| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, JAMES The Unnatural Alliance: Israel and South Africa Quartet, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0704323737 Inventory No: 3323. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3323 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. A Second Look in the Rearview Mirror MacMillan, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0025005715 Inventory No: 3407. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3407 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARANGUREN, GAOS, IBOR ET. AL. (A. ROBERT CAPONIGRI. TRANS.), JOSE LUIS, JOSE, JUAN JOSE LOPEZ ET. AL. Contemporary Spanish Philosophy: An Anthology University of Notre Dame, London, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Contributors: Jose Luis Aranguren, Luis Diez del Corral, Jose Ferrater Mora, Jose Gaos, Pedro Lain Entralgo, Luis Legaz y Lacambra, Juan Jose Lopez Ibor, Julian Marias, Eduardo Nicol, Juan Zaragueta y Bengoechea and Xavier Zubiri. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 15621. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15621 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASCHON, DONALD Beyond the Stable State Temple Smith, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0851170080 Inventory No: 3326. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3326 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASH, MAURICE The Fabric of the World: Towards A Philosophy of Environment Green Books, London, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 1870098420 Inventory No: 15835. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 15835 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAHRO, RUDOLF The Alternative in Eastern Europe NLB, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0860910067 Inventory No: 4603. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4603 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAKUNIN (G. P. MAXIMOFF ED.), MIKHAIL The Political Philosophy of Bakunin: Scientific Anarchism The Free Press, New York, 1964. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. A comprehensive selection from the writing's of Marx's great historical rival, with a preface by Bert F. Hoselitz and an introduction by Rudolf Rocker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 15612. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15612 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARKER, ERNEST Reflections on Government Oxford, London, 1942. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. XIV, 420pp. Concentrates on English and European systems of government, democracy and its difficulties and alternatives. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 667461. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 667461 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE The Ethics of Ambiguity Citadel Press, New Jersey, 1975. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 080650160X Inventory No: 16523. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16523 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BECKER, CARL L. The Declaration of Independence: A Study in the History of Political Ideas Vintage, New York, 1959. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are foxed in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 17495. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17495 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELTON, NEIL The Good Listener - Helen Bamber: A Life Against Cruelty Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0297819046 Inventory No: 6282. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 6282 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACK, MAX The Labyrinth of Language Pall Mall, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0269670343 Inventory No: 3264. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3264 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLACKHAM, H.J. Six Existentialist Thinkers Routledge. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0710046111 Inventory No: 15608. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15608 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOORSTIN, DANIEL J. The Sociology of the Absurd Thames & Hudson, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with single large closed tear to front cover. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 050053005X Inventory No: 11689. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 11689 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOSWORTH & RIZZO (EDS.), RICHARD / GINO Altro Polo: Intellectuals and their Ideas in Contemporary Italy Sydney University, 1983. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 15650. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15650 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOWKER (ED.), G. H. Shaw on Vivisection Allen & Unwin, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small burn-mark or somesuch on f/c, but still good. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 2526. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 2526 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADLAUGH, CHARLES Humanity's Gain from Unbelief and Other Selections from the Works of Charles Bradlaugh Watts, 1929. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 17508. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17508 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRONOWSKI, J. The Visionary Eye: Essays in the Arts, Literature and Science MIT Press, 1979. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 15610. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15610 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROPHY, BRIGID Black Ship to Hell Secker & Warburg, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 3278. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 3278 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, IVOR English Political Theory Metheun, London, 1929. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. XII, 170pp. In slightly chipped Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Traces the evolution of English political theory from Medieval times and shows how theorists themselves have on occasions made history. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 667463. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 667463 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWNE , THOMAS Hydriotaphia Pitt, 1937. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Ex-Libris Nuri Mass Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 16929. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16929 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURNET, JOHN Early Greek Philosophy Black, 1975. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0713603372 Inventory No: 15600. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 15600 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARRELL, ALEXIS Reflections on Life Hamish Hamilton, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 7060. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 7060 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHIAROMONTE, NICOLA The Paradox of History Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy Inventory No: 9720. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9720 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHOMSKY & BARSAMIAN, NOAM / DAVID Propaganda and the Public Mind: Conversations with Noam Chomsky Pluto Press, 2001. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 074531788X Inventory No: 15577. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 15577 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005