next page  
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
86 Katoomba Street, Katoomba NSW 2780, Australia. Tel.: +61 2 4782 7598
pickwick@bigpond.net.au

Motor Vehicles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 249 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABBEY, STATON  The Book of the Austin
Pitman, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Handbook covering A30, A40, A70, and A90 models including The Seven, Dorset, Hampshire, Hereford, Coupe, Sports, Countryman, Delivery Van and Pick-Up Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 15275.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15275
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ACRES, K.M.  Vauxhall Viva
Pearson, London, 1965. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 15320.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 15320
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ALLEN, JIM  4-Wheeler's Bible
MBI Publishing, 2002. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Comprehensive and practical manual for driving and maintaining a four-wheel drive. Includes lots of pictures, diagrams and useful tips about what to do and what not to do. Also including a glossary of terms and list of useful contacts. From the cover: "Four-wheel drive is more than a way to climb a snowy driveway or escape a plowed-in parking space. Pushed hard, a good 4x4 can take a competent driver to places the pavement-bound masses could hardly imagine - up mountains, across streams, over boulders, through snow, mud, and sand. Four-wheeling brings the freedom to leave the daily toils behind and venture into the rugged wilderness. All it takes is knowledge, planning and the proper equipment." Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0760310564 Inventory No: 7695.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7695
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - ARNOLD, DAVE  Indy Race Cars: From Behind the Garage Door
Motorbooks, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). New Book/New. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0879383356 Inventory No: 7690.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 7690
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Autobook 829 1969-1972 Nomad, Morris - 1500, 1300 Owners Workshop Manual
Autopress, London, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. For use on all Australian models. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851473997 Inventory No: 17543.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17543
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Autobooks 1966 - 1973 BMW 2000 Series Owners Workshop Manual
Autopress Ltd, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. For models: 2000, 2000 CA, 2000 CS, and 2002. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851474101 Inventory No: 17626.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17626
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Citroen DS 19, ID 19, 1955-66 Autobook
Autopress Ltd, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. For Citroen models 2 Litre DS19 1955-65 and 2 Litre ID19 1955-66 Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851471307 Inventory No: 14619.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 14619
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Cortina Owners Workshop Manual - Autobook 810
Autopress, Brighton, 1973. Second Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. For the Ford Cortina 1300, 1600, 1600E, GT, Lotus 1969-70. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 085147411X Inventory No: 15321.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 15321
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, K. RANDALL  Easyriders: Ultimate Customs for Harley Riders
Carlton, 1997. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 1858683807 Inventory No: 17269. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 17269
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Hillman Hunter 1966-72 Autobook
Autopress Ltd. 1972. Third Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. Workshop manual for Hillman Hunter 1, 2, GT, New Hunter, Humber, New Sceptre, Singer Vogue, Sunbeam Rapier, Rapier H120, Alpine, Alpine GT & Arrow Sedan 1966-1972 Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851472982 Inventory No: 15315.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 15315
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Mercedes-Benz 220/8 1968-72 Autobook
Autopress, London, 1972. Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Workshop manual for Mercedes-Benz 220/8 1968-72. Covers printed on thick plastic over boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851472913 Inventory No: 16351.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 16351
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Peugeot 502 Owner's Workshop Manual - Autobook 783
Autopress, Brighton, 1974. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. Peugeot 504, SL, GL, 1796 cc, 1971 cc, 504 F.I. 1968-74. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851475221 Inventory No: 15323.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 15323
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BALL, KENNETH  Renault 15, 17 Owners Workshop Manual - Autobook 741
Autopress, Los Angeles, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges stained with grease. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. For the Renault 15 R1300 and R1302; for the Renault 17 R1312, R1313, R1322, R1323 for the years 1971-1974. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0851474497 Inventory No: 15304.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 15304
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BARRINGTON, SHAUN  Concise History of Harley-Davidson
Osprey, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 1855326698 Inventory No: 17271.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17271
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BELLU, SERGE  Blue Blood: The History of Grand Prix Racing Cars in France
Frederick Warne, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0723222630 Inventory No: 7542.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 7542
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BENNETT, JIM  The Complete Motorcycle Book
Facts on File, 1995. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0816031819 Inventory No: 7769.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 7769
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BENNETT, JIM  The Complete Motorcycle Book: A Consumers Guide
Checkmark, 1999. Second Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0816038546 Inventory No: 7770.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 7770
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLACKET, KEITH  Roads and Australia: Around Australia Program
Nelson Doubleday, Sydney, 1967. First Edition, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Complete with unused stickers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Australiana Inventory No: 13276.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 13276
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLAIR, J.S.  The Skilful Driver: Motoring as an Art
Temple Press, 1956. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has marks from adhesive tape . Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 15629.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15629
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BLANK, HARROD  Art Cars
Lark Books, 2002. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). New Book/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Cars created as sculptures and works of art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 1579903304 Inventory No: 7732.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7732
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BONNELLO, JOE  Supercross
Motorbooks, 1997. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0760303207 Inventory No: 7789.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 7789
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BOUCHER, ROBIN  Drive It! The Complete Book of Hillclimbing and Sprinting
Haynes, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 0854292268 Inventory No: 13613.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 13613
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - BROWNING, B. E.  The Villiers Engine: Motor Cycle Maintenance and Repair
Pearson, London, 1953. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. A practical guide covering all models Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 17013.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 17013
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CARROLL, JOHN  Chopped Harleys: 50 Years of Rebellious Motorcycles
Salamander, London, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles ISBN: 086101958X Inventory No: 17268.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 17268
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

 - CLARK, ROGER  Adventure at Speed No. 4: Monte Carlo to Mexico
MacMillan, 1974. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. With intact pre-cut colour model Rally Escort. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 13610.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 13610
    Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books.

249 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005