| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
|
| ARROWSMITH & MOORSE, NANCY / GEORGE A Field Guide to the Little People MacMillan, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Heinz Edelmann. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers slightly browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Heinz Edelmann. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0333213076 Inventory No: 15282. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15282 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| D'AULNOY, MME. LA COMTESSE The White Cat MacMillan, 1967. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 2796. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 2796 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARING-GOULD & MATTHEWS(ED.), SABONE / JOHN Myths of the Middle Ages Blandford, 1996. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0713727357 Inventory No: 12790. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12790 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BETT, HENRY English Legends Batsford, 1952. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Eric Fraser. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Illustrated by Eric Fraser. Boards slightly warped. Illustrator: Eric Fraser. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 3835. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3835 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOTKIN (ED.), B. A. New York City Folklore Random House, New York, 1956. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Legends, tall tales, anecdotes, stories, sagas, heroes and characters, customs, traditions, and sayings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 17959. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17959 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRESSWELL, JULIA The Watkins Dictionary of Angels: Over 2,000 Entries on Angels & Angelic Beings Watkins, 2006. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 1842931989 Inventory No: 16660. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16660 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIDSON, H. R. ELLIS Katharine Briggs: Story-Teller Lutterworth, Cambridge, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0718826590 Inventory No: 17135. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17135 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| EWERS, J.K. Tales From the Dead Heart Currawong, Sydney, 1940. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Leo Porter. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrator: Leo Porter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 16884. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16884 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FOTHERINGHAME , JOSEPHINE Sir Valdemar The Ganger: A Tale of the Days of King Haco Young Australia Office, Sydney, 1905. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: D.H. Souter. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Text moderately foxed, but plates mainly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: D.H. Souter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 4140. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 4140 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| FOTHERINGHAME , JOSEPHINE Sir Valdemar The Ganger: A Tale of the Days of King Haco Young Australia Office, Sydney, 1905. Early Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth), Illustrated by: D.H. Souter. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: D.H. Souter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 13900. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 13900 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| GITTINS, ANNE Tales From the South Seas Government Press Suva, 1952. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. b/w line drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 666206. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 666206 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| HOFFMANN & BLEILER (ED.), E.T.A. / E.F. The Best Tales of Hoffmann Dover, 1967. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0486217930 Inventory No: 16814. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16814 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| IONS, VERONICA Indian Mythology Hamlyn, 1988. Third Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0600342859 Inventory No: 3726. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3726 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| KOHNKE, GLENYS Time Belong Tumbuna Robert Brown and Assoc , Port Moresby, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Glenys Kohnke. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. 110pp. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. A collection of legends and traditions of PNG showing respect for traditional social structures. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Glenys Kohnke. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0701606886 Inventory No: 666819. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 666819 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| MARSH (TRANS), EDWARD Forty-Two Fables of La Fontaine Heinemann, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first Trade edition of the book. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 6588. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 6588 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ROBERTS, TIMOTHY R. Gods of the Maya, Aztecs, and Incas Metrobooks, New York, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 1567993516 Inventory No: 10609. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10609 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| TEMBO, MWIZENGE Legends of Africa Metrobooks, New York, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 1567993524 Inventory No: 10610. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10610 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS The Story of Kallum Kundira the Strong Man Texas Oil, 1950. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Australian Aboriginal Inventory No: 17054. AUD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.9 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4409] Book number: 17054 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| WARD, MELBOURNE Legends of the Mountains Self published, Katoomba, No date. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. From the Gallery of Natural History and Native Art, Medlow Bath. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Blue Mountains Inventory No: 16209. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16209 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| WHITE, T.H. The Book of Merlin: The Unpublished Conclusion to The Once and Future King University of Texas, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Trevor Stubley. Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Trevor Stubley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0292707185 Inventory No: 13936. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 13936 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| WILSON (ED.), BARBARA KER The Turtle and The Island: Folk Tales From Papua New Guinea Web Books , Sydney, 1985. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards), Illustrated by: Tony Oliver. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. 143pp. Intro by Donald Stokes, ep map. Illustrator: Tony Oliver. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 9980570253 Inventory No: 667624. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 667624 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| WILSON, BARBARA KER Wishbones: A Folk Tale from China Hodder & Stoughton, Sydney, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards), Illustrated by: Meilo So. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Meilo So. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore ISBN: 0340584726 Inventory No: 18070. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 18070 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| YEN (TRANS.), W.W. Stories of Old China Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore Inventory No: 14100. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14100 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005