| next page |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BARRETT, JAMES W. A Vision of the Possible: What the R.A.M.C. Might Become H. K. Lewis, 1919. First Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 8829. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 8829 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BECHAMP, A. The Blood and its Third Anatomical Element Veritas, 1994. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Spiral Bound). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0958813108 Inventory No: 14404. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 14404 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BECHAMP, ANTOINE The Third Element of the Blood Ziggurat, 1994. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 14356. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14356 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BENTLEY & DRIVER, J. E Text-Book of Pharmaceutical Chemistry Oxford, London, 1951. Fifth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Revised by John Edmund Driver. Includes sections of analytical methods, and organic and inorganic materials in the field of Pharmaceutical Chemistry. Missing flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 15531. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15531 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BICKEL, LENNARD Rise Up to Life: A Biography of Walter Florey Angus & Robertson, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0207954542 Inventory No: 9710. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9710 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BLUNT, MICHAEL J. John Irvine Hunter of the Sydney Medical School 1898-1924 Sydney Univ. Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/As New. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 042400111X Inventory No: 10685. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 10685 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROOKS, FRANK P. Control of Gastrointestinal Function MacMillan, New York, 1970. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. An introduction into the physiology of the gastrointestinal tract, and to those aspects which of of the greatest significance to clinical medicine. Separated into each major function, and then further subdivided into each process within, this book provides and extensive analysis of the workings of the gastrointestinal system. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 17335. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 17335 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BROWN & CAMPBELL, VERA SCANTLEBURY / KATE A Guide to the Care of the Young Child (Infant and Pre-School Ages) Victoria Department of Health, Melbourne, 1951. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. For Students of Infant Welfare Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Australian History Inventory No: 16834. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 16834 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BTYDER, LINDA Below the Magic Mountain: A Social History of Tuberculosis in Twentieth-Century Britain Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 019822947X Inventory No: 12851. AUD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 133.98 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 11838] Book number: 12851 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BUFFUM & OTHERS, HERBERT Virtue's Household Physician (5 Volumes) Virtue and Company, 1924. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All books are in very good or better condition except for Volume 1 which has front and back covers badly scuffed, although boards themselves are firm and intact and just the cloth is affected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 6566. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 254.1 | £UK 153 | JP¥ 22451] Book number: 6566 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURNET, SIR MACFARLANE Dominant Mammal: The Biology of Human Destiny Heinemann, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0855610069 Inventory No: 15499. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 15499 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| BURNET, SIR MACFARLANE Dominant Mammal: The Biology of Human Destiny Heinemann, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0855610069 Inventory No: 6217. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 6217 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
| BURNET, MACFARLANE Natural History of Infectious Disease Cambridge Univ. Press, 1959. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. XXVI,Includes a chapter on antibiotics. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 667528. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 667528 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | ||
|
| CAMPBELL, DICKINSON & SLATER (EDS), E. J. M, C. J. & J. D. H. Clinical Physiology Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1965. Second Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 5596. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 5596 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CASH, JOAN E. A Textbook of Medical Conditions for Physio-Therapists Faber, London, 1968. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. A popular book for students studying physiotherapy and a useful reference book for the qualified physiotherapist. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 17758. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 17758 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COHEN, LYSBETH Dr. Margaret Harper Wentworth, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Australian History ISBN: 0855870095 Inventory No: 13484. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 13484 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COLLENS, WILLIAM S. Manual for the Jewish Diabetic Bloch , New York, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 15699. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 15699 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| COPE , ZACHARY Sir John Tomes: Pioneer of British Dentistry 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9757. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 9757 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| CRIPPS, ERNEST C. Plough Court: The Story of a Notable Pharmacy Allen & Hanburys, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Text slightly foxed, but plates mainly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 4200. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 4200 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIES & PRITCHARD (EDS.), D.S. / B.N.C. Biological Effects of Drugs in Relation to their Plasma Concentrations MacMillan, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 9215. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 9215 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIS (ED.), LOYAL Christopher's Textbook of Surgery H.C.B.C. 1964. 6th Edition or Higher, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 4195. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 4195 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, BOLIN & HAM, A. / T. / J. Symptom Analysis & Physical Diagnosis Pergamon, 1990. Revised Edition, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy ISBN: 0080298699 Inventory No: 14587. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14587 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DEVINE, HUGH The Surgery of the Alimentary Tract Butterworth & Co. 1940. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 4198. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 4198 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DOWNING, HARRISON Simplified Spinal Massachusetts College of Osteopathy, No date. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 14632. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 14632 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. | |
|
| DUTCHER & FIELO, ISABEL E. / SANDRA B. Water and Electrolytes: Implications for Nursing Practice MacMillan, New York, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. This volume brings into clear focus the clinical problems relating to body fluid disturbances that represent acute ailments that can change for the worse in hours or even minutes. The material is explained as clearly and simply as possible with a minimum of superfluous technical jargon. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy Inventory No: 8373. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 8373 Click here to order or inquire at Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. |
| next page | |
| Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books 2005