| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 157 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALEXANDER, MARC The Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins Leader Books, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0907159001 Inventory No: 3951. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3951 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AMBIENT & THOMPSON, MARK & A. M. The Arcadians Chappell & Co. 1909. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Lyrics by Arthur Wimperis, Music by Lionel Monckton & Howard Talbot. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 4063. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4063 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANANTAPADMANABHAN, C. S. The Veena: Its Technique, Theory and Practice Ganya Vidya Bharati (New Delhi), 1954. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 2900. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 2900 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANDREWS, H.K. The Oxford Harmony: Volume Two Oxford University Press, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15247. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15247 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ANTHONY, GORDON Studies of Robert Helpmann Home & Van Thal, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 2465. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 2465 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| APEL, WILLI Harvard Dictionary of Music Harvard Univ. Press, 1945. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 4046. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 4046 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AZA , BERT Our Gracie: The Story of Gracie Fields Pitkins, London, 1955. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 17108. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17108 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| AZNAVOUR (TRANS. BOULANGER), CHARLES (TRANS. GHISLAINE) Aznavour by Aznavour: An Autobiography Cowles, Chicago, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15245. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15245 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DES BARRES, PAMELA Rock Bottom: Dark Moments in Movie Babylon Little Brown, 1996. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0316882402 Inventory No: 13621. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13621 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BATE, PHILIP The Trumpet and Trombone Benn, London, 1978. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0510364136 Inventory No: 12676. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 12676 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BIRD, JOHN Percy Grainger Sun, Melbourne, 1982. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 072510385X Inventory No: 15573. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15573 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLAND, ALEXANDER The Royal Ballet: The First Fifty Years Doubleday, New York, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 9869. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9869 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BORDMAN, GERALD American Musical Theatre: A Chronicle Oxford, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0195023560 Inventory No: 7376. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 7376 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRAHMS & SIMON, CARYL / S. J. Stroganoff in the Ballet: An Omnibus Volume Michael Joseph, London, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. An omnibus volume comprising "A Bullet in the Ballet", "Casino for Sale" & "Six Curtains for Stroganova" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 071811387X Inventory No: 16797. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 16797 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRITT & CASE, STAN / BRIAN The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz Book Club Associates, London, 1978. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 15269. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15269 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN (ED.), IAN F. The Australian Ballet Longman & Co, Melbourne, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. A history of The Australian Ballet between the years 1962 and 1965. Contributors include: Peggy van Praagh, Robert Helpmann, Noel Pelly, Ray Powell, Margaret Scott, W. T. Baxter, Manoug, James Robinson et. al. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Australian History Inventory No: 17214. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17214 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN, HOWARD Nureyev Phaidon, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0714829668 Inventory No: 9786. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 9786 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUTTROSE, CHARLES Playing For Australia MacMillan/ABC, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Signed by Author. ISBN: 064297327X Inventory No: 1918. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 1918 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARELL & DEAN, VICTOR / BETH On Wings of Song Alternative, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0909188629 Inventory No: 9717. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 9717 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARGHER, JOHN Opera and Ballet in Australia Cassell, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 072691360X Inventory No: 3859. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 3859 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARGHER, JOHN There's Music in My Madness and Opera As Well Nelson, Melbourne, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0170063631 Inventory No: 15246. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15246 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CARNE, W. A. A Century of Harmony: The Centenary History of the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 4097. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 4097 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CASEY, BETTY International Folk Dancing USA Doubleday , New York, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. VII, 346pp. In slightly marked Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. A comprehensive and extensive guide to folk dance with steps, photos, glossary. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0385133081 Inventory No: 668075. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 668075 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHILTON, JOHN Who's Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing Street Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1979. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Second Edition, revised, 1979. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance Inventory No: 13380. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13380 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CHOKSY, LOIS The Kodaly Method: Comprehensive Music Education from Infant to Adult Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1974. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A guide to the Kodaly method of teaching musical ideas and concepts, beginning with children, and offering methods through to adulthood. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 0135167574 Inventory No: 17966. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 17966 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005