALDINGTON, RICHARD  A Dream in the Luxembourg
Chatto & Windus, 1932. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 5410.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 5410
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSON, MATTHEW  Poems by Constable Anderson P.C. No. 110
Standard Press, Kilmarnock, 1912. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spineSunned spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 12383.
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 12383
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERSON, ETHEL  Squatter's Luck with Other Bucolic Eclogues
Melbourne University, 1954. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Revised edition with additional poems Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 16234.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16234
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANDERTON, H. ORSMOND  A Wayfarer's Verses
Cornish Brothers, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 5411.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 5411
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ANON.  Metrical Diversions of a Sexagenarian
Watson Ferguson & Company, No date. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 1936.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 1936
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME  The Poet Assassinated
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 14933.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 14933
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARIOSTO, LUDOVICO  Orlando Furioso 2 Volumes
Penguin, 1975. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0140443118 Inventory No: 15710.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 15710
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARKELL, REGINALD  Collected Green Fingers: A Present for a Good Gardener
Herbert Jenkins, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Eugene Hastain / Edgar Norfield. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Illustrator: Eugene Hastain / Edgar Norfield. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 15728.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15728
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARNOLD, MATTHEW  The Scholar Gipsy & Thyrsis
Medici Society, 1922. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: W. Russell Flint. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: W. Russell Flint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 9143.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 9143
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - AUDEN, W H  The Age of Anxiety
Faber, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 1472.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 1472
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAERLEIN, HENRY  The Singing Caravan
John Murray, 1910. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 8904.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8904
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BAXTER , JAMES K.  Selected Poems
Oxford, Auckland, 1987. Revised Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Selected and edited by J.E. Weir. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry ISBN: 019558094X Inventory No: 14922.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14922
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BEARD, WILLIAM  Eureka: A Narrative in Verse
Wentworth Press, Sydney, 1967. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 10203.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10203
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BEARD, WILLIAM  Heroic Journey
Self published, 1952. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Endorsement reads "To the Rt. Hon. H. V. Evatt." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 7041.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7504] Book number: 7041
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BEDFORD, ERIC  The Chained Warrior
Australian Gift Books, Sydney, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 17109.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17109
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  John Brown's Body
Oxford, 1944. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 5407.
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 5407
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BHOOPATHI, M.  Dislocations
Writer's Workshop, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine working loose but still intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 4711.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7504] Book number: 4711
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BICKFORD, F.G.  Tobacco Smoke
Self published, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 9147.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 9147
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKBURN, THOMAS  Selected Poems
1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0091229405 Inventory No: 11008.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 11008
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOLD, ALAN (ED)  The Poetry of Motion: An Anthology of Sporting Verse
Edinburgh, No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0906391709 Inventory No: 10218.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 10218
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOURCHIER & BERNERS (TRANS.), JOHN / LORD  The Chronicles of Froissart
MacMillan, London, 1930. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Edited and reduced into one volume by G.C. Macaulay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 15351.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 15351
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRADBURY, RAY  When Elephants Last in the Dooryard Bloomed
Hart-Davis, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry ISBN: 0246108282 Inventory No: 8704.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 8704
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BRADY, E.J.  Wardens of the Sea
Endeavour Press, Sydney, 1933. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry Australian Poetry Inventory No: 9608.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 9608
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

324 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005