| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 202 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALLAN, JAMES No Citation Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 18030. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 18030 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ALPEROVITZ, GAR Atomic Diplomacy: Hiroshima and Potsdam: The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the American Confrontation with Soviet Power Secker & Warburg, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 11634. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 11634 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD Baggage to the Enemy The Right Book Club, 1942. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Edward Ardizzone. Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed and library stamped. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Illustrator: Edward Ardizzone. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 15520. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15520 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARNEIL, STAN One Man's War Alternative Publishing, Sydney, 1981. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History ISBN: 090918853X Inventory No: 14086. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14086 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| ARNEIL, STAN One Man's War Alternative Publishing Co, Sydney, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This book is a diary of the entire period of imprisonment from the fall of Singapore (Changi), to and through the infamous Thailand (Burma Railway) camps to the end of the war with Japan. The Aspinall photographs, never before published, like the diary, invited death if discovered. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History ISBN: 0909188440 Inventory No: 17725. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 17725 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BANSE (TRANS. HARRIS), EWALD (TRANS. ALLAN) Germany, Prepare for War! Angus & Robertson, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 15018. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 15018 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARBER, NOEL Sinister Twilight: The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore Collins, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 14971. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 14971 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARBER, NOEL Sinister Twilight: The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore Collins, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 14989. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14989 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARKER, MARIANNE Nightingales in the Mud: The Digger Sisters of the Great War 1914 - 1918 Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Missing flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Australian History ISBN: 0043100244 Inventory No: 17773. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 17773 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BARTLETT (ED.), NORMAN Pictorial History of Australia at War 1939-45 (5 Volumes) Australian War Memorial, 1959. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Dust jackets are glassine-style tissue paper, unprinted, as originally issued. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Military Australian History Inventory No: 7667. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 152.5 US$ 229.5 | £UK 138.75 | JP¥ 19748] Book number: 7667 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BATESON, CHARLES The War With Japan Ure Smith, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 7109. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 7109 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BELLOC, HILAIRE A General Sketch of the European War: The Second Phase Nelson, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges spotted or marked. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Nelson, 1916. 1st Edn. 19cm x 12cm, 404pp. sketches & maps. Foxed, otherwise a good copy in the original cloth, mottled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 10354. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 10354 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENSON, JAMES Prisoner's Base and Home Again: The Story of a Missionary P.O.W Robert Hale, London, 1958. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 14969. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 14969 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLAINEY, GEOFFREY The Causes of War MacMillan, 1988. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Geoffrey Blainey is one of Australia's leading historians with several dozen scholarly books to his credit. This is amongst the best of his work, and is beautifully produced in hardcover. From the Dust Jacket: "This is a revised edition of a wide-ranging study of the causes of war and peace. based on a survey of international wars fought since 1700, it is now enlarged to cover the nuclear era. At first viewed critically or cautiously by most critics, the book is now one of the most widely-quoted on the causes of war and peace. It argues that the causes of war and peace are closely related. It emphasis factors, previously overlooked, as crucial in understanding why wars begin or end." Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 033347760X Inventory No: 12581. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 12581 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLAKE (ED.), BERNARD Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1991-92 Jane's, 1991. Third Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710609620 Inventory No: 9861. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 9861 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLAKE, BERNARD Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1993-94 Jane's, 1993. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710610785 Inventory No: 9878. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 78.03 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6714] Book number: 9878 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLAKE (ED.) , BERNARD Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1994-95 Jane's, 1994. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710611528 Inventory No: 9880. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 9880 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLAKE (ED.), BERNARD Jane's Radar and Electronic Warfare Systems 1992-93 Jane's, 1992. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Military ISBN: 0710609892 Inventory No: 9882. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 9882 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BOJANO, FILIPPO In the Wake of the Goose-Step Cassell, London, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Edges foxed and browned. By a prominent Italian journalist, this books examines the effects of Fascism on both Italy and Germany Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 16120. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 16120 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BONJANO, FILIPPO In The Wake of the Goose-Step Cassell, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has brown stains from interior taping of tears, and other signs of wear and tear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 8927. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 8927 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRAGA, STUART Anzac Doctor: The Life of Sir Neville Howse, VC Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 2000. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Signed by Author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military Australian History Signed by Author. ISBN: 0868066931 Inventory No: 12871. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 12871 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRAUND, HAROLD Distinctly I Remember: A Personal Story of Burma Wren, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0858850060 Inventory No: 14972. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 14972 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BRIAND, RENA No Tears to Flow: Woman at War Heinemann, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pages browned. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military Inventory No: 5010. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 5010 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROADFOOT, BARRY Six War Years 1939-1945: Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad Doubleday, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military ISBN: 0385058144 Inventory No: 4974. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 4974 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROCH, THEODOR The Mountains Wait Michael Joseph, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Rockwell Kent. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Rockwell Kent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 4873. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 4873 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005