| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 218 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ACKERMAN, DIANE A Natural History of the Senses Chapmans, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Near Fine. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1855925079 Inventory No: 13176. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13176 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALEKSANDER & BURNETT, IGOR / PIERS Reinventing Man: The Robot Becomes Reality Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0030638577 Inventory No: 10177. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10177 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALOYSIUS, BROTHER A Healer's Herbal: Recipes for Medicinal Herbs and Weeds Weiser, 1998. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1578631068 Inventory No: 13792. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13792 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANAND, MARGOT The Art of Sexual Magic: An Inspirational Guide to Tantric Sex Piatkus, 1999. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0749915838 Inventory No: 15482. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15482 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, LYNN V. Crystal Woman: The Sisters of the Dreamtime Warner Books, 1987. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0446513911 Inventory No: 14996. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14996 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARASTEH, A. REZA Growth to Selfhood: The Sufi Contribution Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0710003552 Inventory No: 14330. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14330 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARGUELLES, JOSE The Mayan Factor: Path Beyond Technology Bear, 1987. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0939680386 Inventory No: 15030. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15030 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARMOUR, REGINAL C. Ernest Holmes, The Man Science of the Mind, 1977. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0911336664 Inventory No: 16995. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16995 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ASHLEY, LEONARD R.N. The Complete Book of Magic and Witchcraft Robson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1861050275 Inventory No: 16192. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16192 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATKINS, ROBERT C. Dr. Atkins' Vita-Nutrient Solution: Nature's Answer to Drugs Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0684818493 Inventory No: 16337. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16337 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ATWATER, P.M.H. The New Children and Near-Death Experiences Bear & Co. 2003. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 1591430208 Inventory No: 14439. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14439 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BABA, BHAGAVAN SRI SATHYA SAI Summer Showers in Brindavan: Discourses of Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba Sri Sathya Sai Books, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 8172080573 Inventory No: 17594. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17594 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, ALICE A. Discipleship in the New Age 2 Volumes Lucis, 1981. 6th Edition or Higher, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14366. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 14366 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, ALICE A. Education in the New Age Lucis, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14182. AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 14182 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BECK, CAROL Aqua Yoga: A New Approach for People of All Ages Drake, 1976. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0847311503 Inventory No: 17061. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17061 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BODDY & BECKETT, MICHAEL / RICHARD Surviving in the Eighties Allen & Unwin, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Janet Dawson Boddy. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Janet Dawson Boddy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 086861114X Inventory No: 12823. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 12823 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DE BONO, EDWARD The Use of Lateral Thinking Jonathan Cape, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14397. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14397 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BORYSENKO & BORYSENKO, JOAN / MIROSLAV The Power of the Mind to Heal: Renewing Body Mind and Spirit Specialist, 1995. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 186434038X Inventory No: 15194. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15194 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOYCE, CHRIS Extraterrestrial Encounter: A Personal Perspective David & Charles, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0715376349 Inventory No: 10666. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10666 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRADEN, GREG The Isaiah Effect: Decoding the Lost Science of Prayer and Prophesy Three Rivers Press, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 060980796X Inventory No: 14323. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14323 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKS, C. HARRY The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method Emile Coue Allen & Unwin, London, 1922. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Missing Flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 15802. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 15802 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, BARBARA B. New Mind, New Body: Bio-Feedback: New Directions for the Mind Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0340196955 Inventory No: 14317. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14317 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURR, HAROLD SAXTON Blueprint for Immortality: The Electric Patterns of Life Neville Spearman, London, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 17515. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 17515 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CAMERON, JULIA The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart Pan, 1997. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0330352857 Inventory No: 14737. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 14737 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CANTWELL, ALAN The Cancer Microbe Aries Rising, 1990. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. One of a splendid and comprehensive collection (nearly 1000 volumes in all) of esoteric, arcane, spiritual and religious material purchased recently from a serious scholar in these areas. All of these are either listed now at this site or eventually will be, and all are coded PWARCANE0812 so you can view the whole collection together by performing a search with that code in the Keywords box. Subjects include Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Holy Grail studies, Indian mysticism, Sufis, Yoga, Meditation, the Occult and a host of related areas. Authors include Blavatsky, Alice Bailey and many other late 18th and early 20th century pioneers and explorers of these arcane areas of study and philosophy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative ISBN: 0917211014 Inventory No: 14322. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14322 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005