| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BAKER, RICHARD ST. BARBE The Brotherhood of the Trees Figurehead, 1935. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Authors inscription dated 1935. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Signed by Author. Inventory No: 1938. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 1938 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BALLINGER, PRASAD & CASSELL, J.A. / D.K. / D.J. Energy Efficient Housing for New South Wales Office of Energy, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0730569551 Inventory No: 13566. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13566 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BESTON, HENRY The Outermost House: A Year of Life on the Great Beach of Cape Cod Rinehart, 1949. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 16235. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16235 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRANGHAM, A. N. The Naturalist's Riviera Phoenix, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Includes folding map Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 1856. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 1856 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURTON & DAVIS, JOHN F. / JOHN Downland Wildlife: A Naturalist's Year in the North and South Downs George Philip, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0540012599 Inventory No: 8598. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 8598 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURTON & DAVIS, JOHN / JOHN Downland Wildlife: A Naturalists Year in the North and South Downs George Philip , London, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Full col illus and text with gazetteer and sketch map describe a naturalist's year in the North and South Downs of England. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0540012599 Inventory No: 668398. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 668398 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUSTARD, ROBERT Australian Sea Turtles: Their Natural History and Conservation Collins, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0002121611 Inventory No: 9709. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9709 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHRISTIAN, GARTH While Some Trees Stand: Wild Life in our Vanishing Countryside Newnes , London, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. XXII, 187pp. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. Traces the decline of species in the English countryside and argues for responsible balanced nature conservation. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 667115. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 667115 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLFELT, DAVID 100 Magic Miles of the Great Barrier Reef: The Whitsunday Islands Windward, 1985. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0959083006 Inventory No: 17675. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 17675 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVISON, AIDAN Technology and the Contested Meanings of Sustainability University of New York, 2001. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0791449807 Inventory No: 13582. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13582 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DITMARS & BRIDGES, RAYMOND / WILLIAM Snake-Hunters Holiday Appleton Century, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 7894. AUD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 US$ 180.18 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 15920] Book number: 7894 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ENNION, E.A.R. Adventurers Fen Herbert Jenkins, London, 1949. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: E.A.R. Ennion. Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: E.A.R. Ennion. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 15881. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15881 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EXLEY (ED.), HELEN Cry for our Beautiful World: Young People from over 70 Nations Plead for the Survival of our Natural World Heinemann, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0858594331 Inventory No: 4827. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 4827 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FICK , ALVIN S. Across the Fields: Country Essays Pinion, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Special Limited Edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 10590. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10590 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FITTER & FITTER, RICHARD & MAISIE The Penguin Dictionary of British Natural History A. & C. Black, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 4239. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4239 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FRITH & FRITH, DAWN W. / CLIFFORD B. Cape York Peninsular: A Natural History Reed, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0730104699 Inventory No: 12993. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 12993 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FRITH, H.J. Wildlife Conservation Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0207126887 Inventory No: 9912. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9912 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FROGGATT, GLADYS H. The World of Little Lives Cornstalk, 1924. Second Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 9426. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9426 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GILL & BURKE, PETER / CECILIA Whale Watching in Australian & New Zealand Waters Australian Geographic, 1999. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Signed by Author. ISBN: 1862760306 Inventory No: 14597. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14597 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HALL, SAM The Fourth World: The Heritage of the Arctic and its Destruction Bodley Head, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0370306961 Inventory No: 3706. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3706 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HAMILTON, BARBARA Healthy Lifestyle Project: Notes on Bushwalks in Sydney's Northern Bushlands Hornsby & Ku-ring-gai Hospital, Sydney, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 15824. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 15824 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HANLEY & COOPER (EDS.), WAYNE / MALCOLM Man and the Australian Environment: Current Issues and Viewpoints McGraw Hill, 1982. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0070729522 Inventory No: 16626. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 16626 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HUBBELL, SUE Waiting for Aphrodite: Journeys into the Time Before Bones Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 0395837030 Inventory No: 14706. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14706 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HUTTON & CONNORS, DREW / LIBBY A History of the Australian Environment Movement Cambridge Univ. Press, 1999. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment ISBN: 052145686X Inventory No: 13591. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13591 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| JEFFERIES, RICHARD The Gamekeeper at Home Smith, Elder & Co. 1892. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment Inventory No: 1849. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 1849 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005